Independant & Forign Wrestling - January 2002
  1. Sunday, January 6, 2002--Xtreme Intense Championship Wrestilng from Warren, MI: Gavin Starr b Jimmy Jacobs to win lt hwt title, Deranged b Ooga Booga, Rough House Rob b Skull Ganz-DQ, Chucky Smooth & Keith Creme b Kamikaze & Johnny Showtime, Frankie the Face & J.T. Lightning b Gutter & Adam Cage, Jamey Coxxx b Mr. Meaner, Yukon Braxton b Mr. Insanity and DBA b Crowbar

  2. Sunday, January 6, 2002--FMW from Tokyo Japan: Nosawa & Mitsunobu Kikuzawa b Goemon & Onryo, Hisakatsu Oya won 6 man Battle Royal , Biomonster DNA & Paul LeDuc b Yoshito Sasaki & Chocoball Mukai, Balls Mahoney & Sandman & Vic Grimes b Tetsuhiro Kuroda & Mr. Gannosuke & Mammoth Sasaki, Kodo Fuyuki b Kintaro Kanemura to win WEW title

  3. Tuesday, January 8, 2002--Heartland Wrestling Association in Cincinatti: Ice Cream Man/Human Time Bomb/Nigel McGuiness b Hussla/Matt Dillinger/Bennie da Bookie, Johnny the Bull b Pepper Parks, Race Steele b Gotti, Lance Cade & Mike Sanders b Maven & Cody Hawk, Nidia was doing the fan in the crowd gimmick wildly cheering on Maven, Shannon Moore b Medic #8, Matt Stryker b Chad Collyer, Jamie Knoble b Kaz Hayashi retain cw title, Island Boyz & D-Lo Brown b Chet & Dean Jablonski & B.J. Whitmer -- Charlie Haas returned after his brother's death and talked about his death to the live crowd, announcing that he is changing his ring name to R.C. Haas in honor of his brother.

  4. Friday, January 11, 2002--USA Pro Wrestling from Queens, NY at the Elks Lodge: Simon Diamond b Chris Chetti-DQ, Jimmy Hustler b Frankie Starz, Low Ki b Homicide, Masked Maniac b Ken Sweeney, Damian Dragon won over Prince Nana, Iceberg, Wayne, Chris Divine and Tim Arson, Little Guido b Kid Kruel to keep U.S. title, Sandman b Tony DeVito, Boogie Knights b Hit Squad, Balls Mahoney b Xavier to win USA title, Eddy Guerrero b Devon Storm

  5. Friday, January 11, 2002--Phoenix Championship Wrestling from Toms River, NJ: Backseat Boyz b Jose & Joel Maximo, Christopher Daniels b Matt Vandal to win ECWA title, Prodigy b Rich Meyers, Prophet NC Kull, The Wall b Chris Hamrick (Hamrick was announced from the state of New Georgia), Nicky Benz b Donnie Bon Jovi, Protege, Chi Chi Cruz and Brian Anthony in elimination match, Slayer NC Harley Lewis for PCW title, Nova & Frankie Kazarian b Red & Ric Blade to keep PCW tag titles.

  6. Friday, January 11, 2002--Ultimate Wrestling Federation from Las Vegas. Nick Bockwinkel and Jimmy Snuka serve as trainers for this company: Johnny Rage b American Gigolo, Brady A b Joker, Damian Dollaz b Sinful, Big Dick Sicily & The Don b Rage, Major Maniac & Jesus b Dick & Don to win tag titles, Timmy Twisted b Funnybone to keep hardcore title, Rush b Big Q, Jason Riggs b Willie Hardee, Solo NC X

  7. Saturday, January 12, 2002--United States Independent Wrestling Federation from Winston-Salem, NC before 100 fans: Doink the Clown NC Hugh B. Johnson, Conceited Kid Bradley NC Mangler, Bounty Hunter b Corey Edsel, Ravishing Ritchie & Suicide Kid b Justin Feeche & Damien Blade, Kurt Solo & L.A. Wild One b Southside Playas, Willy G b American Steele Ninja, Spank b Smoke, Knight Shift b Johnny Suicide & Alan Rage in street fight

  8. Saturday, January 12, 2002--MIW from Fridley, MN: Sean Stadlin b Dref, Travis Sharpe b Johnny Parks, Robbie Thunder DCOR Stormwolf, Justin Lee b Lauden Payne, Pete Huge b Kamikaze, Big Daddy Hoofer b K-"Train-DQ, Chi Town Thug b J.B. Trask

