topcenter

OWW YEAR-END AWARDS

2006 Online World of Wrestling Year-End Awards.

As Voted by Over 1500 'Online World of Wrestling' Fans.

| Go Back To OWW Year-End Award Index |


OVERALL:
Best Wrestler
OVERALL:
Best Tag Team
OVERALL:
Best LW/CW/JR/X
OVERALL:
Best Female
Edge w/Lita
  1. Edge w/Lita.
  2. Samoa Joe.
  3. American Dragon.
  4. A.J. Styles.
  5. C.M. Punk.
  6. Fit Finlay.
  7. Shawn Michaels.
  8. Rey Mysterio.
  9. Rob Van Dam.
  10. Sting.
  11. Homicide.
  12. Claudio Castagnoli.
LAX w/Konnan
  1. LAX w/Konnan.
  2. Hero/Claudio.
  3. Styles/Daniels.
  4. Aries/Strong.
  5. London/Kendrick.
  6. DX (HHH & HBK).
  7. The Briscoes.
  8. Spirit Squad.
  9. Mercury/Nitro.
  10. Heartbreak Express.
  11. Cryme Tyme.
  12. Dreamer/Sandman.
Christopher Daniels
  1. Chris Daniels.
  2. A.J. Styles.
  3. Gregory Helms.
  4. Senshi.
  5. Paul London.
  6. Chris Sabin.
  7. Delirious.
  8. Super Crazy.
  9. Jay Lethal.
  10. Jack Evans.
  11. KENTA.
  12. Matt Sydal.
Sara Del Rey
  1. Sara Del Rey.
  2. Trish Stratus.
  3. Mercedes Martinez.
  4. Mickie James.
  5. Cheerl'r Melissa.
  6. Melina Perez.
  7. Daizee Haze.
  8. Gail Kim.
  9. Queen Sharmell.
  10. Tracy Brooks.
  11. Ariel.
  12. Lacey.

Best RAW Wrestler Best RAW Tag Team Biggest RAW Ego Best RAW Female
Edge w/Lita
    NOMINEES:
  1. Edge w/Lita.
  2. Shawn Michaels..
  3. John Cena.
  4. Triple H.
  5. Randy Orton.
  6. Umaga.
  7. Carlito Cool.
  8. Ric Flair.
  9. Johnny Nitro.
  10. Rob Van Dam.
Degeneration-X
    NOMINEES:
  1. DX (HHH & HBK).
  2. The Spirit Squad.
  3. Cryme Tyme.
  4. Kane/Big Show.
  5. The Highlanders.
  6. Cade/Murdoch.
  7. The McMahons.
  8. Hacksaw/Eugene.
  9. Haas/Viscera.
  10. Goldust/Snitsky.
Vince McMahon
    NOMINEES:
  1. Vince McMahon.
  2. Edge w/Lita.
  3. Randy Orton.
  4. Triple H.
  5. Chris Masters.
  6. Carlito Cool.
  7. Johnny Nitro.
  8. Kenny Doane.
  9. Shane McMahon.
  10. Shawn Michaels.
Trish Stratus
    NOMINEES:
  1. Trish Stratus.
  2. Mickie James.
  3. Melina Perez.
  4. Lita.
  5. Victoria.
  6. Maria Kanellis.
  7. Candice Michelle.
  8. Lilian Garcia.
  9. Beth Phoenix.
  10. Torrie Wilson.
MATCH OF THE YEAR: Edge w/Lita vs Mick Foley in a Hardcore match at WrestleMania 22 on April 2, 2006..
    NOMINEES:
  1. Edge w/Lita vs Mick Foley in a No Rules Hardcore match at WrestleMania 22.
  2. Edge w/Lita vs Ric Flair in a TLC match for the WWE Title at RAW on January 16, 2006.
  3. DX vs The McMahons & Big Show in a Hell in a Cell match at Uniforgiven on September 17, 2006 .
  4. Shawn Michaels vs Vince McMahon in a Super Grudge Match at WrestleMania 22.
  5. John Cena vs Edge w/Lita in a TLC match for the WWE title at Unforgiven on September 17, 2006.
  6. Trish Stratus vs Mickie James in a Women's Title Match at WrestleMania 22.
  7. John Cena vs Edge w/Lita in a Steel Cage match for the WWE Title at RAW on October 2, 2006.
  8. Jeff Hardy vs Johnny Nitro in a Ladder Matchfor the IC Title at RAW on November 20, 2006.
  9. John Cena vs Triple H vs Edge w/Lita at Backlash on April 30, 2006.
  10. RVD vs Benjamin vs Flair vs Finlay vs Lashley vs Hardy in a Money in the Bank Ladder match at WM22.
  11. Johnny Nitro vs Shelton Benjamin vs Carlito in a 3-WAY for the IC Title on July 31, 2006..
  12. Umaga w/Armando Alejandro Estrada vs Shawn Michaels at RAW on July 31, 2006.
  13. Edge w/Lita vs Rob Van Dam vs John Cena for the WWE Title at RAW on July 3, 2006..
  14. Jeff Hardy vs Johnny Nitro w/Melina for the Intercontinental Title at RAW on October 2, 2006.
  15. Trish Stratus vs Lita in a Women's Title Match at Uniforgiven on September 17, 2006.
  16. Shawn Michaels & "GOD" vs Vince & Shane McMahon at Backlash on April 30, 2006.

