Independent Wrestling Results - August 2008

Send Results to

[ NWA: Miscellaneous Results | | AWA Miscellaneous Results ]
[ Canadian Results | | Mexican Results | | Japanese Results | | European Results | | Foreign Results ]
[ All-American Wrestling | | All-Pro Wrestling | | American Combat Wrestling | | AWA Supreme | | AWA Washington | | AWA World-1 | | AWA World-1 South | | AWA Misc | | Blackball'd Wrestling Organization | | Chaotic Wrestling | | Chikara Pro-Wrestling | | Combat Zone Wrestling | | Continental Championship Wrestling | | Cleveland All-Pro Wrestling | | CWF Mid Atlantic | | Defiant Pro Wrestling | | Dory Funk's BANG | | East Coast Wrestling Association | | Empire Wrestling Federation | | Extreme Wrestling Federation | | Full Impact Pro | | Gateway Championship Wrestling | | Gimmicks Only Underground Grappling Entertainment | | Great Championship Wrestling | | Hawaiian Championship Wrestling | | Heartland Wrestling Association | | Hoosier Pro Wrestling | | Insanity Pro Wrestling | | Impact Zone Wrestling | | IWA Deep South | | IWA Mid South | | Independent Wrestling Federation (NJ) | | International Wrestling Cartel | | Jersey All-Pro Wrestling | | Jersey Championship | | Memphis Wrestling | | National Wrestling Superstars | | New England Championship Wrestling | | New York Wrestling Connection | | Nick Mayberry's Hardkore Championship Wrestling | | Northern Wrestling Federation | | NWA: Anarchy | | NWA: Cyberspace | | NWA: Empire | | NWA: Pro | | NWA: Upstate | | NWA: Wrestle Birmingham | | Maryland Championship Wrestling | | Ohio Championship Wrestling | | Ohio Valley Wrestling | | Pacific Northwest | | Portland Wrestling | | Power & Glory Wrestling | | (Booker T) Pro Wrestling Alliance | | Pro Wrestling Guerrilla | | Pro Wrestling Iron | | Pro Wrestling Syndicate | | Pro Wrestling Unplugged | | Pro Wrestling War | | Professional Championship Wrestling | | Ring of Honor | | Rising Phoenix Wrestling | | Stampede Wrestling | | SHIMMER Women's Athletes | | Steel Domain Wrestling | | Ultimate Championship Wrestling | | Ultimate Pro Wrestling | | USA Championship Wrestling | | USA Xtreme Wrestling | | United States Wrestling Organization | | Women Superstars Unleashed | | World League Wrestling | | Wrestling Society X | | World Xtreme Wrestling ]

  1. August 1, 2008--Alternative Pro Wrestling - Freedom Fight 2008 in Royston, Georgia at the Gym:

  2. August 1, 2008--American Luchacore in Bellefontaine, Ohio at the Logan Company:

  3. August 1, 2008--Eastern Pro Wrestling in Fall River, Massachusetts at the Bank Street Armory:

  4. August 1, 2008--Main Event World League in Alliance, Ohio at the Alliance National Guard Armory: Durty The Clown w/Time Traveler b The Rootin' Tootin' Buckaroo, Justin Diaz b Otis, Big Hurt vs. Supa Lucha was a no contest, Wilbur Whitlock b Jazin Blaze, Shasta vs Greg "The Hammer" Valentine was a double countout, Jessica Havok & Jebediah b Team Pain (Johny Gunn & Christian Vaughn).. [reported by Dennis Johnson]

  5. August 1, 2008--NAWA Ring Champions in Cedartown, Georgia at the Purks Building before 847 fans: the Patriot b the Canadian, Stupid w/Tweety b Kyle Matthews, Bulldog Raines b Simon Sermon, Tyler Smith b Lamar Phillips, Frankie Valentine & Chip Day b Josh Storm & the Nightmare after interference from Air Paris, Nigel Sherrod b Bambi in an intergender match for the NAWA Women's Title, David Young w/Jackie Rosedale b Air Paris after interference from the Nightmare, Thunder & Lightning b Adam Armor & Chase Stevens by DQ -- Notes: Air Paris challenged David Young and the Nightmare to a tag match on a future card saying he would bring in Ron Garvin to help him.

  6. August 2, 2008--ACPW in Roseboro, North Carolina a the Roseboro-Salemburg Middle School:

  7. August 2, 2008--Alabama Wrestling Federation in Lucedale, Mississippi at the George County Fairgrounds:

  8. August 2, 2008--Compound Pro Wrestling in Tulsa, Oklahoma at the Sheridan Avenue Christian Church: The Canadian Luchadore b Ignition, El Super Colibri b Cold Blooded Chris, "The Broken Arrow Bad Boy" Justin Lee b Mr. Michael York, "Mr. Endurance" Shane Morbid b Rico Suave, Brett Taylor b Tyson Armstrong, Brian Lakewood b ComPro Heavyweight Champion Jesus Rodriguez (thus earning a title shot against him next week), The Canadian Red Devil vs. Reckless went to a Double DQ when The Canadian Luchadore & Ignition battled into the ring (Commissioner Ray Martinez then made it into an impromptu tag team match), New Canada (The Canadian Luchadore & The Canadian Red Devil) vs. The Saints of Twilight (Ignition & Reckless) ended in a Double DQ, Handsome Dutch Hagen (w/Rocco Valentino) b "The Mucker" Cast-Iron Cothern.. []

  9. August 2, 2008--Eastern Pro Wrestling in Stoneham, Massachusetts at the High School:

  10. August 2, 2008--Full Throttle Wrestling in Granite City, Illinois: Clint King b Aaron Adams and Sly in a 3-WAY, Xavier Frost & Rick Ruby b Gideon Morbid & Xander Frost, Max Archer b Damian Blade, "Cowboy" Bob Orton (at age 57) & The Searcher & Damian Blade b Scar & Xavier Frost & Max Archer, Curtis Payne vs. Donovan Ruddick ended in a No Contest.. [reported by Patrick Brandmeyer]

  11. August 2, 2008--Global Championship Wrestling in Palmerdale, Alabama at the Community Center: Frankie Valentine b "Wild Thing" Will Owens, Jason Phoenix b Scotty Blaze, Antonio Garza b Mike Taylor w/Tracy Taylor, Tracy Brooks & Veronica Fairchild b "Rock n Roll" Rock C & Genni Right, Soulcrusher b Orion Bishop, Nightprowler & Maddog Dan Sawyer b The INHuman Fly & Joey Lightning,, Theodore Tutwiler w/Howard C Cross b Skumkritter to retain the GCW Heavyweight title.

  12. August 2, 2008--Great American Wrestling Federation in Hosford, Florida at the Hosford Game Room: Hollywood Star b "International" Morgan Davis, Jason Fear b Savin, Maxwell "Chicago" Alvarez b Dallas Riley, T-Bolt b Zane "Twisted One" Stevens, Cameron Thomas b A.J. Strokes to retain the GAWF Junior Heavyweight Title, The Hotbodies w/Midnight Lace b Jack Tatum & "Mr. Education" Bobby Sanford to retain the GAWF Tag Team titles, Buff Bagwell b "The Featured Presentation" Steve Goins to win the GAWF Heavyweight title..