  9. Saturday, January 12, 2002--Combat Zone Wrestling from ECW Arena in Philadelphia: Quiet Storm & Chris Divine & Brian XL b Nick Berk & Z-Barr, G.Q. b Chris Cash-COR, Nick Mondo won three-way over Johnny Kashmere and Ian Knoxx, Danny Rose & Adam Flash b Greg Matthews & Billy Beater, Zandig b Glenn Osbourne in barbed wire lumberjack strap match, Eddie Valentine & Jon Dahmer b Nick Gate & Nate Hatred and Midnight Outlaws (Mark & Jay Briscoe under masks since they're underage, which is the silliest thing I've seriously ever heard), Trent Acid won three-way over W*inger and Ruckus to keep CZW and Big Japan jr. titles, Justice Pain b Messiah (formerly of XPW) as his mystery opponent to keep CZW title. Next show in the building is 2/9 with Pain vs. Nick Gage for the title, Zandig vs. Lobo with control of the company vs. retirement stips and Acid & Kashmere vs. Valentine & Dahmer fro the tag titles

  10. Saturday, January 12, 2002--Xtreme Pro Wrestling from Olympic Auditorium in Los Angeles: Vic Grimes NC New Jack (highlights include Grimes stapling New Jack's balls and Grimes falling through eight tables), Pogo the Clown demolished a bunch of guys from Revolution Pro and other area indies until manager Big Schwag falls through a bunch of light bulbs, Kaos retained TV title over Psicosis and Nosawa, Supreme won three-way over D and Scott Snot, G.Q. Money won Battle Royal, Sandman NC Konnan (Damian, Halloween and Psicosis all attacked Sandman), XPW champ Johnny Webb d Vampiro.

  11. Saturday, January 12, 2002--Gateway Championship Wrestling from Bridgeton, MO: Crocodile Kid b Great Pookacki, Heart Attack Jack b Super Castaldi IV, MSChief won four-corners match, Johnny Greenpeace b Kevin Sharp, Chaz Wesson b Gordon Pumpernickle, Big Bad Ben & Mike Sharona b Pete Madden & D'Mon G, Nikki Strychnine b Ryan Ash-DQ, Billy McNeil b Diamond Back Dingo

  12. Saturday, January 12, 2002--Appalachia Pro Wrestling in Gilberg, West Virginia: Big Daddy Gordy b Prophet, Richie Action b Chris Vega, Rain & Shane Matthews b J.V. Insanity & Rip Manson, Joey Morton b Danny Ray, Urban Death Squad & Attitude b Mr. X & Canadians, Jack Miller b War Machine-DQ

  13. Tuesday, January 15, 2002--Appalachia Pro Wrestling from Oak Hill, WV: Kid Apollo & Richie Action b Rain & Shane Matthews, Jack Miller b Guillotine LeGrange, Pedro Martinez b Drake Tungsten, Joey Morton b Prophet, Matt Vandal & Mike Preston b Chris Hamrick & Julio Dinero, Steve Corino b War Machine to win APW title

  14. Tuesday, January 15, 2002--Heartland Wrestling Association from Cincinatti: Mercury NC Brian Carlucci, Race Steele b Bennie da Bookie, Johnny the Bull & E.Z. Money b Human Time Bomb & Nigel McGuiness, Chet Jablonski & B.J. Whitmer b Ice Cream Man Tony B & Maven, Cody Hawk & Matt Dillinger b Gotti & Mark Manson, D-Lo Brown & Shannon Moore b Matt Stryker & Steve Bradley, Kaz Hayashi won three-way over Jamie Noble and Chad Collyer, Lance Cade & Mike Sanders b Island Boyz-DQ

  15. Friday, January 18, 2002--Gateway Championship Wrestling in St. Louis: Kevin Sharp b Rat Boy, MsChif b Cavana Fantastic, Johnny Jett b Sean Vincent, Pete Madden b Outkkast, Old School Warriors b Johnny Greenpeace & Sam Bacardi in lumberjack strap match, Diamond Back Dingo d Crocodile Kid, Big Bad Ben & Mike Sharona b Ryan Ash & Matt, Billy McNeil b Delirious to retain light heavyweight title, Nikki Strychnine b D'Mon G.