Best SD! Wrestler Best SD! Tag Team Best SD! CW Best SD! Female
Fit Finlay
    NOMINEES:
  1. Fit Finlay.
  2. Rey Mysterio.
  3. King Booker.
  4. The Undertaker.
  5. Batista.
  6. Chris Benoit.
  7. Mr. Kennedy.
  8. Kurt Angle.
  9. Bobby Lashley.
  10. Mark Henry.
London & Kendrick
    NOMINEES:
  1. London/Kendrick.
  2. Mercury & Nitro.
  3. Teachers Pets.
  4. King's Court.
  5. Regal/Taylor.
  6. The Pitbulls.
  7. The Gymini.
  8. The Mexicools.
  9. Scotty/Funaki.
  10. Terkay/Burke.
Gregory Helms
    NOMINEES:
  1. Gregory Helms.
  2. Paul London.
  3. Super Crazy.
  4. Kid Kash.
  5. Brian Kendrick.
  6. JimmyWangYang.
  7. Jamie Noble.
  8. Mike Mizanin.
  9. Scotty2Hotty.
  10. Sho Funaki.
Queen Sharmell
    NOMINEES:
  1. Queen Sharmell.
  2. Ashley Massaro.
  3. Kristal Marshall.
  4. Melina Perez.
  5. Michelle McCool.
  6. Layla El.
  7. The Miz.
  8. Jillian Hall.
  9. The Buxem Wench.
  10. Amy Zidian.
MATCH OF THE YEAR: Kendrick/London vs Regal/Taylor vs MNM vs The Hardyz from Armageddon..
    NOMINEES:
  1. Kendrick/London vs Regal/Taylor vs MNM vs The Hardyz in a Ladder match at Armageddon on December 18, 2006.
  2. Kurt Angle vs The Undertaker for the World title at No Way Out on February 19, 2006.
  3. Rey Mysterio vs Kurt Angle vs Randy Orton for the World title at Wrestlemania 22.
  4. Chris Benoit vs Fit Finlay in a Non-title match on SmackDown! on November 24, 2006.
  5. The Royal Rumble Match (won by Rey Mysterio) at Royal Rumble on January 29, 2006.
  6. Rey Mysterio vs Chavo Guerrero in a Falls Count Anywhere match at No Mercy on October 8, 2006.
  7. Chris Benoit vs Fit Finlay at Judgment Day on May 21, 2006.
  8. Bobby Lashley vs King Booker in a Steel Cage match at SmackDown! on June 30, 2006.
  9. Chris Benoit vs John Bradshaw Layfield for the U.S. Title at WrestleMania 22.
  10. The Undertaker vs The Big Show in a Punjabi match at Great American Bash on July 23, 2006.
  11. Chris Benoit vs William Regal in an Unadvertized match at No Mercy on October 8, 2006.
  12. Rey Mysterio vs Kurt Angle for "Kurt Angle's Farewell to SmackDown!" on June 2, 2006.
  13. The Undertaker vs The Great Khali w/Daivari in a Last Man Standing match on August 18, 2006.

