1. Home
  2. Profiles
  3. Alex Zayne

Alex Zayne

Title History

  • P4P title defeating (Title needs Info);
  • HOPE Young Guns title (title needs info);
  • Resolute Undisputed title defeating Jeremiah Plunkett (August 3, 2018);
  • Resolute Undisputed title winning a 3-way match (April 12, 2019);

Career Highlights

  • January 12, 2013 – PWF: Shane Mercer defeated Alex Zayne and Maxx Mizery in a 3-way match.
  • February 10, 2013 – PWF: Jamie Northstar defeated Alex Zayne, Brad Rush and Maxx Mizery in a 4-way match to qualify for the heavyweight title tournament.
  • March 2, 2013 – PWF: Maxx Mizery defeated Alex Zayne.
  • April 20, 2013 – PWF: Cash Flo, Maxx Mizery, Scotty Vicious & Sweet And Juicy (Jimmy Feltcher and Johnny Long) defeated Alex Zayne, John Noble, Kerry Awful, Mickie Knuckles and Miguel Sanchez.
  • May 4, 2013 – PWF: Gregory Iron and Miguel Sanchez defeated Alexander and Rush, Alex Zayne and T-Money & Maxx Mizery and Shinigami in a 4-way tag team match.
  • June 1, 2013 – PWF: Alex Zayne defeated Brad Rush.
  • October 6, 2017 – Resolute: Alex Zayne defeated Christopher Carlton.
  • December 22, 2017 – Resolute: Alex Zayne defeated Kenny Arthur.
  • December 29, 2017 – Resolute: Alex Zayne defeated Dallas Troy, Toby Farley and William Brewer in a 4-way elimination match to become #1 contender for the Undisputed title.
  • February 16, 2018 – Resolute: William Brewer defeated Alex Zayne to become #1 contender for the P4P title.
  • March 9, 2018 – Resolute: Caleb Courageous defeated Alex Zayne to retain the Undisputed title.
  • May 4, 2018 – Resolute: Alex Zayne defeated Dallas Troy to retain the P4P title.
  • May 12, 2018 – IWA Mid-South: Tre Lamar defeated Aaron Draven, Alex Zayne, Austin Tyler Morris, Jordan Kage, Neil Diamond Cutter and Stephen Wolf in a 7-way elimination match.
  • May 18, 2018 – 3-2-1 Battle: Daniel Makabe defeated Alex Zayne to retain the Solid Steel title.
  • May 25, 2018 – Resolute: Alex Zayne and Caleb Courageous defeated The Death Dealers (Brett Ison and William Brewer).
  • June 15, 2018 – Resolute: Brian Valor defeated Alex Zayne to win the P4P title.
  • June 30, 2018 – Resolute: Jeremiah Plunkett defeated Alex Zayne to retain the Undisputed title.
  • August 3, 2018 – Resolute: Alex Zayne defeated Jeremiah Plunkett to win the Undisputed title.
  • August 31, 2018 – Resolute: Alex Zayne defeated Brian Valor to retain the Undisputed title.
  • September 6, 2018 – IWA Mid-South: Aaron Williams defeated Alex Zayne.
  • September 7, 2018 – IWA Mid-South: Trey Miguel defeated Alex Zayne.
  • September 13, 2018 – IWA Mid-South: Aaron Williams defeated Alex Zayne.
  • September 14, 2018 – Resolute: Alex Zayne defeated James Anthony to retain the Undisputed title.
  • September 20, 2018 – IWA Mid-South: Matt Kenway defeated Alex Zayne and Stephon Smith in a 3-way match.
  • September 28, 2018 – Resolute: Alex Zayne defeated Willy Brewer to retain the Undisputed title.
  • October 12, 2018 – Resolute: Alex Zayne defeated Frankie Swamptower to retain the Undisputed title.
  • October 19, 2018 – 3-2-1 Battle: Ashley Dunn defeated Alex Zayne and Steve West to win the Young Guns title.