  16. Saturday, January 19, 2002--International Wrestling Cartel in Uniontown, PA before a legit sellout of 502 fans: Trevor Lowe b Troy Lords, J-Ru b Mark Mest, Colt Cabana b Scott Gash, Shirley Doe b Kid Sensation, C.M. Punk b Super Hentai, Orion b Blue Meanie, Boomer Payne & Jimmy Vegas b Sandman & Guido Corleone.

  17. Saturday, January 19, 2002--Southern Championship Wrestling in Stem, NC: Kross won 28 man Battle Royal, William Wealth b Caesar Augustus, Krash the Milkman b Seymour Snott, Trailer Park Heat b Duke Richards, Brad Hunter & Shawn Alexander b Rico Rage & Tony Platinum, Ali Steele b Korss, Dewey Cheatum b Q-Sic, Malaki b Natrone Steele

  18. Saturday, January 19, 2002--Carconsumer Pro Wrestling Patriot Cup results in Imperial, CA: Johnny Love b Sgt. Stryker, Excalibur b Street Style, Disco Machine b Cyberspace, Mr. Excitement b Negro Blanco Jr., Super Dragon b Shogun

  19. Saturday, January 19, 2002--Australasia Wrestling Federation in Blacktown, New South Wales before 410 fans: Tony Kebab b Kidd Korss, Handsome Brothers b Donnall Miller, Thug Thomas b Punisher Pickford, Mystery b J.T. Robinson, Blackjack b Chris Columbu, Il Cognito & Scarecrow & Dementor b TNT & P.C. Virus & Taylor Baines

  20. Saturday, January 19, 2002--Great Lakes Wrestling in Westland, MI before 235 fans: Jimmy Jacobs b John E. Bravo to win cruiserweight title, Elvis Elliot b Dyson Price, Ice Cold b Axl Rage, Yukon Braxton b Frankie the Face, Nova b Blitzkrieg Kid, Ice Cold b Jamie Coxx, Nova b Braxton, Elliot b Cold, Gutter & Dick Trimmins & Sam Haddad b Chunkendales & Anthony Rivera, Nova b Elliot to win the tournament for the GLW world heavyweight title

  21. Sunday, January 20, 2002--Pro Wrestling NOAH show at Korakuen Hall, Takeshi Rikio & Takeshi Morishima won the mini-tournament beating Masao Inoue & Tamon Honda to get a shot at No Fear (Yoshihiro Takayama & Takao Omori)'s GHC tag titles next month. The big angle on the show was Jushin Liger and Minoru Tanaka doing a run-in on Naomichi Marufuji.

  22. Sunday, January 20, 2002--MIW results in Cass Lake: Stormwolf b Big Daddy Hoofer, Lacey b Autumn Hayze, Justin Lee b Austin Aires, Robbie Thunder b Playboy Pete Huge, Mitch Paradise b Magnum Maximus, Mike Thunder won Battle Royal

  23. Sunday, January 20, 2002--Empire Wrestling Federation before a sellout 300 in Fontana, CA: Erik Matlock b Liger Rivera, Krazy K.C. b Tommy Wilson, John Black b Johnny Dynamite, Aggravated Assault DDQ Frankie Kazarian & Kahuna, Bo Cooper DDQ Ragin Dawg, Tool b D-Rail, Brandon Nitro b Devon Willis

  24. Monday, January 21, 2002--Carconsumer Pro Wrestling Patriot Cup matches in Imperial, CA: Excalibur b Johnny Love, Buddy George b American Wild Child, Mr. Excitement wins the Patriot Cup, Negro Blanco Jr. & Goalie Howe & SoCal Loco & Street Style b Shogun & Cyberspace & Sgt. Stryker & Juvenile

  25. Monday, January 21, 2002--Virginia Championship Wrestling in Newport News, VA before 175 fans: Natasha Kolov b Jimmy Maxim in intergender match, Mikhial Kolov b Logan Knight in strap match, Steve Perez b Sonjay Dutt, Jacey North won three-way over Dirty Money and 2 Damn Badd to keep Virginia title, Q-Sic b Preston Quinn to keep VCW title

  26. Monday, January 21, 2002--EMLL in Puebla, Mexico: Mucielago & Ares el Guerrero b SWAT & Blue Center, Asturiano & Kirvan b Bestial & Espiritu Maligno, The Tiger & Filoso & Volador Jr. b Loco Max & Veneno & MS 1 Jr., Ultimo Guerrero & Mascara Magica & Maniacop b Brazo de Oro & Brazo de Plata & Brazo de Platino, Blue Panther & Scorpio Jr. & Fuerza Guerrera b Atlantis & Antifaz del Norte & Mascara Sagrada

  27. Tuesday, January 22, 2002--Appalachia Pro Wrestling in Oak Hill, WV: Danny Ray b Drake Tungsten, Scott McComas b Prophet, Scotty Blaze b Scotty McKeever, Canadians b Jack Miller & Beef-DQ, Julio Dinero & Matt Vandal & Mike Preston b Chris Hamrick & Christian York & Joey Matthews. Steve Corino headlines next Tuesday's show defending the APW title.