  13. August 2, 2008--Minnesota Independent Wrestling in Chanhassen, Minnesota: Playboy Pete Huge won the Minnesota Rumble, Black Stallion & Jerod Johnson b Chris Black & Ben Sailer, Allter Boy b Jean Marius, Terry Fox b Beautiful Bobby Jay, Mitch Paradise b Zach Mercury by DQ, MIW Champion Big Brody Hoofer b Playboy Pete Huge to retain the title..

  14. August 2, 2008--Sooner World Class Wrestling in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma at the Underground Arena: Devon Monroe b Matt Emerald and "The Awesome One" Kevin Morgan and Xavior in a Fatal Four Way Match, SWCW Heavyweight Champion 3rd Rail b Se7en, SWCW Cruiserweight Champion Sage (w/Angel) b Spur the Clown, "Playboy" Damon Windsor b Havoc, Kareem Sadat b Maniacal Mike for the vacant SWCW Hardcore Title, X-Rated (Kevin James Sanchez & Shane Sanchez) b Nemesis (Damien Morte & Rage) in an I Quit Match to win the SWCW Tag Team titles.. []

  15. August 2, 2008--Southern Championship Wrestling - Retribution in Sanford, Florida at the Salvation Army Gymnasium: Thomas Marr vs Ryze ended in a No Contest, Leva b Betsy Ruth, Victor Creed b Slick Sleazy, Tribal b Jason Sensation in a loser leaves town match, Neil Faith b Flashback Jack, Aaron Epic b Jason Hexx, Empire of Evil b Surf & Turf, Nooie Lee b Austin Amadeus to win the SCW Florida Heavyweight Title..

  16. August 2, 2008--Southern States Championship Wrestling in Enigma, Georgia at the Enigma Gym:

  17. August 2, 2008--TCW in Pulaski, Tennessee at the Old National Guard Armory:

  18. August 2, 2008--United Championship Wrestling - TV Taping in Maryville, Tennessee at the National Guard Armory:

  19. August 2, 2008--West Coast Wrestling Alliance in Concord, California at the New Hope Church Gym:

  20. August 3, 2008--Lucha Libre Alliance in Los Angeles, California at Arena Internacional:

  21. August 3, 2008--Mid-South Wrestling Alliance in Midwest City, Oklahoma at the Golden Goose Flea Market: The New Varsity Club (Kevin Morgan & Xavior) b Shawn Matthews III & Maniacal Mike, MSWA Mid-South Heavyweight Champion Prince Al Farat b Shawn Sanders (w/Scott Sanders) by DQ, MSWA Oklahoma Champion Bad Boy b Ronnie Storm, Se7en b Chaz Sharpe, "The Freakshow" Crisstopher Crow b Damien Morte, MSWA Mid-South Tag Team Champions The Forsaken (Michael Faith & Halo) b "The Original Sensation" Seth Allen & "The Great" Dane Griffin.. []

  22. August 3, 2008--Pro Wrestling Ohio - PWO Wrestlelution in Cleveland, Ohio at the Plain Dealer Pavilion:

  23. August 3, 2008--R&B Entertainment Wrestling in Jesup, Georgia at the Cracker Williams Recreation Center:

  24. August 3, 2008--Supreme Pro Wrestling in Sacramento, California:

  25. August 3, 2008--Southern Extreme Championship Wrestling in Bremen, Georgia at the Recreation Center and Sports Complex: Rob Adonis b Bull Buchanan to win the SECW Heavyweight title, Frankie Valentine b The Nightmare in a West Georgia Street Fight, Bulldog Raines b Josh Stone w/Phil Heffner in a Loser Leaves SECW for 30 days match, "Pretty Boy" Doug Somers vs. "The Golden Boy" Chick Donovan in a Legend's match ended in a Double DQ, Josh Storm b Dustin Powers, Adrian Hawkins b Kyle Matthews.

  26. August 3, 2008--XICW in Detroit, Michigan: Ty Daruis b Kid Hybrid, Gutter b Kamikaze, Anthony Rivera b Breyer Wellington, Gavin Starr & Keith Creme b Devil Dawg & Skull Ganz by DQ, Roughhouse ROB b Ooga Booga, Fifth Element b Josh Raymond, DBA & Jaimy Coxxx b Christin Able & Mo Dread, Tito Santana b Eddie Venom by DQ .. [reported by Brian Gorie]

  27. August 7, 2008--Supercade Wrestling in Wellford, South Carolina at the National Guard Armory: Freight Train b Jesse Blood, John Skyler & Bud Tugley b Michael Adonis & Kronik, Krypto & Bobby Diamond & Johnny Danger vs. Matt Burnz & Squeaks Da Clown ended in a Double DQ. Steven Vaughn b Dylan Dollar in a Tables match, The Redneck Kid b Freight Train, A.J. Frost vs. Jamie Lee ended in a no contest in a #1 contenders match for the United States Title when neither man could answer the referee's ten count... Supercade Champion Nick Fury b "The Bourbon Street Saint" Wicked -- Notes: It was announced after the first match that Supercade Wrestling Heavyweight Champion Satisfaction Adam Jaxon had broken his ankle earlier in the week and had to vacate the title. The number one contender, Nick Fury, was awarded the title... [reported by Brett Wolverton]

  28. August 8, 2008--ACW in Fairhaven, Massachusetts at the Fairhaven VFW: Bloodstone & "White Trash" Chris Cruise b. ACW Cruiserweight Champion Matt Magnum & The Kreep, Redemption b. "The Franchise" Brian Sire w/Thorne when Kelly Brooks cost Sire the match, "Trouble Walkin" Thom Kane b. Shane Sharpe, "East Coast Intensity" Jose Perez b. Nero w/Kevin Castro, Chunky But Funk b. Southern Bad Boys, "Blockbuster" Rob Hagen, "Thunder From Down Under" Michael Foster & Raging Bull b. "Superstar" Shawn Candido, "Reflex Eric Dylan, & "Sports Illustrated Legend" Robbie Ellis, H-Dawg McGraw w/Kevin Castro b. a fan after no one from the ACW locker room answered his open challenge, ACW Interstate Champion Iraqnid w/Kelly Brooks & Matt Taven b. Thorne w/Linzi Devine & "Franchise" Brian Sire & Tex McCoy, ACW Tag Team and ACW Champion Brickhouse Baker & ACW Tag Team Champion "Sweet" Scott Ashworth b.Team NLP: Craig Trace & Loco., "The Heat" Kris Pyro b "Hilite" Davey Cash (w/Nero & H-Dawg McGraw & Kevin Castro)

  29. August 8, 2008--Action Packed Wrestling in Chester, South Carolina at the APW-Chester Arena:

  30. August 8, 2008--Champions With Attitudes in Columbia, South Carolina at the Jamil Temple before 425 fans: Black Pegasus b The Alabama Ambassador, Josh Magnum b CWA Carolinas champion "The Man Scout" Jake Manning in a Non-title match, Sixx b CWA Television champion Lodi in a Non-title match, The American Gangstas b CWA Cruiserweight champion Xavier Knight & Chris Hamrick, Team Ego b Nu Skool to regain the CWA Tag Team titles, Shark Boy & Shark Girl b Gluteus Maximus & Awesome Kong, The Insane Lumberjack Timber b The Hawaiian Assassin Kimo to win the vacant CWA Heavyweight title.

