Allan Funk

13

[Allan Funk Gallery]

[Rainbow Express]

Title History

  • Miss TNA Crown defeating Taylor Vaughn (August 7, 2002);

Career Highlights

Independent Wrestling in Ohio:

October 1995: Allan Funk debut in Ohio with tag team partner Gregg Anderson in a team called Terminal Punishment..

  • ~~~Gregg helped in training Funk until 1998 when he began his training at the WCW Power Plant in Atlanta, Georgia..
  • ~~~Gregg Anderson & Allan won several belts in independent scene in Ohio, having a great feud with The Baton Twins.

World Championship Wrestling – Kwee Wee:

  • Alan Funk graduated from the WCW Power Plant and was given the ‘eccentric’ gimmick “Kwee Wee” managed by Paisley..
  • September 18, 1999 – Saturday Night: Kid Romeo defeated Alan Funk.
  • September 25, 1999 – Saturday Night: Alan Funk defeated Kid Romeo.
  • October 16, 1999 – Worldwide: Jamie Howard defeated Alan Funk.
  • October 23, 1999 – Saturday Night: Kaz Hayashi defeated Alan Funk.
  • October 30, 1999 – Saturday Night: Alan Funk defeated Dave Burkhead.
  • November 13, 1999 – Saturday Night: Alan Funk defeated Rick Cornell.
  • November 13, 1999 – Worldwide: Sonny Siaki defeated Alan Funk.
  • November 27, 1999 – Saturday Night: Elix Skipper defeated Alan Funk.
  • December 4, 1999 – Saturday Night: Alan Funk defeated Elix Skipper.
  • January 15, 2000 – Saturday Night: Alan Funk defeated Sonny Siaki.
  • March 11, 2000 – Saturday Night: Alan Funk defeated Barry Horowitz.
  • March 18, 2000 – Saturday Night: Fidel Sierra defeated Alan Funk.
  • April 1, 2000 – Saturday Night: Kid Romeo defeated Alan Funk.
  • June 3, 2000 – Worldwide: Juventud Guerrera defeated Alan Funk.
  • June 10, 2000 – Worldwide: KroniK (Brian Adams & Bryan Clarke) defeated Air Paris, Alan Funk & Shane Eden in a handicap match.
  • June 17, 2000 – Worldwide: Alan Funk & Mike Sanders defeated Ashley Hudson & Kory Williams.
  • June 24, 2000 – Worldwide: Mark Jindrak & Sean O’Haire defeated Alan Funk & Mike Sanders.
  • July 1, 2000 – Worldwide: Crowbar defeated Kwee Wee.
  • July 15, 2000 – Worldwide: MIA (Hugh Morrus & Van Hammer & Lash Leroux) defeated Re-Enforcers (Mike Sanders, Kwee Wee & Shane E.)..
  • July 31, 2000 – WCW Monday NITRO: Kwee Wee defeated The Artist.
  • August 14, 2000 – WCW Monday NITRO: Cruiserweight Champion Elix Skipper defeated Kwee Wee (Nitro Debut)..
  • August 21, 2000 – WCW Monday NITRO: Cpl. Cajun & Major Gunns defeated Kwee Wee & Paisley..
  • August 30, 2000 – Thunder: Jeff Jarrett defeated Kwee Wee..
  • September 6, 2000 – Thunder: Kwee Wee defeated L.T. Loco..
  • September 18, 2000 – WCW Monday NITRO: Shane Douglas & Torrie Wilson defeated Kwee-Wee & Paisley..
  • October 16, 2000 – Nitro: Kwee Wee defeated Johnny The Bull..
  • October 18, 2000 – Thunder: Kwee Wee participated in the Countdown To Armageddon Battle Royal won by Mike Awesome..
  • October 21, 2000 – Worldwide: Kwee Wee defeated Christopher Daniels..
  • October 25, 2000 – Thunder: Hardcore Champion Reno defeated Kwee Wee..
  • November 6, 2000 – WCW Monday NITRO: Lance Storm defeated Kwee Wee..
  • November 15, 2000 – Thunder: Kwee Wee defeated Cpl. Cajun, L.T. Loco, Elix Skipper, Billy Kidman & Rey Mysterio Jr. to become the #1 contender for the Cruiserweight title..
  • November 20, 2000 – Nitro: Bill Goldberg defeated Kwee Wee..
  • December 2, 2000 – Worldwide: Norman Smiley defeated Kwee Wee..
  • December 4, 2000 – WCW Monday NITRO: Chavo Guerrero Jr. defeated Kwee Wee..
  • January 10, 2001 – Thunder: Chuck Palumbo & Sean OHaire defeated Big Vito & Kwee Wee..
  • January 17, 2001 – Thunder: Rick Steiner defeated Kwee Wee..
  • January 27, 2001 – Worldwide: Kronic defeated Meng & Kwee Wee..
  • January 31, 2001 – Thunder: Kwee Wee defeated Scotty Patrick..
  • February 7, 2001 – Thunder: Kwee Wee defeated Rick Michaels..
  • February 14, 2001 – Thunder: Mike Sanders defeated Kwee Wee..
  • February 21, 2001 – Thunder: Kaz Hayashi defeated Kwee Wee..
  • February 28, 2001 – Thunder: The Jung Dragons defeated Mike Sanders & Kwee Wee in a Tag Team Cruiserweight Tournament..
  • March 14, 2001 – Thunder: Shane Helms defeated Kwee Wee..
  • March 18, 2001 – Greed: Jason Jett defeated Kwee Wee..

