OWW’s This Week In Wrestling – January 18, 2013

TWIW

OWW’s This Week In Wrestling – January 18, 2013

Showcase Wrestling

January 10, 2013

Order 66 defeated Lucha Machine and Dragon Mask with a Guillotine Spine Buster combo

Biggie Biggz defeated kAos via DQ when kAos hit Biggie with a Chair.

Los Bandidos defeated Fresh 2 Death with Quesadora cutter combo

Famous B drew Che Cabrera 10 minute time limit

WIllie Mack defeated Ray Rosas with Chocolate Thunder Bomb

GOUGE Wrestling

January 12, 2013

Round 1

Team Fabulous (Fabulous Frankie & Luscious Lance) beat Trailer Park Heat & Crazy Horse

Alex Adonis & Otto Schwanz (GOUGE tag champs) w/ Admir Al Akbar beat Seymour Snott & James Anthony

Krazy Killer Klowns beat Marvelous Melvin Maximas & Tank Lawson

Sideshow Phil & Jaheem the Dream beat Shamas O’Mally & The Goat

Round 2

Krazy Killer Klowns beat Team Fabulous

Alex Adonis & Otto Schwanz beat Sideshow Phil & Jaheem the Dream

GOUGE champ Mickey Gambino w/ Count Grog beat Jimmy Jack Funk Jr

Krazy Killer Klowns beat Otto Schwanz & Alex Adonis to win Person County Cup and GOUGE tag Titles

ANARCHY WRESTLING

January 12, 2013

Bolt Brady def Carson

Steven Walters vs Todd Sexton 10 minute draw.  Crowd wanted 5 more minutes and match was restarted but then stopped by Senior Official, Brent Wiley

In a Tag Team Mega Rumble to determine who faced UAS (Shadow Jackson & Nemesis) on  1-26-12, a surprise team of Iceberg & Brody Chase eliminated Tommy Penirelli & CB Suave by pinfall to earn the title match.  Also in the Tournament were Joey Rhymer & Dustin Knight, “Outlaw” Matt Lancie & Rick Starks, “Situ-Asian” Buku Dao & “Hotshot” Blake Wilder, and “The Movement” Najasism & Vandal.

BJ Hancock returned to Anarchy and defeated Brandon Parker & Kameron Kade pinning Kade.

Geter def Azreal

Jacoby Boykins & Bobby Moore def Anthony Henry & Young Lions Champion, Stryknyn when Moore pinned Stryknyn after he had been speared accidentally by Styknyn.

Billy Buck, Slim J & Brian Casanova def Sev7n, Bo Newsom & Shaun Tempers when Casanova pinned Tempers.  An Anarchy Title match was announced for 1-26 between Brian Casanova & Champion, Shaun Tempers.

CZW ‘Ascension’

January 12, 2013

Young Money (Nate Wallace & DMC) defeated “The Product” David Starr & Latin Dragon

The Front (Eric Corvis & Nicholas Kaye) w/ Niles “Young” Sozio beat #KOA (Sugar Dunkerton & Aaron Epic)

Shane Hollister w/ Scarlett Bordeax defeated Alex Reynolds, Chris Brookes, and Chuck Taylor in an action packed four way match up

4Loco’s Azrieal & Bandido beat Colin Delaney & Dalton Castle

In a WSU showcase match, Ezavel Suena tapped out Jessie Brooks w/ Sammy Geodollno

The Nation of Intoxication’s Danny Havoc & Devon Moore defeated The Gulak Campaign’s Drew Gulak & Alexander James. After the match The Front, led by Niles “Young” Sozio

Shane Strickland pinned Alex Colon w/ Chrissy Rivera in a match that got repeated “CZW” & “This is Awesome” chants. Following the pin, Colon and Rivera attacked Strickland, until saved by Greg Excellent (with Mountain Dew in hand). Excellent then challenged Rivera to an Ultraviolent Food Fight on February 9. Rivera accepted, then kicked Excellent below the belt.

Matt Tremont addressed the crowd on his victory at ‘Cage of Death’ and what’s next for him in the Combat Zone, to be interrupted by Rory Mond0. But just as an impromptu match was about to begin, Tommy Dreamer appeared. Dreamer placed himself in the match, making it an ultraviolent three-way. In the end, it was Tremont who was able to get the victory

Ohio Is 4 Killer’s Jake & Dave Crist w/ Nevaeh defeated the impressive pairing of Dustin Rayz & Eric Ryan

CZW Wired TV champion AR Fox was just barely able to slip away from The Nation of Intoxication’s Lucky 13 to retain the title.