  • October 21, 2018 – WAC Volume 1: Ashley Dunn defeated Alex Zayne to retain the HOPE Young Guns title.
  • November 23, 2018 – Resolute: Alex Zayne defeated Christopher Carlton to retain the Undisputed title.
  • December 7, 2018 – Resolute: Alex Zayne defeated Christopher Carlton to retain the Undisputed title.
  • January 4, 2019 – Resolute: Brett Ison defeated Alex Zayne.
  • January 18, 2019 – Resolute: Alex Zayne defeated Caleb Courageous and Rob Killjoy in a 3-way match to retain the Undisputed title.
  • January 25, 2019 – Resolute: Alex Zayne defeated Caleb Courageous to retain the Undisputed title.
  • February 1, 2019 – Freelance: Craig Mitchell defeated Alex Zayne, Daniel Makabe, Flip Kendrick, Louis Lyndon and Rickey Shane Page in a 6-way match.
  • February 8, 2019 – Resolute: Benjamin Carter defeated Alex Zayne to win the Undisputed title.
  • February 22, 2019 – Resolute: High Hopes (Alex Zayne and Caleb Courageous) defeated Dexter Beckett and Drake Zavior.
  • March 8, 2019 – Resolute: High Hopes (Alex Zayne and Caleb Courageous) defeated Christopher Carlton and David Morton to become #1 contender for the P4P title and the Undisputed title.
  • March 9, 2019 – IWA Mid-South: Logan James defeated Alex Zayne in the 1st round.
  • March 30, 2019 – IPW: Caleb Courageous defeated Alex Zayne in the 1st round.
  • April 3, 2019 – PPW: Alex Zayne defeated Robbie Eagles.
  • April 12, 2019 – Resolute: Alex Zayne defeated Benjamin Carter and Willy Brewer in a 3-way match to win the Undisputed title.
  • April 19, 2019 – 3-2-1 Battle: Alex Zayne defeated Ashley Dunn, Flip Kendrick, The Whisper and Zachary Wentz in a 5-way match.
  • April 21, 2019 – WAC Vol 6: Chase James defeated Alex Zayne, Daniel Makabe, Eli Surge, Jaiden, Johnny Flynn, Sonico and The Whisper in a 7-way match to win the vacant Fool’s Good title.
  • May 4, 2019 – OVW TV (Taped): Big Zo defeated Alex Zayne in a dark match.
  • May 10, 2019 – From The Ashes – A Benefit For Shawn Phoenix: Andrew Palace defeated Alex Zayne, David Lawless Esq., Hermit Crab, The Whisper and Zach Thomas in a 6-way match.
  • May 11, 2019 – OVW TV (Taped): Drew Hernandez defeated Alex Zayne and Chace Destiny and KTD and Nigel Winters and Tony Bizo in a gauntlet match to retain the Television title.
  • May 24, 2019 – Resolute: Willy Brewer defeated Alex Zayne to win the Undisputed title.
  • May 25, 2019 – IPW: Jordan Kage defeated Alex Zayne, Draven Lee, Gustavo Aguilar, Movie Myk and Shawn Hoodrich in a 6-way TLC match.
  • June 21, 2019 – PPW: Alex Zayne defeated Brad Rush.
  • July 4, 2019 – GCW: Alex Zayne defeated Tony Deppen.
  • July 5, 2019 – Freelance: Alex Zayne defeated Kobe Durst, Mark Wheeler and Robert Anthony in a 4-way match.
  • July 12, 2019 – 3-2-1 Battle: Jacub Soumis defeated Alex Zayne, Brian Pillman Jr. and Sonico in a 4-way match to retain the Seattle Underground title.
  • July 21, 2019 – GCW: Shane Mercer defeated AJ Gray, Alex Zayne, Allie Kat, JJ Garrett, Logan Stunt and Steve Manders in a 7-way match.