  31. August 8, 2008--Championship Wrestling Overload - Back 2 School Bash in Wrightsville, Georgia at the Johnson County Recreation Department: The Golden Stranger b Bob (w/Bob II), Damien b Col. Ivan Parker, Shawn Hunter & Will Allen b Conner Cruze & Kristopher Lee, 18 year old Sandersville Georgia native Josh Moore was unsuccessful in his attempt to bodyslam 400lb. TW James (TW James Bodyslam Challenge). TW James b Danien Dread. Iron Bear b "The Modern Day Cowboy" Chris Anthony to retain the Southern States title, The New Generation (Brian Chase & Loco Motive) b Tommy Lee & JT Crews to retain the CWO Tag Team titles, The Ringlord b "The Prodigal Son" to win the CWO National title... [reported by Rich Tate]

  32. August 8, 2008--Peachstate Wrestling Alliance in Bremen, Georgia at the Recreation Center before 176 fans: Ace Rockwell b Shaun Tempers, El Mexicano b Sonny Siaki to become the #1 Contender for the PWA Cruiserweight title, "Action" Mike Jackson b Southern Cruiserweight champion The Ultimate Dragon by DQ, Scotty Riggs b Johnny Swinger, "Primetime" Elix Skipper b PWA Cruiserweight champion Sal Rinauro by Countout, The 10 man gauntlet battle royal for the King of the Ring trophy and a $5000 check was declared a No Contests when Sal Rinauro (who didn't enter the ring on his turn) entered and eliminated both El Mexicano and Ace Rockwell).. [reported by Rich Tate]

  33. August 8, 2008--Prime Time Pro Wrestling (debut) in Columbus, Georgia at the old GCW/IWN building on Burnham Blvd before 225 fans: Chip Day won a 10 man battle royal to earn a spot on the PTPW roster, Ron Stalker b Jena, Chick Dononvan b Rod Simmons, Bulldog Raines b Dustin Powers, Southside Trash b Jake Slater & Mr. Columbus, Chris Stevens b Mr. Hughes, Marty Jannetty b Deathrow in a Last Man Standing Match that went over 20 minutes, Colt Derringer b Rob Adonis to retain the PTPW Heavyweight Title.. [reported by Rich Tate]

  34. August 8, 2008--UEPW in Deerfield Beach, Florida at the Sports Complex:

  35. August 9, 2008--Action Packed Wrestling in Lancaster, South Carolina at the National Guard Armory :

  36. August 9, 2008--Champions With Attitudes in Blackville, South Carolina at the Blackville Community Center: Josh Magnum b Hexxon, "The Man Scout" Jake Manning b CWA Television champion Lodi in a Non-title match, CWA Tag Team champions Team Ego b Xavier Knight & Chris Hamrick, Black Pegasus (sub for injured Shark Boy) & Shark Girl b Gluteus Maximus & Awesome Kong, CWA Heavyweight champion Timber b Mikal Judas w/Joey Nuggs..

  37. August 9, 2008--Compound Pro Wrestling - Night of Champions IX in Tulsa, Oklahoma at the Sheridan Avenue Christian Church:

  38. August 9, 2008--Connecticut Wrestling Entertainment in Bristol, Connecticut at Crystal's Nightclub: "Wild Boy" Billy King b Andy Sweet, "The Park City Gangsta" Mr. Williams b Zack Static and Eddy Latham in a 3-WAY, Amber b Sammi Lane, "Connecticut's Next Big Thing" Lukas Sharp (w/ Andy Sweet & "The Rush" Dan Jennings) b Chris Camaro, Chris Mooch & Johnny Ramirez (w/ Jimmy Meaz) b K.C. Jacobs & Steve Loveland, "Flawless" Kristian Frost b "The Arc Angel" Chris Battle, "Pretty Boy" Joey Bricco b "Big Guns" Frankie Arion by DQ. [reported by Shawn O.]

  39. August 9, 2008--Exodus Wrestling Alliance in Charlotte, North Carolina: Mike Lee b Ethan Cage, Jason Jones b George South Jr., Bobo Brazil Jr. b Jimmy Jack Funk Jr., Richie Steamboat b Mr. Florida to win the Florida Heavyweight title in what was promoted as Steamboat's first main event match of his career. Jim Darrell (Boris Zhukov) and David Isley were also at the show.. [reported by Michael Carpenter]

  40. August 9, 2008--Flatline Championship Wrestling in Grovetown, Georgia at Patriots Park: Draven b Kevin Kerghan. Nick Kismet b The Common Man and Hans Baumgartner in a 3-WAY #1 Contenders match for the Rage Division title, Sgt. Solitude b Big Game James, Stud McCoy b The Live Organ in a in a Mask vs. Hair match (Organ lost his hair), Chris Mayne b Brian Baldwin to retain the FCW Rage Division title, Johnny Blaze & Hallowicked b V.I.P. (Brandon Paradise & Cali Casanova) to win the FCW Tag Team titles, Sixx vs. BMF Champion Matt Crosby ended in a No Contest (Crosby retains the title), Devon Wright b Ethan Case to retain the FCW Heavyweight title.. [reported by Rich Tate]

  41. August 9, 2008--Florida Wrestling Association in DeLeon Springs, Florida at the Volusia Speedway Park:

  42. August 9, 2008--I Believe in Wrestling in Orlando, Florida at the Downtown Recreation Center: Nooie Lee b Austin Amadeus with the Code Red, The Heartbreak Express (Sean & Phil Davis) b Nick Holler & Drew Vaughn after Sean Davis pinned Vaughen with an Earthquake Splash, Jaison Moore b Demon Toro with the Kryptonite Krunch, Larry Zbyszko w/Becky Bayless b Tommy Vandal to retain the AWA World Heavyweight title, Thomas Marr b Gus Money with the Fisherman Suplex, Team Vision b Team Macktion (T.J. Mack & Kirby Mack) to retain the AWA World Tag Team titles.. [reported by Rich Tate]

  43. August 9, 2008--Loco Wrestling in Pennsauken, New Jersey at Devastation University:

  44. August 9, 2008--New Heights Wrestling in Florala, Alabama at the old National Guard Armory before 125 fans: "Super Nerd" Lane Smart b Mr. Irresistible, Aaron "The Golden" Idol b Zane "The Twisted One" Stevens, Gutter & "The Human Wrecking Machine" Dunham & DJ Durst & David Prime b JT Angel & Xtreme G & "Aristocratic Assassin" Alexander York & AWOL, Billy Rayz vs. Scotty Rayz ended in a Double Countout, "Scarface" Terry Ryker b The Definition of Technician, Street Bandit w/Short Bandit b "The Future Legend" DJ Pringle by DQ, Milo b Chief Little Bear to retain the NHW cruiserweight title, Mr. Fantasy w/Ryan Mills b Pretty Boy Donnie B to retain the NHW Heavyweight title.. [reported by Rich Tate]

  45. August 9, 2008--Mid-Atlantic Championship Wrestling in Hudson, North Carolina at South Caldwell High School:

  46. August 9, 2008--PWE in New Bedford, Massachusetts at PWE Arena: Kriss Kade b. Sapolsky in a Round Robin Challenge, Xandria b. Karma w/Hannah Halliwell, Pauly Ruthless b. Rob Marsh, Danzik b. Sapolsky in a Round Robin Challenge, "The Charmed One" Alyx Landell b. Zack Lopez, "The Charmed One" Alyx Landell b. Eric Dylan, Kriss Kade b. Danzik in the Finals of the Round Robin Challenge