  28. Wednesday, January 23, 2002--T2P in Japan, returned to Korakuen Hall today with these results: Shiji Kondo b Jun Ogawauchi, Noriaki Kawabata b Raimu Mishima, Touru Owashi b Syachihoko Machine, Taru b Kinya Oyanagei, and main event under Lucha Libre Classica rules Milano Collection A.T. (the group's big star) & Stevie Brother Tsujimoto & Masato Yoshino b Anthony Mori & Ryo Saito & Takayuki Yagi in two straight falls

  29. Wednesday, January 23, 2002--Border City Wrestling in Oldcastle, ONT at the Ciociaro Club: Bret Nikita & Chris Valentino b A1 & Petey Wlliams, Mike Legacy b Original Sinn, Geza Kalman Jr. & Dyson Pryce b Tyson Dux & Jack Damage, Chris Sabin & Eric Young b Hacker & Derek Wylde, Gutter b Dux, Nova b Elvis Elliott, Magnum Van Steele b Stevie Lee, Tornado b Ruffy Silverstein, Larry Destiny b Yukon Braxton, Johnny Swinger b Scott D'Amore to keep Can-Am title, D'Amore & Simon Diamond & Nova b Swinger & Cyrus & Terry Taylor.

  30. Thursday, January 24, 2002--IWRG TV results in Naucalpan: Maligno b Erick Draven, Rambo Jr. & Guerrillero b Star Boy & Fantasy, Kato Kung Lee & Los Payasos Tricolor b Rambo & Bombero Infernal & El Signo & Negro Navarro, Tinieblas Jr. & Mascara Sagrada & Mr. Cacao b Charly Manson & Fuerza Guerrera & Enterrador-DQ, Pentagon Black b Pantera, Pentagon Black b Ultimo Vampiro, Pantera b Ultimo Vampiro to win IWRG middleweight title

  31. Friday, January 25, 2002--Ohio Valley Wrestling in Muncie, IN before about 225 fans: David Flair b Mark Jindrak, Victoria b Nidia, Redd Dogg b Flash, Damaja b Shelton Benjamin, Nick Dinsmore & Rob Conway b Prototype & Sean O'Haire, a local guy won the Battle Royal. Prototype showed the most charisma and drew the most heat by far. Rip Rogers ran down the local town and challenged the local coach to an arm wrestling match, and of course lost.

  32. Friday, January 25, 2002--WCWA before 175+ in Lemon Grove, CA: Jon Jon b Jin Hinyou, Lil Cholo b R2K, Demento & Goalie Howe & Preston Scott b Mase & SoCal Loco & Kamikaze Kid, Chip Adams b Joey Ryan, Prime Time Peterson b Jason Allgood, Dynamics b Matrix & Street Styles to keep tag titles, B-Boy won three-way over Spanky and Pinoy Boy (best match on show), Frankie Kazarian b Hardcore Kid to win WCWA title and Big Babi SDlymm b John Black

  33. Friday, January 25, 2002--Harley Race's World League Wrestling in Imperial, MO: Josh Besore b Derek McQuinn, Wild Wade Chism b Mark Godeker, Heather Savage b Ms. Natural, Trevor Rhodes & Bull Schmitt b Matt Murphy & Superstar Steve, Drill Instructor won three-way over Ron Harris and Butch Reed with Tony Twist (former NHL star with the St. Louis Blues) as referee, and appeared to have botched up the finish as well. Murphy & Steve from NOAH wrestle as a tag team called The Gold Exchange

  34. Friday, January 25, 2002--Extreme Canadian Championship Wrestling in Surrey, BC before 300 fans: Terry Tomko b Ray Brooks, Buffy b Cheerleader Melissa (UPW), Wrathchild & Killswitch b Moondog Manson & Prince Aladin, Johnny Canuck b Chance Beckett-DQ, Pacific Cup tournament: Rockford d Abbadon, Havoc b Shannon Ballard with the shining wizard telling you what videos he's been watching, Christopher Daniels b Adam Firestorm, Black Dragon b Shane Ballard, Todd Kelly b Scotty Mac, Tony Kozina vs. Buddy Wayne never took place--Wayne didn't get a working visa, Daniels b Havoc, Dragon b Kelly, Dragon b Daniels to win the tournament.