  • July 26, 2019 – GCW: Alex Zayne defeated Colby Corino, Grim Reefer, Jordan Oliver and Teddy Hart in a 5-way match.
  • July 28, 2019 – Beyond Americanrana: Solo Darling defeats Alex Zayne and Anthony Greene and Cheeseburger and Johnny Cockstrong and Kenn Doane and Kikutaro and Marko Stunt and Puf and Swoggle in a ladder match to win the FEST Championship Wrestling title.
  • August 2, 2019 – Resolute: High Hopes (Alex Zayne and Caleb Courageous) defeated The Ugly Ducklings (Lance Lude and Rob Killjoy).
  • August 3, 2019 – Scenic City: Alex Zayne defeated Tony Deppen.
  • August 4, 2019 – SUP: Craig Mitchell defeated Alex Zayne.
  • August 9, 2019 – GCW: Alex Zayne defeated Blake Christian.
  • August 10, 2019 – GCW vs SFP: Alex Zayne defeated Chris Bey.
  • August 16, 2019 – Freelance: Alex Zayne defeated Robert Anthony.
  • August 17, 2019 – SWO: Matt Vertigo defeated Alex Zayne, Benny Slater, EM Demorest, Ezekiel James and The Whisper in a 6-way match.
  • August 24, 2019 – BLP: Gary Jay defeated Alex Zayne.
  • August 30, 2019 – BLP/GCW: Tony Deppen defeated Alex Zayne and Blake Christian and G-Raver and Jimmy Lloyd and Kobe Durst and Logan Stunt and Matthew Justice and Shane Mercer in a doors, ladders and chairs match.
  • September 1, 2019 – WW 6: Lance Archer defeated Alex Zayne.
  • September 19, 2019 – PWG: Alex Zayne and Joey Janela defeated Blake Christian and Tony Deppen.
  • September 20, 2019 – C4: Pepper Parks defeated Alex Zayne, Blake Christian and Kevin Blanchard in a 4-way match.
  • September 21, 2019 – GCW: Alex Zayne defeated Blake Christian, Gringo Loco and Jake Lander in a 4-way match.
  • September 21, 2019 – BLP: Blake Christian defeated Alex Zayne.
  • September 22, 2019 – Beyond All Hands On Deck: Christian Casanova defeated Alex Zayne.
  • September 28, 2019 – PPW: Alex Zayne defeated Anthony Greene.
  • September 29, 2019 – Prestige: Alex Zayne defeated Puma King. Alex Zayne defeated Adrian Quest, Andrew Everett, Jaiden, Mike Santiago, Tony Deppen and Tyler Bateman in a 7-way match.
  • September 30, 2019 – GCW: Shane Mercer defeated Alex Zayne, Blake Christian, Chris Bey, Jordan Oliver, Mick Moretti and Teddy Hart in a 7-way match.
  • October 5, 2019 – CHIKARA: Alex Zayne defeated Cajun Crawdad, Freddie Mercurio and Paris De Silva in a 4-way elimination, semi-finals match.
  • October 6, 2019 – CHIKARA: The Whisper defeated Alex Zayne to win the Rey de Voladores tournament.
  • October 12, 2019 – Beyond Sodom And Gomorrah: Tony Deppen defeated Alex Zayne, Daniel Makabe, Eric Corvis, Johnny Cockstrong and Steve West in a 6-way match.
  • October 12, 2019 – GCW: Alex Zayne defeated Zachary Wentz.
  • October 18, 2019 – 3-2-1 Battle: Alex Zayne defeated Daniel Makabe.
  • October 19, 2019 – IMPACT Wrestling All Glory: Blake Christian defeated Alex Zayne and Mark Wheeler in a 3-way match.
  • October 25, 2019 – ACTION Wrestling: Shawn Dean defeated Alex Zayne.
  • October 28, 2019 – GCW: Alex Zayne defeated Rich Swann.