  47. August 9, 2008--Southern Wrestling Association - Maximum Overload in Forest City, North Carolina at the National Guard Armory: "The Perfect Storm" Mike McCloud b "The Puerto Rican Playboy" Brett Martel, The Corporate Mafia (Dr. Feelgood & Christopher Stevens) b Max Cortez & Crunk, Rocky Xavier Starr b Phillip Michael Grant, "The Face of the Future" T.K. Cross b Seven "The Fever" Walters, Derek Ryze b Derek Driver to retain the SWA Grand Prix Pure Wrestling title, Tim "The Machine" Thomas b Kendall Slayer to retain the SWA Television title, Team SWA (Wicked & Ric Hart & B.J. Hancock) b The Mayhem Mafia (James Drake & Marshall Simmons & Tom Williams w/Ivan M. Righteous) to take over complete control of SWA.. [reported by Rich Tate]

  48. August 9, 2008--Texas All-Star Wrestling in Humble, Texas at the Bingo Hall:

  49. August 9, 2008--Total Championship Wrestling in Douglasville, Georgia at the National Guard Armory:

  50. August 9, 2008--UPWA in Wilmington, North Carolina at the National Guard Armory before nearly 155 fans: High Definition b the Dawsons via pinfall,, Xavier Rush b Christopher Shane, Mikal Mosley b David Henning, All American Athletes b ATL/Ace of Punk, Beast b Jason Beasley, Mean Marc Ash b Eric Evans, Dave Renegade b Frank Stone, Titus b Nightbreed. . [reported by Donald Brower]

  51. August 9, 2008--West Coast Wrestling Alliance in Concord, California before 65 fans: Sir Samurai b U.S. Steele, Mother Truckin Otis b Mr. Frost, Rik Luxury b Jardi Frantz and Virgil in a 3-WAY, Bad Apples b Malachi & Tim Anderson, Insane Mike Rayne b Shane Dynasty, Adam Thornstowe b Ravishing Rizz, Vennis DeMarco b Luster the Legend by DQ.. [reported by Brent Campbell]

  52. August 10, 2008--Power League Wrestling in Cumberland, Rhode Island at Diamond Hill Park:

  53. August 10, 2008--Ring Warriors Elite - Flash Point in Walterboro, South Carolina at Club Industry: Zion b Brett Taylor and Kevin Kurghan and Ryan Rain in a 4-WAY, Hexxon & Hallowicked b Cali Casanova & Brandon Paradise, Hans Baumgartner b "The Miami Badboy" Devon Wright, Ben Bryant b RWE Southeastern champion Jeremy Cruz by DQ, "Juggalo" Johnny Blaze b Big Game James, Darkness & "Your Feature Presentation" Ethan Case b D.I.E. (Vincent Chambers & Dustin Michaels) to win the RWE Tag Team titles, The Live Organ b Sixx, Jeremy Bonebrake b David Coleman, Muzzle b Solitude, L-Train b Matt Crosby to become #1 contender for the RWE World title.

  54. August 12, 2008--Full Throttle Wrestling - Back to School Special in Elkmont, Alabama at the Country Music Barn: Charlie Swinger b Phil Wilson, Shaun "The Heat" Peete b Josh Hendrix, The INHuman Fly & Joey Lightning b Mr Blur & Other Guy to win the FTW Tag Team titles, Jeremy Flynt vs. Corey Shaddix ended in a Double Knockout, Orion Bishop b Chrisjen Hayme to retain the FTW Heavyweight title, Six Feet Under b the Instruments of Destruction in a Hangman's Death Tag Team match.. [reported by Rich Tate]

  55. August 12, 2008--United Wrestling Association in Seymour, Tennessee at the Hardwarium before 40 fans: "Prodigal Son" Allen Shepard b Jerry Lee (After the match; Lee raised Shepard's hand showing respect ... then clotheslined him. He pounded on Shepard until David Young came out. Young checked on Shepard then turned on him as well. Young and Lee doubled up on Shepard until Mike Ogle made the save), Aaron Cross b Chris Dalton in a No-DQ Match, Mike Ogle b David Young by DQ due to interference by Lee. Aaron Cross b Justin Nobody, David Young & Jerry Lee b Allen Shepard & Mike Ogle..... [reported by Chris Xtreme]

  56. August 14, 2008--Supercade Wrestling in Wellford, South Carolina at the National Guard Armory: Jesse Blood b Dusty Money, Kronik b Bud Tugley, Mickie Richards b Ken Magnum and David J. Donovan in a 3-WAY, "No Limits" John Skyler b "The Dragon" Michael Adonis by DQ, Supercade Champion Nick Fury b Steven Vaughn. Krypto b Dylan Dollar to retain the Hardcore title. "Hardcore" Johnny Danger vs. Squeaks Da Clown ended in a Double DQ, "So Pretty" Vinnie Valentine b Twinkle Toes (p) and A.J. Frost and Jamie Lee in a 4-WAY to retain the United States title, Matt Burnz b Bobby Diamond.. [reported by Brett Wolverton]

  57. August 14, 2008--The Shawn Shultz Benefit Show in Alcoa, Tennessee at the Green Acre's Flea Market:

  58. August 15, 2008--Empire Pro Wrestling in Marshfield, Massachusetts at the Marshfield Fair: El Mascarado b Brickhouse Baker to retain the EPW U.S. Championship, The Famous Wrestling Clown b Kris Pyro, "The Highlight Kid" Davey Cash b "Sensational" Scott Levesque, "Superstar" Shawn Candido, & Nicholas Night in a 4-WAY, Lexxus b Ariel, Spike Dudley b "The Ladies Man" Gregory Edwards, "The Thunder from Down Under" Michael Foster & Bushwacker Luke b The Convicts to win the EPW Tag Team Championship. [reported by Shawn O.]

  59. August 15, 2008--KYDA Pro Wrestling in ????, Virginia at the Prince William County Fair:

  60. August 15, 2008--Prime Time Pro Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia at the Event Center:

  61. August 15, 2008--Showtime All-Star Wrestling in Millersville, Tennessee: Chris Cain b Drew Haskins, Hammerjack b Tatsu, Larry Cooter b Steven Greene, Indian Outlaw b Chris Michaels by Countout, Arrick Andrews b Rick Santel by DQ

  62. August 16, 2008--Allied Independent Wrestling Federations in Mount Airy, North Carolina at Veterans Park:

  63. August 16, 2008--Alternative Wrestling Shop at the City of Industry, California before 100 fans: Johnny Goodtime d Liger Rivera, Angel b Sexy Chino, Terex b C.K. Jackson, Johnny Paradise b Rick Knox, The Ballard Brothers b The Cutler Brothers, Piloto Suicida & Pancho Agada & Dr. Molvado b Mercurio Jr. & Shamu Jr. & Kayam in a 2/3 Falls match, T.J. Perkins b Lil Cholo, Awesome Plague & Phoenix Star b Joey Ryan & Mikey Nicholls, Scott Lost b Scorpio Sky to win the AWS Heavyweight title..

  64. August 16, 2008--Championship Wrestling in Greeneville, Tennessee the Eastview Rec Building: Adam York b Nick Hammonds, Cody Ices b Larkin O'Shea, TV champion Wayne Adkins b Matt Scott, United States Tag Team champions Beau James & Moe Jenkins b Alyx Winters & Chase Owens, Robbie Cassidy b The Jin, Tony Givens vs. Brian Logan ended in a No Contest when the 501st came in and attacked Givens..