Best ECW Wrestler Best ECW Tag Team Best ECW Gimmick Best ECW Female
C.M. Punk
    NOMINEES:
  1. C.M. Punk.
  2. Sabu.
  3. Rob Van Dam.
  4. Hardcore Holly.
  5. The Sandman.
  6. The Big Show.
  7. Tommy Dreamer.
  8. Test.
  9. Kevin Thorn.
  10. Mike Knox.
Dreamer & The Sandman
    NOMINEES:
  1. Dreamer/Sandman.
  2. RVD & Sabu.
  3. Mike Knox & Test.
  4. The FBI.
  5. RVD & Holly.
  6. The Riot Squad.
  7. Heyman/Big Show.
Kevin Thorn
    NOMINEES:
  1. Kevin Thorn.
  2. Ariel.
  3. Kelly's Expose.
  4. The Zombie.
  5. Nacho Libre.
  6. The Reject.
  7. Balls Mahoney.
  8. Big Dick Johnson.
  9. Brooklyn Brawler.
  10. The Priest.
Ariel
    NOMINEES:
  1. Ariel.
  2. Kelly Kelly.
  3. Francine.
  4. Trinity.
  5. Jazz.
  6. Rebecca.
MATCH OF THE YEAR: Rob Van Dam vs Hardcore Holly from ECW on Sci-Fi on September 26, 2006..
    NOMINEES:
  1. Rob Van Dam vs Hardcore Holly in an Extreme Rules match at ECW on September 26, 2006.
  2. Sabu vs Rey Mysterio for the World title at ECW One Night Stand on June 11, 2006 in New York City.
  3. Tommy Dreamer & Terry Funk vs Mick Foley & Edge at ECW One Night Stand on June 11, 2006 in New York City.
  4. Extreme Elimination Chamber Match for the ECW World title at December to Dismember on December 3, 2006.
  5. Rob Van Dam vs Sabu in an Extreme Rules match at ECW on SciFi on November 28, 2006.
  6. Kurt Angle vs Randy Orton at ECW One Night Stand on June 11, 2006 in New York City.
  7. Rob Van Dam vs John Cena for the WWE title at ECW One Night Stand on June 11, 2006 in New York City.
  8. Rob Van Dam vs Rey Mysterio at the ECW vs WWE Supercard that took place prior to ECW One Night Stand..
  9. Test & Mike Knox w/Kelly Kelly vs Sandman & Tommy Dreamer at ECW on Sci fi on August 1, 2006.
  10. Ric Flair vs ECW Champion The Big Show at ECW on Sci Fi on July 11, 2006.
  11. Test & Mike Knox w/Kelly Kelly vs Rob Van Dam & Sabu at ECW on SciFi September 5, 2006.
  12. The Big Show vs Rob Van Dam for the ECW world title at ECW on July 4, 2006.