  • November 2, 2019 – SWO: Blue Dream (Benny Slater and Tim Rush) defeated Alex Zayne and Wally West & DawgNation (Alan Clayball and Sage Matthews) in a 3-way tag team match to retain the tag team titles.
  • November 8, 2019 – GCW: Blake Christian defeated Alex Zayne, Arez, Eli Everfly, Jimmy Lloyd and Jordan Oliver in a 6-way match.
  • November 9, 2019 – SFP: Effy defeated Alex Zayne.
  • November 11, 2019 – NJPW Showdown In Los Angeles: Amazing Red and TJP defeated Aaron Solow and Alex Zayne.
  • November 26, 2019 – BJW: Drew Parker, El Lindaman, Kazuki Hashimoto and Shinobu defeated Alex Zayne, Kota Sekifuda, Tatsuhiko Yoshino and Yuya Aoki.
  • November 27, 2019 – W-1: Alex Zayne & Strong Hearts (El Lindaman and Seiki Yoshioka) defeated Ganseki Tanaka, Hajime and Jun Tonsho.
  • December 1, 2019 – BJW: Alex Zayne, Frank Atsushi and Kota Sekifuda defeated Drew Parker, El Lindaman and Yuki Ishikawa.
  • December 14, 2019 – VKF: Alex Zayne, El Lindaman and Yuya Susumu defeated Masamune, Shuichiro Katsumura and SUGI.
  • December 22, 2019 – BJW: Daichi Hashimoto, Hideyoshi Kamitani and Takuya Nomura defeated Alex Zayne, El Lindaman and T-Hawk.
  • December 26, 2019 – W-1: Alex Zayne, MAZADA and Minoru Tanaka defeated Andy Wu, Jun Tonsho and Takuro Niki.
  • December 30, 2019 – OWE: Masashi Takeda, Takumi Tsukamoto, Toshiyuki Sakuda and Yuko Miyamoto defeated Alex Zayne, CIMA, Elon and Rekka.
  • January 11, 2020 – GCW: Chris Dickinson defeated Alex Zayne.
  • January 12, 2020 – ROH Honor Reigns Supreme: Alex Zayne defeated Bandido.
  • January 17, 2020 – ECCW: ReLoaded (Jacky Lee & Shareef Morrow), Alex Zayne and Fergie defeated The Wisemen (Billy Suede, Tony Baroni & Travis Williams) and El Phantasmo.
  • January 18, 2020 – GCW: Alex Zayne defeated Chris Bey.
  • January 19, 2020 – Inspire Pro: Zac Taylor defeated ACH, Alex Zayne and Chandler Hopkins in a 4-way match.
  • January 24, 2020 – NJPW In The USA: Jeff Cobb defeated Alex Zayne.
  • January 26, 2020 – NJPW In The USA: Alex Zayne and Misterioso Jr. defeated Alex Coughlin and Ren Narita.
  • January 27, 2020 – NJPW In The USA: CHAOS (Rocky Romero & Toru Yano) and Colt Cabana defeated Alex Zayne & Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson).
  • January 30, 2020 – NJPW In The USA: Lance Archer defeated Alex Zayne.
  • February 1, 2020 – NJPW In The USA: Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson) and Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Alex Zayne, Clark Connors and TJP.
  • February 9, 2020 – ROH Free Entreprise: Alex Zayne defeated Andrew Everett.
  • February 29, 2020 – BLP: Alex Zayne and Blake Christian defeated The Rascalz (Dezmond Xavier and Trey Miguel).
  • March 6, 2020 – Freelance: Warhorse defeated Alex Zayne, Colt Cabana and Kobe Durst in a 4-way match to retain the Independent Wrestling title.
  • March 7, 2020 – New South: Donnie Janela defeated Alex Zayne.
  • June 20, 2020 – GCW: Alex Zayne defeated Jimmy Lloyd.
  • July 4, 2020 – GCW: Rickey Shane Page defeated Alex Zayne.
  • July 25, 2020 – GCW: Blake Christian defeated Alex Zayne.