  35. Friday, January 25, 2002--ICW's one-year anniversary show in Queens, NY at the Elks Lodge: Low Rider b Abunai, Kevin Matthews b Danny DeManto, Bookie Knights b Christopher Street Connection & The Solution, Nick Berk b Chris Divine, Damian Dragon b Stryker, Hit Squad b Jose & Joel Maximo to win ICW tag titles, Tom Marquez & Jac Sabboth b Simon Diamond & Tony DeVito, Xavier won three-way over Red and Nova (best match on show), Low Ki NC Sabu (Sabu refused to do the job, which at this level is beyond silly nowadays), Balls Mahoney & Sandman (said to be stumbling all over the ring) b Homicide & Boogalou

  36. Friday, January 25, 2002--Global Championship Wrestling in Birmingham before 380 fans: New Age Superstar b Mason Fury, Theodore Tutwiller III b Vinnie V, Guff Grayson & Sweet Daddy b T.C. Carter & J.J. Steele, Mad Dog Dan Sawyer b Sinister, Disco Inferno b Curtis Hughes. Scotty Riggs and Daffney did a save for Disco in the main event, then turned on him. Disco subbed for Buff Bagwell who instead worked Knoxville

  37. Friday, January 25, 2002--Steel Domain Wrestling somewhere in the cold climate of Minnesota: Tony DeNucci b Travis Lee, Rain b Lacey, Brett Filmore b Mitch Ryder-DQ, Dino Bambino won three-way over Acid and Nick Mondo, Lost Souls b Adrian Lynch & Kevin Kreuger, Scotty Zappa DCOR Magnus Maximus (who I bet stays up late watching those ESPN 2 Worlds Strongest Man shows), Rory Fox (you remember him from MTV) b Gage Octane, Horace the Psychopath b Brad Bradley, Horace b manager Mortimer Plumtree (I'm guessing not his real name)

  38. Friday, January 25, 2002--IWF in West Paterson, NJ: Biggie Biggs b Mike Fashion, Erik Andretti b Felix Leon, Shane O'Brien & Ed Moore b Shawn Donavan & Pierce St. John, Rob Eckos b Damian Adams & Mike Winner, Jason Havok b Hadrian, John Royal b Dylan Black, Roman b Kevin Knight

  39. Friday, January 25, 2002--UWF in Las Vegas: Brother William b Fredo, Gigolo b Legacy, Rush b Big Q, Sir Richard b Izzy Crazy, Major Maniac & Jesus b Solo & X, Jason Riggs DCOR Sinful, Funnybone b Timmy Twisted, Brother William b Damian Dollaz, Johnny Rage b Joker, Brady A b Candyman

  40. Saturday, January 26, 2002--Wrestlers of West Virginia in Marmet, WV: Big Albowski b Chris Vega, Danny Ray & Scott McComas b Mad Dog & Pitbull, Joey Nelson b Rain, Shane Matthews b Buzzsaw to win heavyweight title

  41. Saturday, January 26, 2002--ICW in Tacoma, WA: Jimbo One b Masked Messiah, Moose b Sloth & Steven Rush, Buddy Wayne & Ritchie Magnett b Rugged Ron & Shoulders Torelli, C.C. Poison b Punk Rock Prod, Bryan Alvarez b Teenage Dirtbag, Mean Mark NC Blaze Daily, Avalanche NC Cheno, Mr. G.Q. & Zig b Pure Dominance to win tag titles, Tim Flowers b Roach Redding to keep heavyweight title.

  42. Saturday, January 26, 2002--World of Hurt Wrestling in Schenectady, NY: Shockwave b Kid Krush, Thornn b Suisykon, Diablo Santiago b Vik Dailishus, Moondogs b Eric Everlast & Kevin Dunn to win tag titles, Jeff Starr won 30 man Royal Rumble.

  43. Saturday, January 26, 2002--Rons Championship Wrestling in Knoxville: Scott Sterling b J.R. Straw Dog, Ric Cannon d J.T. Coleminer, Tim Reed & Perry White b Dr. Dan & Sammy V, Dirty White Boy DCOR Tim Reed, Buff Bagwell b 8 Ball Jones. By virtue of the stips in the main event, Terry Landel got his head shaved. There was controversy over whether Bagwell would work last night in Knoxville or Birmingham as he was advertised in both places.