Best TNA Wrestler Best TNA Tag Team Best TNA X Best TNA Female
Samoa Joe
    NOMINEES:
  1. Samoa Joe.
  2. AJ Styles.
  3. Sting.
  4. Christian Cage.
  5. Chris Daniels.
  6. Jeff Jarrett.
  7. Abyss.
  8. Kurt Angle.
  9. Rhino.
  10. Scott Steiner.
LAX w/Konnan
    NOMINEES:
  1. LAX w/Konnan.
  2. Daniels/Styles.
  3. Amer. Most Wanted
  4. Team Canada.
  5. Team 3-D.
  6. The Naturals.
  7. The James Gang.
  8. Jackass Trio.
  9. Bentley/Kazarian.
  10. Shark/Smiley.
A.J. Styles
    NOMINEES:
  1. A.J. Styles.
  2. Chris Daniels.
  3. Senshi.
  4. Samoa Joe.
  5. Chris Sabin.
  6. Alex Shelley.
  7. Petey Williams.
  8. Jay Lethal.
  9. Eric Young.
  10. Sonjay Dutt.
Gail Kim
    NOMINEES:
  1. Gail Kim.
  2. Tracy Brooks.
  3. Christy Hemme.
  4. So-Cal Val.
  5. Jackie Gayda.
  6. Sirelda.
MATCH OF THE YEAR: LAX vs Daniels & Styles in Six Sides of Steel at Bound For Glory on October 22, 2006..
    NOMINEES:
  1. LAX vs AJ Styles & Christopher Daniels in a Six Sides of Steel match at Bound For Glory on October 22, 2006.
  2. Kurt Angle vs Samoa Joe in the Rematch at Turning Point on December 10, 2006.
  3. Jeff Jarrett vs Sting for the NWA World Heavyweight title at Bound For Glory on October 22, 2006.
  4. Samoa Joe vs Christopher Daniels vs AJ Styles at Against All Odds on February 12, 2006.
  5. Kurt Angle vs Samoa Joe in a Dream match at Genesis on November 19, 2006.
  6. Sting's Warriors vs Jarrett's Army in Lethal Lockdown at Lockdown on April 23, 2006
  7. LAX vs AJ Styles & Christopher Daniels in an Ultimate-X match at No Surrender on September 24, 2006.
  8. Christian Cage vs Rhino in a Barbed Wire Cage match at iMPACT on November 16, 2006.
  9. Jeff Jarrett vs Samoa Joe in a Fans Revenge match at No Surrender on September 24, 2006.
  10. Christopher Daniels vs Samoa Joe on the 1st Thursday Night iMPACT on April 13, 2006.
  11. Sting vs Abyss for the NWA World Heavyweight Title at Genesis on November 19, 2006.
  12. Sting vs Christian Cage vs Samoa Joe vs Scott Steiner at Victory Road on July 16, 2006.
  13. Christian Cage vs Abyss in a Six Sides of Steel Cage Match at Lockdown on April 23, 2006.
  14. Samoa Joe vs Christopher Daniels vs AJ Styles Ultimate-X match at Destination-X on March 12, 2006.
  15. Abyss vs Raven vs Brother Runt in a Monster's Ball match at No Surrender on September 24, 2006.
  16. Christian Cage vs Abyss in Full Metal Mayhem at Sacrifice on May 14, 2006.
  17. King of the Mountain Match for the NWA World title at Slammiversay on June 18, 2006.
  18. Sting & Samoa Joe b Jeff Jarrett & Scott Steiner at Sacrifice on May 14, 2006.
  19. Rhino vs Abyss in a Falls Count Anywhere match at Against All Odds on February 12, 2006.
  20. C.Sabin vs E.Skipper vs P.Williams vs Shark Boy vs C.Stevens vs Puma at Lockdown on April 23, 2006
  21. Jeff Jarrett vs Sting for the NWA World Heavyweight title at Hard Justice on August 13, 2006.
  22. Chris Sabin vs Sonjay Dutt vs Petey Williams vs Puma at Destination-X on March 12, 2006.
  23. AJ Styles/Chris Daniels/Chris Sabin vs Alex Shelley/Roderick Strong/Austin Aries at iMPACT on January 7, 2006.