  • July 26, 2020 – GCW: Blake Christian defeated Alex Zayne, Jimmy Lloyd, Jordan Oliver, Myron Reed and Tre Lamar in a 6-way match.
  • August 2, 2020 – GCW: Alex Zayne defeated Ace Austin, Isaias Velazquez, Jimmy Lloyd, Jordan Oliver and Shane Mercer in a 6-way match.
  • August 7, 2020 – WW 9: The Rascalz (Dezmond Xavier, Trey Miguel and Zachary Wentz) defeated Alex Zayne, Benjamin Carter and Blake Christian.
  • August 8, 2020 – KAPOW/KFW: Gustavo Aguilar defeated Alex Zayne to retain the KAPOW title.
  • August 14, 2020 – NJPW STRONG #2: Blake Christian, Misterioso Jr. and PJ Black defeated ACH, Alex Zayne and TJP.
  • August 16, 2020 – VxS: Alex Zayne defeated Eli Everfly and Facade in a 3-way match.
  • August 22, 2020 – BLP: Alex Zayne defeated Lee Moriarty.
  • August 22, 2020 – BLP: Violence Is Forever (Dominic Garrini and Kevin Ku) defeated Alex Zayne and Blake Christian.
  • August 23, 2020 – GCW: Joey Janela defeated Alex Zayne.
  • September 4, 2020 – NJPW STRONG #5: Alex Zayne and Fred Rosser defeated Clark Connors and The DKC.
  • September 18, 2020 – NJPW STRONG #7: Guerrillas Of Destiny (Tama Tonga and Tanga Loa) defeated ACH and Alex Zayne.
  • October 10, 2020 – FU/Freelance: Blake Christian defeated Alex Zayne and August Mathews and Davey Bang and Elayna Black and Storm Grayson in a scramble match.
  • October 10, 2020 – Glory Pro: The North (Ethan Page and Josh Alexander) defeated Alex Zayne and Blake Christian.
  • October 10, 2020 – GCW Joey Janela’s Spring Break 4: Team Pazuzu (Chris Dickinson, Ortiz and Santana) defeated Next Gen (Alex Zayne, Blake Christian and Jordan Oliver).
  • October 11, 2020 – BLP: Blake Christian defeated Alex Zayne, Ethan Page and JD Drake in a 4-way match to become #1 contender for the heavyweight title.
  • October 17, 2020 – NJPW STRONG #11: PJ Black defeated Alex Zayne.
  • October 30, 2020 – Resolute: Alex Zayne defeated Carlton and David Firestein in a 3-way match to become #1 contender for the Resolute title. Brett Ison defeated Alex Zayne to win the vacant Resolute title.
  • October 30, 2020 – NJPW STRONG #13: BULLET CLUB (Hikuleo, KENTA, Tama Tonga and Tanga Loa) defeated Alex Zayne, David Finlay, Misterioso Jr. and PJ Black.
  • November 8, 2020 – GCW: Tony Deppen defeated Alex Zayne.
  • November 13, 2020 – NJPW STRONG #15: Adrian Quest and Alex Zayne defeated ACH and Blake Christian.
  • December 4, 2020 – NJPW STRONG #18: Alex Zayne defeated Blake Christian.
  • Alex Zayne signed a contract with World Wrestling Entertainment.

World Wrestling Entertainment – 205 Live:

  • May 7, 2021 – 205 Live: Ari Sterling defeated Samir Singh w Sunil Singh.
  • May 14, 2021 – 205 Live: Tony Nese defeated Ari Sterling.
  • May 21, 2021 – 205 Live: Ari Sterling defeated Asher Hale.
  • May 28, 2021 – 205 Live: Ari Sterling defeated Ariya Daivari.
  • June 4, 2021 – 205 Live: Ari Sterling defeated Sunil Singh w Samir Singh.
  • June 11, 2021 – 205 Live: Ariya Daivari and Tony Nese defeated Ari Sterling and Asher Hale.