HWA:

  • August 18, 2001 – HWA: Human Time Bomb & Shark Boy defeated Gotti & Kwee Wee.
  • August 28, 2001 – HWA: Johnny the Bull vs. Kwee Wee ended in a no contest.
  • August 30, 2001 – HWA TV Tapings: The Island Boys (Ekmo & Kimo) & Steve Bradley defeated Johnny The Bull, Kwee Wee & Lash LeRoux.
  • September 4, 2001 – HWA: Team WCW (Evan Karagias, Jamie Knoble, Jason Jett, Kwee Wee, Lash LeRoux & Shannon Moore) defeated Team HWA (Matt Stryker, The A Squad (Chet Jablonski, Dean Jablonski & Pepper Parks), Cody Hawk & Lance Cade).
  • September 15, 2001 – HWA: Jason Jett, Kid Romeo & Kwee Wee defeated Human Time Bomb, Lance Cade & Shark Boy.
  • September 18, 2001 – HWA: Reno defeated Kwee Wee.
  • September 25, 2001 – HWA: EZ Money & Kwee Wee defeated Lance Cade & Nigel McGuinness.
  • September 29, 2001 – HWA: Team WCW (Elix Skipper, Evan Karagias, EZ Money, Kwee Wee & Lash LeRoux) defeated Team HWA (Charlie Haas, Cody Hawk & The A Squad (Chet Jablonski, Dean Jablonski & Pepper Parks)).
  • October 13, 2001 – HWA: Lance Cade defeated Kwee Wee.
  • October 16, 2001 – HWA: Charlie Haas & Lance Cade defeated Johnny The Bull & Kwee Wee.
  • October 27, 2001 – HWA: D-Lo Brown, Race Steele & Val Venis defeated EZ Money, Kwee Wee & Mike Sanders.
  • October 31, 2001 – HWA: Kwee Wee & Reno defeated Race Steele & Steve Bradley.
  • November 4, 2001 – HWA: Elix Skipper, Kid Romeo & Kwee Wee defeated Matt Stryker, Pepper Parks & Shark Boy.
  • November 6, 2001 – HWA: Kwee Wee defeated Crypt.
  • November 14, 2001 – HWA: Steve Blackman, Tony B & Val Venis defeated Brian Adams, Haku & Kwee Wee.
  • November 24, 2001 – HWA: Race Steele, Steve Bradley & Val Venis defeated Johnny The Bull, Kwee Wee & Lash LeRoux.
  • November 27, 2001 – HWA: The Funkster defeated Lash LeRoux.
  • December 4, 2001 – HWA: The Funkster defeated cruiserweight champion Jamie Knoble by disqualification. Knoble retains the title.
  • December 8, 2001 – HWA: Maven, The Funkster & Tony B defeated Human Time Bomb, Jimmy Yang & Kaz Hayashi.
  • December 11, 2001 – HWA: The Funkster & Tony B defeated Reno & Scott Harper.
  • December 14, 2001 – HWA: Kaz Hayashi & Reno defeated Shark Boy & The Funkster.

World Wrestling All-Stars – The Funkster:

NWA: Total Nonstop Action – Lenny & Bruce:

NWA: Total Nonstop Action – Bruce (Miss TNA):

NWA: Total Nonstop Action – Lenny & Bruce (Miss TNA):

On Tour – Alan Funk:Ouch:

  • September 27, 2003: Alan Funk was seriously injured during a match at the Battleground Valhalla event in Helsinki, Finland..
  • ~~~Alan Funk teamed with Mike Sanders and wrestled against Elix Skipper and Sonny Siaki..
  • ~~~He broke his eardrum, nose and jaw and also cracked his orbital bone..