  44. Saturday, January 26, 2002--USWO in Springfield, TN before 100 fans for promoter Tony Falk: Faron Foxx b Hex Gage, Larry Valentine b Lonestar-DQ, L.A. Player won five-way over Kid Sinister, Robbie Ruffin, Devon Day and Hex Gage, Krull & Milenko b Hammerjack & Big Daddy Boo to win tag titles, Tim Scriggs won three-way over Dynamite Dan and Superfly P, Dante b Kid Thrilla to win USWO title, New Heavenly Bodies b Chris Gatlin & Steve Lee to retain NWA tag titles

  45. Saturday, January 26, 2002--Insane Championship Wrestilng in Dearborn, MI before 250 fans: C.M. Punk NC Colt Cabana, Stevie Lee b Damon Starr, Yukon Braxton b Elvis Elliott, Chris Hero b Gutter, Loverboy Steve b Chris Sabin, Vampiro b Breyer Wellington to retain Juggalo Championshit wrestling (remember them?) title, Rude Boy b Mitch Page, Necro Butcher & Death Dealer b Cash Flo & 2 Tuff Tony, Corporal Robinson b Mad Man Pondo

  46. Saturday, January 26, 2002--Elite Wrestling Federation in Houston before 500 fans: Al Jackson & J.P. Black b Chaz (as in Chaz Taylor, not Warrington, former GWF star) & Eddie Atlas, Disco Inferno b Tony Fortune, Devastator & Hugh Rogue won four-way elimination over Los Vagos, Steve DeMarco & Fast Eddie, Justin 2 Fun & B.J. Cummings, Mike Thunder b Eddy Guerrero (clean finish, best match on show), Hotstuff Hernandez b Terry Funk in a hardcore match. . .

  47. Saturday, January 26, 2002--Turnbuckle Championship Wrestling in Carrollton, GA: Palm Beach Boys b Silky Boom Boom & Damien, Luther Biggs b Jason Sugarman, Glacier b Sonny Siaki, Dobbins Brothers b Southside Trash, Reverend b Jorge Estrada to win kiss my feet match, Dustin Rhodes b Scotty Riggs to win TCW title. Next week's main event is a TLC match with Riggs & Sugarman & Fake Goldust (T.J. Gray) vs. Dusty & Dustin Rhodes & Ron Studd

  48. Saturday, January 26, 2002--New Millennium Wrestling in Rochester, NY at the Ukranian Club before 350 fans: Demetrius won five-way, Kevin Dunn won over Marcos Martino and Shockwave, Jason Atlas b Hellcat, H.C. Loc & Sledge b Eric Everlast & Jim Tanner, Bigcat Lemmer b Chip Stetson, Saber (Mike Bell) b Jeff Starr, Hellcat & Johnny Walker b New York Crew

  49. Saturday, January 26, 2002--Christian Wrestling Federation in Oklahoma City, OK at the Cathedral of Praise Church before 650 fans: Apocalypse & Tim Storm b Tommy Impact & Chris Powers, Angel b A.J. Styles, Apocalypse b Esau Maximus, Angel b Jonah in a hair match and Jonah got his head shaved

  50. Saturday, January 26, 2002--IWA Mid South in Charlestown, IN: Adrian Serrano b John Howard, Serrano b Rollin Hard, Hard b Dysfunction, Mitch Page b Todd Morton, Bull Pain b Cash Flo, Nadia Nyce & Chris Hero b Dave Prazak & Rugby Thug, Corporal Robinson b Ian Rotten in fans bring weapons match

  51. Saturday, January 26, 2002--Eastern Wrestling Alliance in Lewiston, ME: Tornado b Steve Ramsey, Chris Venom b K.L. Murphy, Brian Black b Justin Powers, Mitch McManus & Alex Arion & Frankie Armadillo b Larry Huntley & Adam Hastey & Louis Barboza, Damien Houston b Johnny Curtis, Damned b Steve Ramsey & Dominic, Dr. Heresy b Adam Booker, Barboza won Battle Royal

  52. Saturday, January 26, 2002--Northern Wrestling Federation in Erlanger, KY: Rob Williams b Beautiful Bobby-DQ, Prince Justice b Nick Rivers, Stamp Lickage b Chris Harris, Sam Cody b Mr. Hayes, Justice b Lickage, Williams b Cody, Williams b Justice, Taxi & Honest Brett won four-way over Damien & Dregen, Zodiacs and Dozer & Brain Beech.