  • June 29, 2021 – NXT: Cameron Grimes defeated Ari Sterling.
  • July 16, 2021 – 205 Live: Ari Sterling defeated Grayson Waller.
  • July 23, 2021 – 205 Live: Jake Atlas defeated Ari Sterling.
  • August 6, 2021 – 205 Live: WWE NXT cruiserweight champion Kushida defeated Ari Sterling in a non-title match.
  • August 12, 2021: Ari Sterling has been released from WWE.

Independent Circuit 2021-22:

  • September 10, 2021 – AIW: Chase Oliver defeated Alex Zayne, Gringo Loco and Matt Cross in a 4-way match.
  • September 11, 2021 – SWO: AK Willis defeated Alan Clayball, Alex Zayne, Brad Rush, Sage Matthews and Van Valley in a 5-way, 1st round match.
  • September 12, 2021 – ROH Death Before Dishonor 2021 – Hour One: Alex Zayne won the Honor of Rumble match.
  • September 17, 2021 – GCW: Alex Zayne defeated Jordan Oliver.
  • September 18, 2021 – Pale Pro: Alex Zayne defeated Stallion Rogers and TJP in a 3-way match.
  • September 24, 2021 – GCW: Alex Zayne defeated AR Fox.
  • September 26, 2021 – PWG: Alex Zayne, Dante Martin and Jack Cartwheel defeated Lee Moriarty, Myron Reed and Trey Miguel.
  • September 30, 2021 – IMPACT Wrestling (Taped): Trey Miguel defeated Alex Zayne and Laredo Kid in a 3-way, 1st round match.
  • September 30, 2021 – VxS: Brian Cage defeated Alex Zayne and Willie Mack in a 3-way match.
  • October 1, 2021 – ACTION Wrestling: Alex Zayne defeated Kevin Ryan.
  • October 1, 2021 – ROH TV (Taped): The Briscoes (Jay Briscoe and Mark Briscoe) defeated Alex Zayne and Taylor Rust.
  • October 2, 2021 – New South: Adam Priest defeated Alex Zayne to retain the New South title.
  • October 8, 2021 – West Coast Pro: Chris Dickinson defeated Alex Zayne.
  • October 9, 2021 – GCW: Alex Zayne defeated Lio Rush and Ninja Mack in a 3-way match.
  • October 10, 2021 – GCW: Alex Zayne defeated Starboy Charlie.
  • October 14, 2021 – IWA Mid-South: Larry D defeated Alex Zayne.
  • October 15, 2021 – KFW: Facade defeated Alex Zayne.
  • October 21, 2021 – IMPACT Wrestling (Taped): Trey Miguel defeated Alex Zayne.
  • October 21, 2021 – Timebomb: Orin Veidt defeated Alex Zayne.
  • October 23, 2021 – GCW: Alex Zayne defeated Jonathan Gresham.
  • October 24, 2021 – IWC: El Hijo de LA Park and LA Park Jr. defeated Alex Zayne and Anthony Henry to win the vacant tag team titles.
  • October 29, 2021 – Resolute: Alex Zayne and The World Breaker defeated Brett Ison and Caleb Courageous in a 4-way match.
  • October 30, 2021 – REVOLVER: Ace Austin defeated Alex Zayne to win the vacant Remix title.
  • October 31, 2021 – NGW: Matt Cross defeated Rich Swann, Tre Lamar and Alex Zayne in a 4-way match to win the vacant NGW title.
  • November 5, 2021 – ROH TV: Bandido defeated Alex Zayne to retain the World title.
  • November 7, 2021 – Glory Pro: Kody Lane defeated Alex Zayne.
  • November 7, 2021 – NJPW XTRA #2 (Taped: Will Ospreay defeated Alex Zayne.
  • November 12, 2021 – GCW: The Second Gear Crew (Effy and Matthew Justice) defeated Alex Zayne and Tony Deppen.
