Generation Next

  120 views


Title History

 

Career Highlights

 

  • May 22, 2004 – ROH: Alex Shelly formed a new faction called “Generation Next” with Austin Aries, Roderick Strong & Jack Evans..
  • ~~~Together they wrecked havoc over the whole roster for the duration of the entire card..
  • ~~~Alex Shelley defeated Special K’s Hydro by crossface submission..
  • ~~~Main Event: Generation Next (Shelley, Aries, Strong, Evans) defeated John Walters & Jimmy Rave & The Briscoes..
  • June 12, 2004 – ROH: Alex Shelley & Roderick Strong & Austin Aries defeated Matt Stryker & John Walters & Jimmy Rave..
  • June 24, 2004 – ROH: Generation Next (Austin Aries & Roderick Strong) defeated John Walters & Josh Daniels..
  • ~~~Also, Mark Briscoe defeated Alex Shelley (advances into the “Suvival of the Fittest” match)..
  • ~~~Also, “American Dragon” Bryan Danielson defeated Jack Evans (advances into the “Suvival of the Fittest”)..
  • ~~~American Dragon beat Colt Cabana, Samoa Joe, Mark Briscoe, Homicide & Austin Aries in a 6-WAY Elimination match..
  • July 17, 2004 – ROH: Generation Next (Roderick Strong & Jack Evans) defeated Special K (Izzy & Dixie)..
  • ~~~Alex Shelley beat Austin Aries, Matt Stryker & CM Punk || Doug Williams beat Alex Shelley to WIN the Pure Wrestling title!
  • July 23, 2004 – ROH: John Walters & Matt Stryker & Jimmy Jacobs w/Ricky Steamboat beat Generation Next (Aries/Strong/Evans)..
  • July 24, 2004 – ROH: Alex Shelley (w/Roderick Strong & Jack Evans) defeated Jimmy Jacobs by submission..
  • ~~~Roderick Strong & Jack Evans w/Alex Shelley defeated Matt Stryker & John Walters w/Ricky Steamboat..
  • ~~~Later on, Generation Next came out and attacked the bloody Second City Saints until Ricky Steamboat made the save!
  • August 28, 2004 – ROH: The Second City Saints and Generation Next had several confrontations throughout the event..
  • ~~~Ace Steel defeated Roderick Strong | Austin Aries defeated Colt Cabana | Jack Evans won a Scramble Cage match..
  • October 2, 2004 – ROH: Generation Next defeated Team Steamboat (CM Punk & Ace Steel & John Walters & Jimmy Jacobs)..
  • ~~~Austin Aries & Alex Shelley were the last remaining wrestlers in this elimination match that lasted 45 minutes..
  • October 15, 2004 – ROH: Team Steamboat (CM Punk & Ace Steel & Jimmy Jacobs) beat Generation Next (Shelley/Aries/Evans)..
  • October 16, 2004 – ROH: Generation Next (Roderick Strong & Jack Evans) defeated The Rottwielers (Homicide & Rocky Romero)..
  • November 5, 2004 – ROH: Austin Aries defeated CM Punk with the Bostom Crab and challenged Samoa Joe to a title match..
  • ~~~Later on, The Havana Pitbulls defeated Generation Next (Roderick Strong & Jack Evans) to retain the ROH Tag Team titles..
  • November 6, 2004 – ROH: Second City Saints (CM Punk & Ace Steele) beat Generation Next (Roderick Strong & Austin Aries)..
  • December 26, 2004 – ROH: Steve Corino & C.M. Punk w/Tracy Brooks defeated Alex Shelley & Roderick Strong..
  • ~~~After the match, Austin Aries & Roderick Strong turned on Alex Shelley when he refused to step down as their leader..
  • ~~~In the main event, Austin Aries defeated Samoa Joe to capture the Ring of Honor championship!
  • February 19, 2005 – ROH: Dunn/Marcos beat Carnage Crew and Izzy/Deranged and Azrial/Dixie and Evans/Strong (Scramble Cage)..
  • February 25, 2005 – ROH: Samoa Joe & American Dragon defeated Austin Aries & Jack Evans..
  • March 5, 2005 – ROH: Generation Next (Austin Aries & Jack Evans & Roderick Strong) participated in a Trios Tournament..
  • ~~~Generation Next defeated The ROH Students (Davey Andrews & Shane Hagadorn & Anthony Franco) in the 1st Round..
  • ~~~Generation Next defeated The Second City Saints (CM Punk & Colt Cabana & Steve Corino) in the 2nd Round..
  • ~~~The Rottweilers (Homicide & Ricky Reyes & Rocky Romero) defeated Generation next to WIN the Trios Tournament!