  65. August 16, 2008--Compound Pro Wrestling in Tulsa, Oklahoma at the Sheridan Avenue Christian Church: "Mr. Endurance" Shane Morbid b Kobra Kai, "The Annihilator" Draven Cross (w/Big Stevie Caballero) b "Playboy" Damon Windsor, Tyson Armstrong b Matt Emerald, Brett Taylor b X-Cal, Handsome Dutch Hagen b Ignition (w/The Shadow of Death), Pork Chop b ComPro Heavyweight Champion Jesus Rodriguez by Countout, ComPro Oklahoma X Division Champion "The Broken Arrow Bad Boy" Justin Lee b El Super Colibri by DQ, The Canadian Red Devil b Mr. Michael York... []

  66. August 16, 2008--Down South Hardcore Wrestling in Darien, Georgia at Sam's Memorial Multiplex:

  67. August 16, 2008--Empire Wrestling Alliance in Elkin, North Carolina at the National Guard Armory:

  68. August 16, 2008--Federation X Entertainment - Crush Live in Orlando, Florida at the National Guard Armory:

  69. August 16, 2008--Global Championship Wrestling in Palmerdale, Alabama at the Palmerdale Community Center:

  70. August 16, 2008--Ground Xero Wrestling in Hopewell, Virginia at the Hopewell Community Center:

  71. August 16, 2008--Independent Circuit Wrestling Federation - Beer Bash 2008 in Saint Petersburg, Florida at Chiq's Bar:

  72. August 16, 2008--IWA Tri States Wrestling in Sewell, New Jersey at the Jersey Star Elite All-Stars and Rec Academy:

  73. August 16, 2008--Metropolis Wrestling Federation in Brooklyn, New York at 260 Nassau Ave.:

  74. August 16, 2008--New Frontier Wrestling Association - Total Chaos in Franklin, North Carolina at the National Guard Armory: Sci-Fi b Danny Diesel. Simon Sermon & Thomas Britain b Chris Damian & Adam Logan. Jamar Acid b Randy Wayne by DQ. The Saturday Night Sensation (Matt Sells & Ryan Michaels w/Nigel Sherrod) b K.C. Thunder & Chris Hamrick (substituting for an injured Eddie Golden) to capture the NFWA Tag Team titles. Cornbread b Backdraft. Anthony Henry b White Lightning. Billy Starr b The Bounty Hunter in a Franklin Street Fight. Brokishi vs. Dirty was ruled a no contest when Simon Sermon & Thomas Britain attacked both men.

  75. August 16, 2008--Outlaw Championship Wrestling in Moulton, Alabama: Jay Blade b Mr. Pro, Brolly b Alex Jordan by DQ, Michael J Plezing b Dusty McWilliams in a 2/3 Falls match, Ryder b Jay Blade, Brolly & Wanted Dead or Alive vs Southern Wrecking Crew & Jay Blade ended in a no contest..

  76. August 16, 2008--Pro Wrestling Phoenix in Council Bluffs, Iowa at the National Guard Armory: Tyler Cook b Zac James in a Street Fight, Sean Cruz b Joey Daniels, Ryan Cruz b Darrien Sanders, Arik Cannon b Mark Sterling, Stephen Saint b Chris Havius in a First Blood Match, Jeremy Wyatt b Arya Daivari, Hype Gotti & Tony Cortez b Jaysin Strife & Vic Victory, Abu Colossus b Brett Young.

  77. August 16, 2008--Southern Classic Wrestling in Sandersville, Georgia at Big Dog Billiards:

  78. August 16, 2008--Velocity Pro Wrestling in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania at the ECW Arena before 200 fans: Sterling James Keenan b Ethan Page, All Money is Legal b The Gym Ratz, Aramis b Niles Young, Spike Dudley b Sideshow, Azrael b Eric Enders, The Best Around b The New Hollywood Blondes, Corporal Robinson b Adam Flash w/Billy Gunn due to an unadvertised run-in by Stevie Richards which got a huge pop. .

  79. August 17, 2008--American Wrestling's Elite Stars Of Mat Entertainment (A.W.E.S.O.M.E.) - Bedlam on the Battleship in Camdon, New Jersey: Rescheduled for October 18

  80. August 17, 2008--KYDA Pro Wrestling in Dale City, Virginia at the VFW Hall:

  81. August 17, 2008--LLA in Los Angeles, California before a full house of 150: Rey Volcan & Super Mariachi b Estrella de Oro, Jaguar de Oro d War Child, Dark Side & Forin Kazan b Ponky Boy & Vintage Dragon, Black Metal & Capital Calico b Atomo & White Pork, Los Chivos & Plague b Espectro Jr & Sombra Infernal & Cyanide..

  82. August 17, 2008--Mid South Wrestling in Bowling Green, Kentucky:

  83. August 17, 2008--Mid-South Wrestling Alliance in Midwest City, Oklahoma at the Golden Goose Flea Market: Jermaine Johnson b "Mr. Money" Randy Price, "The Great" Dane Griffin b The Midnite Rider, Shawn Sanders b Li'l Joe, Big Bud Barnes b Maniacal Mike, 3rd Rail b Brock Landers, Kevin Morgan vs. Xavior ended in a No-Contest, "The Real Deal" Aaron Neil b Nathan Sensation, "The Freakshow" Crisstopher Crow & Jason Kirby b Nemesis (Damien Morte & Rage).. [

  84. August 17, 2008--XWE in Fairmont, West Virginia:

  85. August 19, 2008--Front Row Wrestling in Claremont, New Hampshire at Zotto's Gymnasium:

  86. August 21, 2008--Eastern Wrestling Alliance - Autumn Armageddon in Parkville, Maryland at Tall Cedars Hall:

  87. August 21, 2008--Georgia Pro Wrestling Association in Tifton, Georgia at the City Limits Dining & Entertainment:

  88. August 21, 2008--Grappling Entertainment Athletic Revolution - Burnout in Fem Park, Florida at the Orlando Jai-Alai & Race Book:

  89. August 22, 2008--3KWrestling - SUMMERTIME BLUES in Limerick, Pennsylvania at the Limerick Fire Hall: Drew Blood & Don E. Allen b Eddie Osbourne (PWA) & Reggie Marley (PWA), Ricky Reyes & Josh Daniels b The Best Around w/Marcus Dowling, Alex Balboa b Man Mountain Mest with a school boy, "Mr. Wrestling 3" Steve Corino b The Monster C by submission with the King Cobra Hold, Dark Horse Greg Spitz & Chemical Khan b Kid America & Maverick after interference by The Monster C leading to America being pinned by Spitz, Ryan Sawyer & Kevin Payne b The Inner Circle to win the Premier Tag Team titles, King Kaluha b Ricky Landell with the Kaluha Buster to win the ZERO-ONE United States title..

  90. August 22, 2008--Action Packed Wrestling in Chester, South Carolina at the APW-Chester Arena:

  91. August 22, 2008--American Championship Wrestling (Benefit show for Xander Reynolds) in Loxley, Alabama at the Municipal Center: "Brutal" Joe Gibson b "The Bruiserweight" Maze, Tony Love w/Michael Salter vs. Austin Aims ended in a Double Countout, "The Natural" Nathan Crown b Energy Crisis in Semi-Final match, "The Canadian Superstar" Aeon Flexx w/Percy Pringle III b "The SDM (Sharp Dressed Man)" Devin Diamond in a Semi-Final match, Carlos D'Angelo b J.T. Wylde and Ryan Fury in a 3-WAY Elimination match, The Invasion b "The UN-Stoppable" Josh McKain & "The Future Icon" Nick Vortex, "The Natural" Nathan Crown w/"Marvelous" Marcel Pringle b "The Canadian Superstar" Aeon Flexx w/Percy Pringle III in the Tournament Final to become the new ACW Heavyweight champion.