For the CZW World Heavyweight Title, champion Masada retained against Joe Gacy w/ Christina Von Eerie. After the match, it was Von Eerie with a barbwire baseball bat attacking Masada, making a reference about hurting the ones you love…and challenged Masada on February 9 to a Death Match for the CZW World Heavyweight Title.

AIWF

IWF will celebrate it’s Anniversary with two huge events:

January 18 with a special Hall of Fame ceremony, a Legends Battle Royal, and a Steel Cage Match between Scrapyard Dog & Dick Foley! All matches will be contested under AIWF Hardcore Rules!

Then on January 19 AIWF officially celebrates its Anniversary featuring AIWF World Heavyweight Champion Chief Attakullakulla, AIWF North American Champion Diafulla Dobashi, AIWF World Women’s champion Lei D’Tapa vs. Mia Svensson, Rob McBride & Big Wood vs. The Revolution, Ricky Morton vs. Viper, AIWF Michigan champion John Campbell vs. TC Washington, a Fatal Fourway with Four Titles on the Line, a Battle Royal with superstars from over 20 AIWF affiliates, A Last Chance Match for entry in this year’s Krazy 8 Tournament, & more!

WRESTLEJAM 2013

January 19, 2013

Tag-Team Main Event:

Rising Generation League Champion BEN TYLER and Television Champion TREVOR LEE VS. Mid-Atlantic Champion ARIK ROYAL and  “SHO SMOOVE” CHRIS LEA

10 Man Tag-Team War:

RAY KANDRACK, WALTER EATON, ROY WILKINS,

JESSE ORTEGA and MICHAEL McALLISTER VS. KAMAKAZI KID, CHIVA KID, TY DILLINGER and THE KILLBILLIES

All the All-Stars enemies align for this incredible ten man tag-team bout!

XSIRIS VS. MARCELLUS KING

The Aftermath’s hot head says he will defeat King in the middle of the ring and succeed where Ric Converse failed.

Battlecade 13 Rematch:

DONNIE DOLLARS, MATTY DE NERO and MATT SMITH

VS. THE BLACK WATCH

MECHA MERCENARY VS. TERRELL GIVENS

Anarchy Championship Wrestling presents:Guilty by Association 7
January 20, 2013
The Godfather of Anarchy’s Final Match:Jerry Lynn vs “Mr. Showtime” Scot Summers.ACW Heavyweight Championship Match:

Rachel Summerlyn(c) vs Darin Childs.

ACW Hardcore Championship Match:

“Centerfold” Matthew Palmer(c) vs ACH.

ACW Television Championship Match:

“The Infamous” Shawn Vexx(c) vs Davey Vega.

ACW Tag Team Championship Mach:

The Business (JoJo Bravo & Angel Blue)(c) vs The Electric Company (Jack Jameson & Ricky Romida).

ACW U-30 Championship Match:

Carson(c) vs Bolt Brady.

The Submission Squad (Gary Jay & Evan Gelistico) vs Barrett Brown & a mystery partner.

A Little Crazy (JC Bravo & Stan Summers) vs Kyle Hawk & Ricky Starks.

Plus much more talent and matches to be announced.

Card subject to change.

All-star Pro Wrestling

January 25, 2013

Headlining this huge event will be a three-way Ladder Match, And attempting to climb and retrieve the prize will be a pair of former J-Cup winners, “The Love Machine” Nicky Oceans and “G.Q.” Myke Quest. Their third opponent is certainly no stranger to Ladder Matches, former WWE and Impact Wrestling TV superstar Matt Hardy!

There will also be a pair of return grudge matches, as “The Warrior” Jack Spade once again tangles with local favorite Rich “Ice Pick” Lowinski, and the fans will choose the weapons as  “The Cold-Hearted Playa” Danny Demanto and Jeff “Cannonball” Guerrero will look to settle their violent feud once and for all in a no-holds-barred fight.

There will also be appearances by NPWS Cruiserweight Champion “Mr. Entertainment” J.D. Smoothie, and much more.