Best ROH Wrestler Best ROH Tag Team Best ROH Legend Best ROH Female
American Dragon
    NOMINEES:
  1. American Dragon.
  2. Homicide.
  3. Samoa Joe.
  4. Austin Aries.
  5. Chris Daniels.
  6. Roderick Strong.
  7. Nigel McGuinness.
  8. Colt Cabana.
  9. KENTA.
  10. Claudio Castagnoli.
Aries & Strong
    NOMINEES:
  1. Aries/Strong.
  2. Hero/Claudio.
  3. The Briscoes.
  4. The Embassy.
  5. Whitmer/Jacobs.
  6. Mamaluke/Rinauro.
  7. Richards/KENTA.
  8. Homicide/LowKi.
  9. Irish Airborn.
  10. Blade/Mikaze.
Bruno Sammartino
    NOMINEES:
  1. Bruno Sammartino.
  2. .
  3. .
  4. Lance Storm.
  5. .
  6. .
  7. Jim Cornette.
  8. .
  9. .
  10. J.J. Dillon.
Lacey
    NOMINEES:
  1. Lacey.
  2. Daizee Haze.
  3. Allison Danger.
  4. Sara Del Rey.
  5. Mercedes Martinez.
  6. Cheerl'r Melissa.
  7. MsChif.
  8. Rain.
  9. Tiana Ringer.
  10. Shantelle Taylor.
MATCH OF THE YEAR: ROH vs CZW from Death Before Dishonor 4..
    NOMINEES:
  1. Team ROH vs Team CZW in the Cage of Death at Death Before Dishonor 4 on July 15, 2006.
  2. Do Fixer vs Blood Revolution at 'Super-Card of Honor' on Match 31, 2006;
  3. American Dragon vs Nigel McGuiness in a unification match at Unified on August 12, 2006.
  4. Generation Next vs Blood Revolution at 'Dragon Gate Challenge' on Match 30, 2006;
  5. American Dragon vs Roderick Strong for the ROH World title at "Anarchy in the UK" on August 13, 2006.
  6. American Dragon vs Nigel McGuiness at Weekend of Champions Night 2 on April 29, 2006;
  7. Homicide vs Necro Butcher at "Ring of Homicide" on May 13, 2006 .
  8. American Dragon & Samoa Joe vs KENTA & Naomichi Marufuji at 'Best in the World' on March 25, 2006;
  9. A.J. Styles & Matt Sydal defeated Dragon Kid & Genki Horiguchi at 'Dragon Gate Challenge' on Match 30, 2006;
  10. American Dragon vs Samoa Joe in a Steel Cage match at Chicago Spectacular: Night 1 on December 8, 2006;
  11. The Briscoe Brothers vs KENTA & Davey Richards at "Time to Man Up" on August 4, 2006.
  12. KENTA vs American Dragon vs Samoa Joe at "In Your Face" on June 17, 2006 .
  13. American Dragon vs KENTA at "Glory By Honor 5 (Part 2)" on September 16, 2006.
  14. B.J. Whitmer vs Jimmy Jacobs w/Lacey at 'Dragon Gate Challenge' on March 30, 2006;
  15. KENTA vs Davey Richards at 'Fight of the Century' on August 5, 2006;
  16. Austin Aries & Roderick Strong vs The Briscoe Brothers at Unified on August 12, 2006.
  17. Nigel McGuiness vs Roderick Strong at Death Before Dishonor 4 on July 15, 2006.
  18. Naomichi Marufuji vs Nigel McGuinness at "Glory By Honor 5 (Part 2)" on September 16, 2006.
  19. Austin Aries & Roderick Strong vs KENTA & Davey Richards at "??" on November 3, 2006.

Best Indy Wrestler Best Indy Tag Team Best Indy Junior Best Indy Female
Claudio Castagnoli
    NOMINEES:
  1. Claudio Castagnoli.
  2. Chris Hero.
  3. Davey Richards.
  4. Super Dragon.
  5. Jerry Lynn.
  6. Arik Cannon.
  7. Larry Sweeney.
  8. Trent Acid.
  9. Romeo Roselli.
  10. Kevin Steen.
The Kings of Wrestling
    NOMINEES:
  1. Kings of Wrestling.
  2. Heartbreak Express.
  3. Irish Airborne.
  4. Black Market.
  5. Blackout (CZW).
  6. The Iron Saints.
  7. High Impact (DSW).
  8. Blade & Mikaze.
  9. The Gambinos.
  10. Midnight Express.
Delirious
    NOMINEES:
  1. Delirious.
  2. Jay Lethal.
  3. Jack Evans.
  4. Matt Sydal.
  5. Brandon Thomaselli.
  6. Ruckus.
  7. Derek Frazier.
  8. Sabian.
  9. Mike Quakenbush.
  10. Nate Webb.
Mercedes Martinez
    NOMINEES:
  1. Mercedes Martinez.
  2. Sara Del Rey.
  3. Daizee Haze.
  4. Nattie Neidhart.
  5. Cheerl'r Melissa.
  6. April Hunter.
  7. Lacey.
  8. Rebecca Knox.
  9. Allison Danger.
  10. Mickie Knuckles.