  • April 2, 2005 – ROH: Jack Evans & Roderick Strong beat Dixie/Azrieal and Izzy/Deranged and Dunn/Marcos (Tag Scramble)..
  • May 7, 2005 – ROH: BJ Whitmer & Jimmy Jacobs defeated Roderick Strong & Jack Evans to retain the Tag Team titles..
  • May 14, 2005 – ROH: Generation Next (Roderick Strong & Jack Evans) defeated Alex Shelley & Delirious..
  • June 18, 2005 – ROH: Izzy & Deranged beat Roderick Strong & Jack Evans | C.M. Punk beat Austin Aries to capture the ROH Title!!!!
  • July 23, 2005 – ROH: Alex Shelley & Fast Eddie Vegas w/Prince Nana defeated Generation Next (Austin Aries & Roderick Strong)..
  • ~~~Alex Shelley officially became a member of The Embassy, thus turning Generation Next into babyfaces!
  • August 12, 2005 – ROH: Austin Aries & Roderick Strong & Matt Sydal defeated Jimmy Rave & Alex Shelley & Abyss..
  • August 20, 2005 – ROH: Generation Next (Austin Aries & Roderick Strong) defeated The Embassy (Jimmy Rave & Puma)..
  • August 27, 2005 – ROH: Spanky & Jimmy Rave w/Prince Nana defeated Generation Next (Roderick Strong & Austin Aries)..
  • October 15, 2005 – ROH: Jimmy Rave/Alex Shelley/Abyss defeated Austin Aries/Roderick Strong/Jack Evans in a No-DQ match..
  • November 4, 2005 – ROH: Generation Next (Roderick Strong & Jack Evans) defeated Sal Rinauro & Chad Collyer..
  • November 5, 2005 – Ring of Honor: The Embassy defeated Generation Next in a special ROH 8-Man War!
  • ~~~Jimmy Rave & Alex Shelley & Abyss & Prince Nana beat Austin Aries & Jack Evans & Matt Sydel & AJ Styles..
  • December 3, 2005 – ROH: Generation Next w/Jade Chung defeated The Embassy in a Steel Cage Warefare Elimination match!
  • ~~~Austin Aries & Matt Sydal & Roderick Strong & Jack Evans beat Jimmy Rave & Alex Shelley & Abyss & Prince Nana
  • ~~~~~~~~~Austin Aries & Roderick Strong were the final two survivors to win the match for Generation Next!
  • December 17, 2005 – ROH: Austin Aries & Roderick Strong defeated Sal Rinauro & Tony Mamaluke to win the Tag Team titles!
  • December 25, 2005: Generation Next won “Best Ring of Honor Tag Team” on the 2005 OWW.com Awards..
  • January 27, 2006 – ROH: Austin Aries & Roderick Strong defeated American Dragon & Jay Lethal to retain the Tag Team titles…
  • January 28, 2006 – ROH: Austin Aries & Roderick Strong defeated Lacey’s Angels (Jimmy Jacobs & BJ Whitmer w/Lacey) to retain..
  • March 11, 2006 – Ring of Honor: Austin Aries defeated Matt Sydal (The Bricoes attacked Aries, Sydal & Strong after the match)..
  • March 30, 2006 – ROH: CIMA & Naruki Doi & Masato Yoshino defeated Austin Aries & Roderick Strong & Jack Evans..
  • March 31, 2006 – ROH: Matt Sydal & AJ Styles defeated Austin Aries & Jack Evans..
  • April 1, 2006 – ROH: Austin Aries & Roderick Strong defeated Blood Generation (CIMA & Naruki Doi) to retain the Tag Team titles..
  • April 22, 2006 – ROH: Austin Aries & Roderick Strong defeated Homicide & Ricky Reyes to retain the Tag Team titles..
  • April 28, 2006 – Ring of Honor: Austin Aries & Roderick Strong defeated Samoa Joe & Matt Sydal to retain the Tag Team titles..
  • April 29, 2006 – Ring of Honor: Austin Aries & Roderick Strong defeated Jimmy Rave & Alex Shelley to retain the Tag Team titles..
  • May 12, 2006 – ROH: Mark Briscoe defeated Roderick Strong | Jay Brisco defeated Austin Aries by Submission..
  • May 13, 2006 – Ring of Honor: Austin Aries & Roderick Strong defeated The Briscoe Brothers to retain the Tag Team titles..
  • June 3, 2006 – ROH: Generation Next dispanded but Austin Aries & Roderick Strong continued teaming together…
  • July 29, 2006 – ROH: Davey Richards/Jerelle Clark/Irish Airborne defeated Austin Aries/Roderick Strongs/Jack Evans/Matt Sydal..
  • August 5, 2006 – Ring of Honor: Austin Aries & Roderick Strong won an Ultimate Endurance match to retain their Tag Team titles..
  • ~~~Aries & Strong defeated The Briscoe Brothers (1st fall) and Irish Airborn (2nd fall) and Matt Sydal & Jack Evans (3rd fall)..