  • November 13, 2021 – NJPW Battle In The Valley: Alex Coughlin, Alex Zayne, David Finlay, Fred Rosser and Rocky Romero defeated Team Filthy (Danny Limelight, Jorel Nelson, JR Kratos, Royce Isaacs and Tom Lawlor).
  • November 13, 2021 – NJPW STRONG #68 (Taped): Alex Zayne defeated Ariya Daivari.
  • December 4, 2021 – NJPW STRONG #69 (Taped): BULLET CLUB (Hikuleo and Jay White) defeated Alex Zayne and Yuya Uemura.
  • December 17, 2021 – GCW: Blake Christian defeated Alex Zayne.
  • December 18, 2021 – PWX: Anthony Henry defeated Alex Zayne.
  • December 19, 2021 – F1RST Wrestling: Ariya Daivari and Tony Nese defeated Alex Zayne and Dante Martin.
  • December 30, 2021 – AAW: Davey Vega defeated Alex Zayne.
  • December 31, 2021 – GCW: Alex Zayne and Blake Christian defeated Dante Leon and Ninja Mack.
  • January 1, 2022 – GCW: The Briscoes (Jay Briscoe and Mark Briscoe) defeated Alex Zayne and Blake Christian to retain the tag team titles.
  • January 14, 2022 – GCW: Gringo Loco defeated Alex Zayne and Dante Leon and Jimmy Lloyd and JJ Garrett and Nate Webb and Ninja Mack in a scramble match.
  • January 15, 2022 – GCW: Gringo Loco defeated Alex Zayne and Dante Leon and Dark Sheik and Nick Wayne and Ninja Mack in a scramble match.
  • January 16, 2022 – REVOLVER: Ace Austin defeated Alex Zayne, Andrew Everett and Blake Christian in a 4-way match to retain the Remix title.
  • January 23, 2022 – GCW Kickoff: Grim Reefer defeated Alex Zayne and Dante Leon and Jack Cartwheel and Ninja Mack and Shane Mercer in a scramble match.
  • January 29, 2022 – NJPW STRONG #76 (Taped): Alex Zayne defeated Ariya Daivari.
  • February 5, 2022 – GCW: Atticus Cogar defeated Alex Zayne and Dark Sheik and Deranged and Grim Reefer in a scramble match.
  • February 12, 2022 – Warrior Wrestling 19: Blake Christian defeated Alex Zayne, Gringo Loco and Myron Reed in a 4-way match.
  • February 19, 2022 – BLP: Dante Martin defeated Blake Christian.
  • February 20, 2022 – Prestige: C4 (Cody Chhun and Guillermo Rosas) defeated 503 Machines (Levi Cooper and Malcolm Phlex), Alex Zayne and Jaiden and Midnight Heat (Eddie Pearl and Ricky Gibson) in a 4-way tag team match to win the vacant tag team titles.
  • February 26, 2022 – GCW: Jimmy Lloyd defeated Alex Zayne.
  • April 1, 2022 – ROH Supercard Of Honor: SW3RVE The Realest defeated Alex Zayne.
  • April 2, 2022 – BLP: Anthony Greene defeated Alex Zayne, Black Taurus and Blake Christian in a 4-way match.
  • April 8, 2022 – Resolute: Alex Zayne and Caleb Courgaeous defeated Cole The Conspiracist and Dallas Troy.
  • April 22, 2022 – GCW: Nick Wayne defeated Alex Zayne.
  • April 23, 2022 – Warrior Wrestling 21: Storm Grayson defeated Alex Zayne.
  • April 29, 2022 – NSW: Facade defeated Alex Zayne.
  • April 30, 2022 – GCW: Alex Zayne defeated ACH.
  • May 1, 2022 – GCW: Alex Zayne defeated Dante Leon.
  • May 15, 2022 – NJPW: Alex Zayne defeated Yoshinobu Kanemaru.