Best RAW Feud Best SD! Feud Best TNA Feud Best ROH Feud
DX vs The McMahons
    NOMINEES:
  1. DX vs McMahons.
  2. Cena vs Edge.
  3. Edge vs Foley.
  4. Mickie vs Trish.
  5. DX vs RKO/Edge.
  6. Foley vs Flair.
  7. Cena vs HHH.
  8. Kane vs Umaga.
  9. Carlito vs Orton.
  10. Flair vs Squad.
Angle vs Taker
    NOMINEES:
  1. Angle vs Taker.
  2. Rey vs Chavo.
  3. Taker vs Khali.
  4. Booker vs Batista.
  5. Batista vs Finlay.
  6. Kennedy vs Taker.
  7. Finlay vs Lashley.
  8. Booker vs Benoit.
  9. Hardy vs Helms.
  10. JBL vs Benoit.
Angle vs Joe
    NOMINEES:
  1. Angle vs Joe.
  2. LAX vs AJ/Daniels.
  3. Cage vs Abyss.
  4. Sting vs Jarrett.
  5. Joe vs Daniels.
  6. Cage vs Rhino.
  7. Abyss vs Runt.
  8. James' vs Team 3D.
  9. Nash vs X-Division.
  10. Raven vs Zbyszko.
ROH vs CZW
    NOMINEES:
  1. ROH vs CZW.
  2. Cabana vs Homicide.
  3. Dragon vs McGuinness.
  4. Samoa Joe vs Daniels.
  5. Dragon vs Embassy.
  6. Cornette vs Homicide.
  7. Dragon vs Delirious.
  8. Ari/Stro vs Briscoes.
  9. Richards vs Rave.
  10. Steele vs Collyer.

Best Come Back Best Newcomer Best Gimmick Worst Gimmick
Fit Finlay
    NOMINEES:
  1. Fit Finlay.
  2. Jeff Hardy.
  3. Sting.
  4. Rob Van Dam.
  5. Hardcore Holly.
  6. Umaga.
  7. Chris Benoit.
  8. Test.
  9. Chris Masters.
  10. Tatanka.
C.M. Punk
    NOMINEES:
  1. C.M. Punk.
  2. Kenny Dykstra.
  3. Davey Richards.
  4. Austin Starr.
  5. Sylvester Terkay.
  6. Cryme Time.
  7. Kelly Kelly.
  8. The Highlanders.
  9. Mike Knox.
  10. Irish Airborn.
Delirious
    NOMINEES:
  1. Delirious.
  2. C.M. Punk.
  3. Fit Finlay.
  4. King Booker.
  5. Jimmy Rave (TP).
  6. Cryme Time.
  7. Kikutaro.
  8. Melina Perez.
  9. The Highlanders.
  10. Paul Burchill.
Montel Vontavious Porter
    NOMINEES:
  1. The MVP.
  2. The Boogeyman.
  3. Big Vito.
  4. Big Dick Johnson.
  5. The Paparazzi.
  6. Little Bastard.
  7. Matt Striker.
  8. Jimmy Wang Yang.
  9. Eugene Dinsmore.
  10. The Spirit Squad.

Most Underrated Most Overrated Most Inspirational Most Embarassing
Charlie Haas
    NOMINEES:
  1. Charlie Haas.
  2. Matt Hardy.
  3. Ron Killings.
  4. Victoria.
  5. Frankie Kazarian.
  6. Shelton Benjamin.
  7. Alex Shelley.
  8. Elix Skipper.
  9. The Highlanders.
  10. Trevor Murdoch.
Kevin Nash
    NOMINEES:
  1. Kevin Nash.
  2. Test.
  3. The Big Show.
  4. Batista.
  5. Jeff Jarrett.
  6. Team 3-D.
  7. Hulk Hogan.
  8. John Cena.
  9. Bobby Lashley.
  10. Hardcore Holly.
Eric Young
    NOMINEES:
  1. Eric Young.
  2. Matt Cappotelli.
  3. Roddy Piper.
  4. Rey Mysterio.
  5. Ric Flair.
  6. Terry Funk.
  7. Jeff Hardy.
  8. Hardcore Holly.
  9. Sting.
  10. Rob Van Dam.
Mike Mizanin
    NOMINEES:
  1. Mike Mizanin.
  2. Vickie Guerrero.
  3. Kevin Federline.
  4. Big Dick Johnson.
  5. Kevin Nash.
  6. Hulk Hogan.
  7. Rob Van Dam.
  8. The Jackass Trio.
  9. Jake Roberts.
  10. Rebecca Depietro.