  53. Saturday, January 26, 2002--TWA in Bogner Regis, England: James Mason b Flatliner, Jonny Storm b Jorge Castano, Klondyke Kate b Nikita, Robbie Brookside b Mr. Flash, Doug Williams b Justin Starr to win TWA British title. . . They did a 24/7 rule and Brookside attacked Williams after the match and got the title

  54. Saturday, January 26, 2002--Independent Wrestling Revolution in Sterling Heights, MI before a sellout 260: Chris Sabin b Kamikaze, Frankie the Face & Jaimy Coxx b Gavin Starr & Jimmy Jacobs, Anthony Rivera b Breyer Wellington, Rip Malibu b CK 3, Elvis Elliott b Stevie Lee, Yukon Braxton b Brimstone.

  55. Saturday, January 26, 2002--NEPW in Painesville, OH before 220 fans: Scottie Gash & J-Ru won three-way over Total Anarchy and PHAT to win US tag titles, MDogg 20 b Kid Sensation, Prince Juggalo b Aero, Mercedes b Lady Victoria, Orion b Julio Dinero, J.T. Lightning & Josh Prohibition & Adam Cage b Sheik Hassan & Chris Kole & MDgg 20, Kid Kash b Mike Preston, Chris Hamrick b J-Rocc-DQ, New Jack b Matt Vandal in a bloodbath street fight.

  56. Saturday, January 26, 2002--Piedmont Championship Wrestling in Gastonia, NC: Dr. Feelgood b Max Pain, Peabody b Luke Brody-COR, Lady Rebel b Wildcat, Magnum T.R. b Cage, Rick Karloff b Rikki Reb-DQ, Mike Draven & Tim Youngblood b Boris Dragoff & Le Alure

  57. Saturday, January 26, 2002--Midwest Championship Wrestling in Grayslake, IL before a reported 400 fans: Brandon Blaze won three-way over Tweak and Damian, Valyk b Steve Stone, Eric Priest b Brad Bradley, Jay Jensen b Acid, Colt Cabana b C.M. Punk, Chris Chetti b Magnificent Mike to win the TV title due to outside help from Danny Doring, Jeffro King & Black Dagger b Danny Dominion & Ace Steele to keep the tag titles, Scoot Andrews b Vic Capri to retain the MCW title

  58. Saturday, January 26, 2002--Jason Knight's Assault Championship Wrestling in Meriden, CT: Frankie Starz b Joe Rules, Debonair Cruz b Scotty Charisma, Bull Dredd & Shabba White & Mercedes Martinez b Rednecks from Hell & Trinity Campbell, Del Tsunami b Jim Nasic, Iceberg b Jamie Pain, Jeff Rocker b Tiger Mulligan, April Hunter NC Bobcat, Slyk Wagner Brown won four-way over Little Guido, Tony DeVito and Dylan Kage, Heavy Artillery b Kappa Tappa Kegga, Jason Knight & Ron Zombie & Balls Mahoney & Fred Curry Jr. & Bull Dredd b Homicide & Louie Ramos & Wrecka & Nick Richards & Purty Kurty Adonis in one of those bouts with barbed wire, thumb tacks, barbed wire bats, etc. Francine and Joel Gertner from ECW also worked the show.

  59. Sunday, January 27, 2002--Elite Wrestling Federation in Houston, in the four-way tag match, the winners were B.J. Cummings and Justin 2 Fun. We had that wrong in the earlier update

  60. Sunday, January 27, 2002--IPW in St. Petersburg, FL: Special Ed won three-way over Rico Casanova and Sedrick Strong, Pat Powers & Rod Steel b Rastaman & Devin Nash, Chaos b Pete Cannon, Chaos b Snow, Blackout retained Wildside tag titles over Roderick Strong & Kamikaze Kid, David Young b Todd Shane, Seijin Akki b Mike Sullivan, Mike Shane b Jeff Bradley-DQ, Quickiemart b Wrongful Death, Justice won three-way over Jet Jaguar and Jimmy Rave. . .