  92. August 22, 2008--Alliance Championship Wrestling - Summer Showdown in Fairhaven, Massachusetts at the Fairhaven VFW: H-Dawg McGraw w/Kevin Castro b. "East Coast Intensity" Jose Perez after Nero came to the ring while the referee was distracted and hit the TTS, "Sports Illustrated Legend" Robbie Ellis b. Raging Bull, "Reflex" Eric Dylan b Gene Joseph in a "First Blood" Match, "Sweet" Scott Ashworth b. "Hilite" Davey Cash (w/Kevin Castro & H-Dawg McGraw) when interference from Castro and McGraw backfired, "Franchise" Brian Sire & Thorne & Linzi Devine b. Iraqnid & Redemption & Kelly Brooks, "Superstar" Shawn Candido b. "Blockbuster" Rob Hagan in an "I Quit" Match, Kelly Brooks won the second annual ACW Bikini Contest for $100 cash prize (After the contest Redemption cleared the ring of "The Charmed One" Alyx Landell and then danced with all the female contestants), ACW Cruiserweight Champion Matt Magnum vs. Matt Taven ended in a draw when Bloodstone interfered and attacked both men, Nero w/Kevin Castro b "The Heat" Kris Pyro, "Sensational" Scott Levesque b Brickhouse Baker with his feet on the ropes to become the new ACW Champion (Rob Hagan came to the ring to distract Baker allowing Levesque to get the tainted victory. Levesque's celebration and reign was short-lived though. Scott Ashworth came to ringside to check on his tag team partner, only to tell ACW referee Tom Gette that he was cashing in his title shot that he won at "Deadly Encounter 4" and caught Levesque off guard with a DDT to become the new ACW Champion!!! .. [reported by Jordan Rapoza]

  93. August 22, 2008--ASW in Spring Hill, Florida:

  94. August 22, 2008--Continental Wrestling Promotions in Queensbury, New York at the Adirondack Sports Complex: Team Do or Die (C.J. Scott & Josh Jordan) b La Parka Dos & Max Moon, Timmy Aiight b Buttery Bert Williams, Swinger Sidusky, Thorn, Chaz Moore, & Justin Kidd in a gauntlet match, Buttery Bert Williams & Hoss b Bathery & Thorn, "The Infamous" Bobby Fish b Chuck Deep, The New School Wrecking Crew ("White Lion" Jim Tanner & Pierre "The Beast" Vachon) b "The Grapplin' Gremlin" Albert Green & CWP Heavyweight Champ Nick Neighborhood, Big Daddy Bravo & Freight Train vs. Shane & Eric Alden in a steel cage match ended in a draw (Freight Train and Shane Alden escaped the cage at the exact same time). [reported by Shawn O.]

  95. August 22, 2008--Prime Time Pro Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia at the Event Center: Rob Adonis b J.T. Talent. Chick Donovan b Dustin Powers to remain undefeated in PTPW. The Southside Trash b Simon Sermon & Thomas Britain to win the PTPW Tag Team titles. Chris Stevens b Deathrow by DQ when Colt Derringer interfered. Jake Slater vs. Preston Paradise ended in a time limit draw in a best of 3 falls match (each had 1 pin when time expired). Elix Skipper b PTPW Champion Colt Derringer (After the match, Commissioner Eddy Phillips declared that the match was not for the title and Colt Derringer retained the belt. Derringer refused to wrestle Skipper again until Skipper had beaten the #1 contender)..

  96. August 22, 2008--Southern Extreme Championship Wrestling in Bremen, Georgia at the Recreation Center and Sports Complex before 130 fans: SECW Heavyweight champion Rob Adonis vs. Bull Buchanan ended in a Double Countout. The Nightmare & Kyle Matthews b Frankie Valentine & Josh Storm. Brian Alexander b Bulldog Raines due to outside interference. Adrian Hawkins b Sal Rinauro. Lamar Philips & Jamie Hall b Chris Lightning & The Patriot. Chip Day b Billy Knights. The referees for the evening were Ricky Spears, Mr. Peanut & Jeremy Black. .

  97. August 22, 2008--Ultimate Championship Wrestling in Dade City, Florida at the Amory:

  98. August 22, 2008--Universal Wrestling Council in Wilson, North Carolina at Wilson County Fairgrounds:

  99. August 23, 2008--APCW Ringwars - Battlebowl in Seekonk, Massachusetts: Sweet Scott Ashworth vs. Brickhouse Baker ended in a time limit draw, "Old School" Derek destiny b Nicholas Night, Terry Allen (Mr. T.A.) b Papi (sub for Freightrain) , Sammi Lane b Sandy starr and Allasin Addams and Cryptic Candy in a 4-WAY Elimination match to become the first ever APCW Vixen`s champion, Emmit Jordan & Chris stirling b Bionic Dan Bidondi & Dana Cama to win the APCW Tag Team titles after Bidondi turned on Cama and left him to dry, Robbie Ellis b T.J. Richter and Angel and Chris stirling and Emmit Jordan and Tony omega in a 6-WAY Battle Bowl Elimination match, Blackheart b Kevin karizma in an I quit match, New England Pro Wrestling Hall of Fame induction ceremony (Inductions were Shane Simons, Tommy Degnan, Sweet Scott Ashworth, Brickhouse Baker, The Lobster Man/The Bruiser Jeff Costa, Rich Palladino, Jose Perez, Bill Hardy and Terry Allen), "East Coast Intensity" Jose perez b "The Punisher" Don Vega, "The Nature Boy" Gary Gold b "Bionic" Dan Bidondi to retain the APCW Ringwars title (After the match; John Cena (Fabulous) Sr. clotheslined Marcus O'Middleton and put him the STFU!!!!!).. [reported by Joseph Bruen]

  100. August 23, 2008--All-Star Wrestling - Oops We Did It Again in Spring Hill, Florida at the Spring Hill Outlet Mall:

  101. August 23, 2008--All-Star Wrestling Network - Redemption in Fort Valley, Georgia at the AWN Wrestleplex:

  102. August 23, 2008--ECPW - Caged Fury (Benefit Show) in West Hazelton, Pennsylvania at the Bowl Arena Parking Lot:

  103. August 23, 2008--Flatline Championship Wrestling - Heatstroke in Grovetown, Georgia at Liberty Park: Nick Kismet b Italian Ice, Hallowicked b Venom. The Common Man & Big Hoss b Matt Crosby & Big Game James & Tyson Riddick in a Handicap Match, Chris Mayne b Ethan Case and Chris Hamrick in a 3-WAY to retain the FCW Rage title. The Internationals (Hans Baumgartner & The Live Organ) b V.I.P. (Cali Casanova & Brandon Paradise), Darkness b Johnny Blaze and Josh Magnum to win King of the Ladder title. Sixx b FCW Champion Devon Wright in a Non-title match.