Best Finisher Best Announcer Best Mic Skills Come Back Soon
Samoa Joe
    NOMINEES:
  1. Samoa Joe.
  2. Homicide.
  3. Petey Williams.
  4. C.M. Punk.
  5. American Dragon.
  6. Carlito Cool.
  7. KENTA.
  8. Chris Daniels.
  9. Triple H.
  10. The Big Show.
Jim Ross
    NOMINEES:
  1. Jim Ross.
  2. JBL.
  3. Joey Styles.
  4. Mike Tenay.
  5. Dave Prazak.
  6. Tazz.
  7. Jerry Lawler.
  8. Michael Cole.
  9. Don West.
  10. Lenny Leonard.
Edge
    NOMINEES:
  1. Edge w/Lita.
  2. Mr. Ken Kennedy.
  3. American Dragon.
  4. Delirious.
  5. C.M. Punk.
  6. Vince McMahon.
  7. Chris Daniels.
  8. Jeff Jarrett.
  9. Konnan.
  10. James Mitchell.
Chris Jericho
    NOMINEES:
  1. Chris Jericho.
  2. Brock Lesnar.
  3. Kenta Kobashi.
  4. Trish Stratus.
  5. Steve Austin.
  6. Mike Awesome.
  7. Rey Mysterio.
  8. Scott Steiner.
  9. Jeff Jarrett.
  10. Beth Phoenix.

Most Controversial Most Improved Most Vicious Cutest Female
Kurt Angle
    NOMINEES:
  1. Kurt Angle.
  2. Edge & Lita.
  3. Voodoo Kin Mafia.
  4. LAX & Konnan.
  5. Vince McMahon.
  6. Chris Kanyon.
  7. Rob Van Dam.
  8. Chris Hero.
  9. John Cena.
  10. Randy Orton.
Nigel McGuinness
    NOMINEES:
  1. Nigel McGuinness.
  2. Johnny Nitro.
  3. Umaga.
  4. Carlito Cool.
  5. Davey Richards.
  6. The Briscoes.
  7. Delirious.
  8. Bobby Lashley.
  9. Matt Sydal.
  10. Adam Pearce.
Necro Butcher
    NOMINEES:
  1. Necro Butcher.
  2. Samoa Joe.
  3. Umaga w/AAE.
  4. Homicide.
  5. Mark Henry.
  6. Kurt Angle.
  7. Abyss.
  8. Mick Foley.
  9. Edge w/Lita.
  10. Terry Funk.
Maria Kanellis
    NOMINEES:
  1. Maria Kanellis.
  2. Ashley Massaro.
  3. Mickie James.
  4. Kelly Kelly.
  5. Trish Stratus.
  6. Talia Madison.
  7. Melina Perez.
  8. Krissy Vaine.
  9. Shantelle Taylor.
  10. Lacey.

Jonathan Barber wrote:
1. The Briscoes got totally robbed of the Best Tag Team spot. Can't imagine how six other duos got ahead of them. Nobody, and I mean NOBODY, has even come close to having quality of matches that the Briscoes have had, and they've only really wrestled one place this year (ROH). And then they don't even get RANKED on the Best Indy Tag Team list? Come on now...

2. Sara Del Rey - talk about the most surprising top spot of the year! But how could Sara come in first overall for Best Female but second for Best Indy Female?
Shante wrote:
Good job everybody. I really enjoyed reading what everybody said, and there was a lot of upsets. Here's some things I'd like to say

1) Finlay won Best SD! Wrestler? I am very surprised by this, I think he is a bit past his prime, not saying he isn't good.

2) Congrats to Sharmell. Girl, you represent true natural beauty and mic talent in the WWE for women. Plus, you are the best manager in the WWE, no doubt. Also, good year for Kristal and Ashley. They really have developed. lolz at Miz being in that category.

3) Damn, ECW needs some tag teams. Dreamer and Sandman aren't even a real team.

4) L.A.X is the best thing in TNA right now, and I'm glad they got recognition. I hope their 2007 is successful.

5) Why does everyone love Joe's finisher so much? I definitely would have liked to have seen the Cattle Mutilation or The Burning Hammer or maybe the Japanese Backbreaker win this category.
wrote:

wrote:

wrote:



© 2007, Black Pants, Inc. All other trademarks are property of their respective holders.

[ CHAT ROOM | FLASH | SEARCH | FORUMS | DOWNLOADS | TAPES | WRESTLINKS | GUESTBOOK | THANK YOU | CONTACT ]