  61. Sunday, January 27, 2002--IWA in Reading, PA: Roman b Trent Acid after they were the last two left in a Battle Royal, Damian Adams DCOR Challenger, J.D. Powers b Colin Cash, Bax b Mark Smart, Hadrian won three-way over Rapid Fire Maldonado and Tommy Golden, Psycho b Rob Eckos, Steve Corino b Johnny Kashmere, Oxx Hogg b Biggie Biggs

  62. Sunday, January 27, 2002--IWF in West Paterson, NJ: Frankie Finesse b Colin Cash, Shawn Donavan b Eloy Fiesta, Kevin Knight b Erik Andretti & Ed Moore, Roman b Rapid Fire Maldonado, Alicia b BPA Barry-DQ, Jason Havok b Chris Klein, Damian Adams & Hadrian b Biggie Biggs & Rob Eckos

  63. Sunday, January 27, 2002--Incredibly Strange Wrestling in Westwood, CA: Asesino Postal b Osama bin Mascaras, Piloto Suicida b Profeta II, El Macenico b El Fugitivo, Cletus the Fetus Kincaid b Yom Rippur, Lucky Pierre b Broadway Danny Wolf (the former RollerJam announcer)

  64. Sunday, January 27, 2002--Oklahoma Championship Wrestling in Tulsa before 275 fans: Big Daddy Moore b Karl Davis & Terry Montana, Outcast b Tyler Bateman, Michael Faith & Dynamite Extreme b Justin Lee & Northern Threat, Brian Lakewood b Chief Red Eagle, Great Bolo b Rocco Valentino, Vinnie Valentino won Battle Royal, Brandon Groom d Vinnie Valentino to keep OCW title

  65. Monday, January 28, 2002--Alaska Wrestling Alliance results in Anchorage before less than 100 fans: Matt Floyd b Kevin Riggs, Moondog Moretti b Ole Olson, Mr. Outrageous b Matrix, Michael Maddness b Smelly, Matrix won Battle Royal

  66. Monday, January 28, 2002--Christian Wrestling Federation in Corpus Christi before 280 fans: A.J. Styles b Apocalypse, Jonah b Angel to win lightweight title, Tim Storm b Esau Maximus, Jeromy Sage b Tommy Impact, Styles & Maximus & Angel b Storm & Jonah & Apocalypse

  67. Monday, January 28, 2002--Top Rope Championship Wrestling in Rouseau River, Manitoba: Tatanka beat Vance Nevada to win the Top Rope Championship Wrestling International title. TPCW is a Winnipeg-based indie.

  68. Tuesday, January 29, 2002--Appalachia Pro Wrestling in Oak Hill, WV: J.V. Insanity NC Rip Manson, Scott McComas & Brian Douglas b Urban Death Squad-DQ, War Machine b Jack Miller, Kid Apollo b Joey Morton, Rain b Chris Vega & Shane Matthews in a three-way, Steve Corino b Lance Erickson. Next Tuesday's show at the Armory features Chris Hamrick & Joey Matthews & Christian York vs. Julio Dinero & Matt Vandal & Mike Preston.

  69. Tuesday, January 29, 2002--Heartland Wrestling Association in Cincinnati: Brother Clay b Cody Hawk, Dean & Chet Jablonski b Derrick Neikirk & E.Z. Money, Pain b Chad Collyer, Shannon Moore b Matt Dillinger-DQ to keep the cruiserweight title, B.J. Whitmer won Battle Royal, O.G. Ekmo NC Johnny the Bull, Jamie Knoble b Lance Cade. They announced that R.C. Haas was stripped of the HWA title due to a contract loophole and E.Z. Money is back as champion

  70. Wednesday, January 30, 2002--Maryland Championship Wrestling drew an estimated 1,200 last night for a TV taping and presented a Memorial Award with Christian York & Joey Matthews accepting on behalf of the late Russ Haas. Backseat Boys won three-team elimination over Holy Rollers and Danny Doring & Chris Chetti, Julio Dinero b Billy Redwood, Romeo Valentino b Ronnie Zukko, York & Matthews & Jimmy Cicero b Chad Bowman & Dino Divine & Kelly Bell, Qenaan Creed won three-way over Joel Maximo and Red (Jose Maximo out of action with a blown knee from the weekend), Marcus Jordan b Doug Delicious, Orlando Jordan b Bruiser-DQ, Adam Flash b Eddy Guerrero in 16:00. Said to be the best Flash has ever looked, probably due at least in part to his opponent. Orlando Jordan has been spending time in Miami training with Rock

© 2007, Black Pants, Inc. All other trademarks are property of their respective holders.