  104. August 23, 2008--Georgia Independent Wrestling Alliance in Milledgeville, Georgia at the Centennial Center:

  105. August 23, 2008--Global Championship Wrestling in Irondale, Alabama at the Zamora Shrine Temple before 400 fans: Soul Crusher b Nasty Kritter, Jayson Phoenix b Russian Assassin. Orion Bishop & Scotty Blaze b Hot Like Lava. Veronica Fairchild vs Tracy Taylor was declared a no contest when Daffney interfered. Nightprowler b Jesse Pain. Muddbone b David Young due to outside interference. "Bullet" Bob Armstrong b "Mad Dog" Dan Sawyer. Samoan Soldiers b INHuman Fly & Joey Lightning to retain the Tag Team titles. Bull Buchanan b Theodore Tutwiler III to win the GCW Heavyweight title.. --- Notes: The show, which featured Ric Flair doing autographs and having photos done, was a benefit show for fallen Pell City Police officer, Greg Surles..

  106. August 23, 2008--In Your Face Wrestling in Rutland, Vermont at the Holiday Inn:

  107. August 23, 2008--Keystone Wrestling in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania at the Lawrenceville Moose:

  108. August 23, 2008--Old Time Wrestling in Bellmawr, New Jersey: I.M. Smarter b Prettyboy Johnson, Gaylord Fauntleroy b Project X, Project X & Faunleroy & Mike Bushaka b Matty Miles & Prettyboy Johnson & I.M. Smarter, Esteban b Sal DeFalco, Andy Bivians & Tiger McAdams vs. Greg Hogya & Irish Mike ended in a No Contest.. [reported by Paul Verlander]

  109. August 23, 2008--Peachstate Wrestling Alliance in Bremen, Georgia at The Rec Center before 174 fans: Ace Rockwell b El Mexicano to win the PWA King of the Ring, "Action" Mike Jackson b The Ultimate Dragon in a "Georgia Rules" match to become the new Southern Cruiserweight champion. "Total Protection" Mr. Hughes b American Rex (sub for Rob Adonis), Consequences Creed b Truitt Fields.

  110. August 23, 2008--Pro Wrestling Renaissance in Muncie, Indiana at the Delaware County Fairgrounds: Dylan Bostic b Sami Callihan, Carlton Kaz b Khan Alexander, Hillbilly Jed b Dave Davidson, General Lee b Shark Boy by DQ, Drake Younger b Jayson Quick to retain the IPW World Title, Main Street Youth (Jake Omen & Scotty Young) b GP Code (Andre Heart & DejaVu), Osyris b Scott Cardinal, Jon Moxley b Tank Toland.. Visit us online at

  111. August 23, 2008--RCW in Jackson, Ohio at the Memorial Building:

  112. August 23, 2008--River City Wrestling in San Antonio, Texas at the Silverado Rodeo:

  113. August 23, 2008--Southern Extreme Championship Wrestling in Villa Rica, Georgia before 200+ fans: Colt Derringer b Billy Knight, Josh Stone vs. Bulldog Raines ended in a Double DQ, Frankie Valentine & Consequences Creed b Kyle Matthews & The Nightmare. Rob Adonis b Dustin Powers with Ricky Spears as the referee. This event was part of the 3rd annual rodeo that Villa Rica held...

  114. August 23, 2008--Tennessee Championship Wrestling in Pulaski, Tennessee: Johnny Gunz b 2-Bit, J.D. b Bobby Surge, Lee Cross b Shawn Hoodrich, Mike Jablonski & Anthony Wayne b Jason Starr & Norman Cross, Cody Whitehead & Jamie Dundee b J.T. Quest & Bobby Surge.. [reported by Lekisha Oliver-Burdine]

  115. August 23, 2008--Total Championship Wrestling (free show) in Hiram, Georgia at the Hooters Restaurant before 75-100 fans: Chris Lightning b Lamar Phillips, Jess Wade b Bobby Hill, Ken Timbs Jr. vs. Kenny Dees ended in a Double Countout, Murder One b Keith Williams by DQ, Pretty Boy Floyd b Chris Lightning... [reported by David Wills]

  116. August 24, 2008--GEAR Wrestling in Orlando, Florida at the Jai-Alai & Race Book: Bruce Santee b Chip Day, The Loggers b The Lifeguards, Necro Butcher b Jon Davis, Erick Stevens b Chasyn Rance, Jerrelle Clark & Nooie Lee b The British Lions (Chris Gray & Tommy Taylor), Tyler Black b Sal Rinauro, Go Shiozaki b Chris Jones and Austin Amadeus and Kory Chavis in a 4-WAY, Roderick Strong & Austin Aries b Kenny King & Jason Blade .. [reported by J. R. Shelby]

  117. August 24, 2008--Old School Championship Wrestling in Goose Creek, South Carolina at Weekend's Pub:

  118. August 24, 2008--Top Rope Promotions in New Bedford, Massachusetts at the former Lee's Golden Dragon Restaurant: The Kreeper b The Guy, Big Daddy Bravo & Taeler b Buck Nasty & Luscious Latasha in a mixed tag team match, Spike Dudley b "The Lebanese Prince" Jalil Salaam, Freight Train b "The Devil's Reject" Brandon Webb to retain the TRP Interstate Championship, "The Epic" Mike Bennett b Vain, "Heavenly" Johnny Angel b "Gorgeous" Gino Giovanni in a lumberjack match to retain the TRP Heavyweight Championship, Shane & Eric Alden b The Stroke ("The Ladies Man" Gregory Edwards & "H20" Ryan Waters) in a steel cage match to retain the TRP Tag Team Championship. [reported by Shawn O.]

  119. August 29, 2008--Alternative Pro Wrestling in Royston, Georgia at the Royston Gym: APW Owner Jerico Stone opened the show with two announcements: APW will name a #1 Contender to the Southern States Championship held by Shadow Jackson in a Mega-Rumble next week. The scheduled match between "Superstar" Aaron Lee and Chris King would not happen because Lee had a doctor's excuse. The match was made due to Lee's continuous interference in recent months while he's been out with an alleged broken arm. Royston Brawler beat Chris King with the Landslide. After the match, Lee added insult to injury by slapping King and ordering the Brawler to "Landslide" King twice more before Seth Delay made the save wielding a steel chair. APW Owner Jerico Stone made a match for next week pitting Kool Seth Delay & Chris King against The Royston Brawler & Aaron Lee. If Lee doe not compete, he will be fired. Seth Delay beat Dustin Michaels (with Kevin Duncan) to retain the North Georgia Championship. Friday Night Franchise (Matt Sells & Ryan Michaels) beat Chris Mayne & Brandon Parker (with Kevin Duncan) to retain the APW Tag Team Titles. Post-match, Mayne and Parker jumped the Franchise from behind. Michaels soon followed and all three members of Duncan's crew continued the attack. Finally, Kareem Abdul Jamar hit the ring, basketball in hand, and cleaned house, but the damage had been done, as the tag champs needed help to the back. In other results, Wild" Billy Buck defeated Darkness, Chris Damien & Bo Newsome defeated Strictnyn & Adam Mabry, Don Matthews defeated Danny Only and Kareem Abdul Jamar defeated Anthony Henry.

  120. August 29, 2008--EWA in Middle River, Maryland: Zack Matthews b The Baltimore Butcher, Zachary Shane b Darth X, Chase Rawlings b Darth X, Adam Carelle b Tyler Hilton, nEs b Jesus & Judas, Jimmy Starz b Thomas Bentley, J.D. Roberts vs. John Berg ended in a No Contest, D.J. Hyde b Psycrotes, Big Art b Andrew Steele, Ryan McBride & Teddy Stigma b The Nigerian Nightmares..