On Tour:

  • August 19, 2003–AJPW: Funkster, Kendo Kashin & Misterio Red defeated Hi69, Masanobu Fuchi & Taichi Ishikari.
  • August 22, 2003–AJPW: Arashi, Keiji Muto & Shigeo Okumura defeated Funkster, Gigantes & The Gladiator.
  • August 23, 2003–AJPW: Funkster defeated Ryuji Hijikata.
  • August 24, 2003–AJPW: Kaz Hayashi & Satoshi Kojima defeated Funkster & The Gladiator.
  • August 25, 2003–AJPW: Funkster defeated Hi69.
  • August 27, 2003–AJPW: Kazushi Miyamoto, Shoichi Ichimiya & Tomohiko Hashimoto defeated Ebessan, Extreme Blade & Funkster.
  • August 30, 2003–AJPW: Funkster & Kendo Kashin defeated Gran Hamada & Ryuji Hijikata. Kaz Hayashi, Keiji Muto & Masayuki Kono defeated Extreme Blade, Funkster & Gigantes.
  • September 1, 2003–AJPW: Funkster & Kendo Kashin defeated Hi69 & Kaz Hayashi.
  • September 2, 2003–AJPW: Gran Hamada, Kaz Hayashi & Satoshi Kojima defeated Arashi, Funkster & Kendo Kashin.
  • September 4, 2003–AJPW: Ebessan, Kaz Hayashi & Keiji Muto defeated Funkster, Kendo Kashin & Satoshi Kojima.
  • September 5, 2003–AJPW: Funkster & Kendo Kashin defeated Hideki Hosaka & Kuroge Wagyuta.
  • September 6, 2003–AJPW: Kazushi Miyamoto, Shoichi Ichimiya & Tomohiko Hashimoto defeated Extreme Blade, Funkster & Gran Hamada.
  • September 27, 2003–VPW: Alan Funk & Mike Sanders vs. Elix Skipper & Sonny Siaki ended in a no contest.
  • September 17, 2004–AJPW: Funkster & Jeremy Lopez defeated Akira Raijin & Nobukazu Hirai.
  • September 18, 2004–AJPW: AKIRA & Kaz Hayashi defeated Funkster & Gran Hamada.
  • September 20, 2004–AJPW: Funkster & Jeremy Lopez defeated Akira Raijin & Gran Hamada.
  • September 21, 2004–AJPW: Ebessan Hansen & Funkster defeated Jeremy Lopez & Kuishinbo Kamen.
  • September 22, 2004–AJPW: Funkster & Jamal defeated Arashi & Ryuji Hijikata in the 1st round.
  • September 23, 2004–AJPW: Funkster & Jamal defeated Gran Hamada & Super Love Machine in the semi-finals. Taichi Ishikari & Toshiaki Kawada defeated Funkster & Jamal to win the Autumn Festival tournament.
  • September 25, 2004–AJPW: Akira Raijin, Masanobu Fuchi & Nobukazu Hirai defeated Funkster, Gran Hamada & Jeremy Lopez.
  • February 11, 2005–UCW TV taping: Mike Sanders defeated Kwee Wee..
  • February 20, 2005–Vince Russo’s GLORY Wrestling: Queen Herod (aka Alan Funk) defeated Chris Harris..
  • March 18, 2005–UCW: David Flair defeated Alan Funk..
  • December 17, 2005–PWE: Alan Funk & Sonny Siaki defeated Double Deuce Inc. (Frankie Capone & Marcus Dillon) and Black Pegasus & Raddick in a 3-way, 1st round match.
  • March 7, 2009–NWA Anarchy: The Entourage (Andrew Alexander, Jeff Lewis, Kyle Matthews & Mike Mosley) defeated Alan Funk, Caleb Konley, Chip Day & Kareem Abdul Jamar.
  • April 4, 2009–NWA Anarchy: Alan Funk defeated Adrian Hawkins.
  • July 16, 2010–LLUSA Masked Warriors: Chi Chi & Pequeno Halloween defeated Mascarita Dorada & Mini Park.
  • July 30, 2010–LLUSA Masked Warriors: Amazing Kong & Mini Park defeated Chi Chi & Tigresa Caliente.
  • August 13, 2010–LLUSA Masked Warriors: Amazing Kong & Mini Park defeated Chi Chi & Tigresa Caliente.
  • August 28, 2010–LLUSA: Chi Chi & Tigresa Caliente defeated Azteko & Mini Park.
  • September 9, 2010–LLUSA: Chi Chi & Rosetta Park defeat Azteko & Mini Park.
  • October 24, 2010–LLUSA: Cassandro & Mini Park defeated Chi Chi & Tigresa Caliente.
Alliance, Ohio