  121. August 29, 2008--Dragon Con Wrestling in Atlanta, Georgia before 400-500 fans: Ace Rockwell b Adrian Hawkins and Sal Rinauro and Chip Day in a 4-WAY, Slim J b Scotty Beach, Shadow Jackson b Brodie Chase, Andrew Alexander & Kyle Matthews b J.T. Talent & Drew Pendleton in a TLC match, Todd Sexton & Murder One b Bob E & Tyler Smith, Gail Kim b Christy Hemme and Tracy Brooks in a 3-WAY, Simon Sermon b ??????, Truitt Fields b Simon Sermon, Consequences Creed b Johnny Devine, Shatter & Kimo & Mikal Judas b Azrael & Shaun Tampers & Iceberg..

  122. August 29, 2008--Prime Time Pro Wrestling in Columbus, Georgia at the Event Center (5000 Burnham Boulevard): Elix Skipper b #1 Contender Chick Donovan by Submission to earn a title shot against Colt Derringer next week, Rob Adonis b Frankie Valentine (They came out as partners for a tag match but Adonis turned on Valentine and it became a singles match), Jake Slater b Dustin Powers, Southside Trash b Thomas Britain & David Tate (sub for Simon Sermon, who couldn't make it due to a "flat tire." Britain abandoned Tate resulting in a win for SST. Britain was still carrying the belts that he stole from the Trash last week), Bulldog Raines b PAIN. Colt Derringer & Deathrow (w/J.P. Money) vs. Chris Stevens & David Young ended in a Double DQ (Notes Stevens introduced The Wrestler as his mystery partner, but he was only there to check Money. The real mystery partner was Young, so the Bad Company from Georgia Championship Wrestling of Stevens, Young and The Wrestler have been reunited)..

  123. August 29, 2008--Top Rope Promotions - Summer Showdown IV in Fall River, Massachusetts at the Police Athletic League: Frankie Arion b Ryan Waters, Spike Dudley b The Guy, B.K. Jordan b Freight Train to become the new TRP Interstate Champion, "Straight Edge Brian Fury b "The Epic" Mike Bennett, TRP Tag Team Champs Shane & Eric Alden b "The Lebanese Prince" Jalil Salaam & "The Ladies Man" Gregory Edwards in a non-title match, The Kreeper, Taeler, & Barbie b Buck Nasty, Lea Morrison, & Luscious Latasha in a six-person intergender tag team match, Gino Giovanni b Big Daddy Bravo by DQ, "Heavenly" Johnny Angel b Jason Blade to retain the TRP Heavyweight Championship. [reported by Shawn O.]

  124. August 30, 2008--American Wrestling's Elite Stars Of Mat Entertainment - Summer Heat in Toms River, New Jersey at the Pleasant Plains Fire Company: Nick Sabre b Travis Blake, The Guitar Heroes (Cameron Shaft & Ryan Blackheart & Drew Jersey) b Zak Zane & Cloudy & Mo Mantha, Mark Modest b Mikey Matixx (w/Taylor Nicole & Robby Morrison), The Patriot b Steve Camacho, Dan Rageous b Chris Banks in a 2/3 Falls match to win the vacant Jersey Shore Cruiserweight Title, Sal Sincere (w/Taylor Nicole & Robby Morrison) b Fred Sampson by DQ, The Society Of Venture b Team Liz Savage and Steve Zapf & Jay Blaze in a triangle tag team match to become the first-ever Jersey Shore Elite Tag Team Champions, "Black Machismo" Jay Lethal b Colin Delaney.. [reported by]

  125. August 30, 2008--Down South Hardcore Wrestling in Brunswick, Georgia at the Howard Coffin Park Gymnasium: J Biggs b E-Dawg, Henry b The Jerk, "The Asian Sex Symbol" Lance Alonte & Justin Taylor b "The Top Story" Morgan Davis & "Punk's Not Dead" Less Fortunant, "The Savage One" Ryan Savage b Taurus, DSHW Tag Team Champions The Strong Style Disciples (Morbid Angel & T-Money) b Frizza & Mr. Dumpling, Jack Manley b Dagon Briggs (w/Se7en), "Shooter" Vordell Walker b "Marvelous" Matt Mercer, DSHW Light Heavyweight Champion Dallas Riley b Ash Kristiansen and Remy Marcel in a 3-WAY, Cameron Larue b The Modern-Day Cowboy to retain the DSHW Heavyweight title..

  126. August 30, 2008--Florida Pro Wrestling Association in Pinellas Park, Florida at the Pinellas Park Boys & Girls Club:

  127. August 30, 2008--Global Championship Wrestling in Palmerdale, Alabama: Soul Crusher defeats Orion Bishop. The INHuman Fly & Joey Lightning b Cru Jones & Mike Taylor, Scum Kritter b Viper, Scotty Blaze b Russian Assassin, Mad Dog Dan Sawyer b Will Owens..

  128. August 30, 2008--High Impact Wrestling in Fort Gibson, Mississippi:

  129. August 30, 2008--Pro Wrestling Riot in Port Richey, Florida at The New Lakes:

  130. August 30, 2008--RXW - Zona Impactante Live in ??????? before 300+ fans: Angelus b PJD (Panama Jack Daniels) to become the new Total X Champion [PJD will be out 1 year], Team Angelus (Angelus & Toxico & Darma & Diablikin) b Team Cuervo (El Cuervo & Kevin Punk & Tony El Loco & Sgt. Mina), Marabunta b Physco Ruddy, Magnus b Slash and Anarkia and El Santeno in a 4-WAY Elimination match (Slash Def. Anarkia, Slash Def. El Santeņo, Magnus Def. Slash), Fabulous Didimo & Armagedon b Jerinoit, The Corruption Crew (Pibe & Iceman) b The Heart Break Express (Superstar Sean & Fabulous Phil) in a Street Fight to retain the RXW Tag Team titles..

  131. August 30, 2008--SCW in Poulsbro, Washington:

  132. August 30, 2008--Southern Extreme Championship Wrestling in Bremen, Georgia at the Recreation Center and Sports Complex:

  133. August 30, 2008--Top Rope Promotions in Sturbridge, Massachusetts at Outdoor World: Big Daddy Bravo b Sensational Scott Levesque, Freight Train b Buck Nasty by submission, Tiger Aguibana b Isys Ephex by DQ, TRP Tag Team Champs Shane & Eric Alden b "The Devil's Reject" Brandon Webb & "The Lebanese Prince" Jalil Salaam, Frankie Arion b Ryan Waters, Luscious Latasha & Barbie b Lea Morrison & Taeler, Spike Dudley b D.C. Dillinger (w/ "The Manager of Champions" Sean Gorman) in a steel cage match. [reported by Shawn O.]

  134. August 31, 2008--Ring Warriors Elite - Eruption in Walterboro, South Carolina at Club Industry: Cali Casanova & Brandon Paradise b America's Most Lethal, Bobby "The Inferno" Cook vs. Brett Taylor ended in a No Contest, Big Game James & Hans Baumgartner b Hysteria & Kevin Kurgan, Jeremy Cruz b Hexxon, Jeremy Bonebrake b Ben Bryant to win the RWE Southeastern title, D.I.E. b Darkness & Vincent Chambers in a Street Fight, L-Train b K.G.B. in a #1 Contenders match for the RWE World Title, Solitude b Muzzle in a Dog Collar Match, Matt Crosby b James Hunter to win the RWE World Title.

  135. August 31, 2008--SCW in Poulsbro, Washington:

© 2007, Black Pants, Inc. All other trademarks are property of their respective holders.