  • May 17, 2022 – NJPW: BULLET CLUB (Dick Togo, SHO and Taiji Ishimori) defeated Alex Zayne, Jado  and Ryusuke Taguchi.
  • May 18, 2022 – NJPW: Alex Zayne defeated SHO.
  • May 19, 2022 – NJPW: Alex Zayne, Clark Connors, Jado and Ryusuke Taguchi defeated BULLET CLUB (Dick Togo, Gedo, SHO and Taiji Ishimori).
  • May 21, 2022 – NJPW: Taiji Ishimori defeated Alex Zayne.
  • May 22, 2022 – NJPW: Ace Austin, Alex Zayne, Clark Connors and Tiger Mask defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Jado, Ryusuke Taguchi and YOH.
  • May 24, 2022 – NJPW: Alex Zayne defeated Francesco Akira.
  • May 25, 2022 – NJPW: Ace Austin defeated Alex Zayne.
  • May 26, 2022 – NJPW: Alex Zayne defeated Ryusuke Taguchi.
  • May 28, 2022 – NJPW: Hiromu Takahashi defeated Alex Zayne.
  • May 29, 2022 – NJPW: YOH defeated Alex Zayne.
  • May 31, 2022 – NJPW: Clark Connors defeated Alex Zayne.
  • June 3, 2022 – NJPW: Ace Austin, Alex Zayne, El Lindaman and Wheeler Yuta defeated CHAOS (Robbie Eagles & YOH), Clark Connors and Titan.
  • June 4, 2022 – NJPW STRONG #93 (Taped): BULLET CLUB (Chris Bey and El Phantasmo) defeated Alex Zayne and Christopher Daniels.
  • June 19, 2022 – IMPACT Wrestling Slammiversary: Mike Bailey defeated Ace Austin and Alex Zayne and Andrew Everett and Kenny King and Trey Miguel in a Ultimate X match to win the X-Division title.
  • June 24, 2022 – C4: Stu Grayson defeated Alex Zayne.
  • June 25, 2022 – IWS: Green Phantom defeated Alex Zayne to retain the Canadian title.
  • June 30, 2022 – IMPACT Wrestling: Ace Austin defeated Alex Zayne.
  • July 1, 2022 – GLEAT: House Of Torture (Dick Togo, EVIL, SHO and Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Alex Zayne & STRONGHEARTS (Issei Onitsuka, Shigehiro Irie and T-Hawk).
  • July 3, 2022 – NJPW: Alex Zayne, Hiroshi Tanahashi and KUSHIDA defeated BULLET CLUB (Gedo, KENTA and Taiji Ishimori).
  • July 4, 2022 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, Hiromu Takahashi, SANADA, Shingo Takagi and Tetsuya Naito) defeated Six Or Nine (Master Wato & Ryusuke Taguchi), CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii) and Alex Zayne.
  • July 6, 2022 – NJPW: CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada and Tomohiro Ishii) & Alex Zayne defeated Clark Connors, The DKC and Yuji Nagata.
  • July 8, 2022 – WSW: Buddy Matthews defeated Alex Zayne.
  • July 9, 2022 – WSW: Trey Miguel defeated Alex Zayne and Emman The Kid in a 3-way match.
  • July 10, 2022 – WSW: Alex Zayne defeated Trey Miguel.
  • July 11, 2022 – WSW: Johnny Downunder & The Flippin’ Machines (Brian Cage and Flip Gordon) defeated Alex Zayne, Mat Diamond and Robbie Eagles in a winner takes all anything goes match to retain all titles.
  • July 15, 2022 – GCW: Alex Zayne defeated Titus Alexander.
  • July 17, 2022 – GCW: Alex Zayne defeated Tony Deppen.
  • July 23, 2022 – ROH Death Before Dishonor – Zero Hour: The Embassy (Brian Cage, Kaun and Toa Liona) defeated Alex Zayne, Blake Christian and Tony Deppen.
  • July 29, 2022 – GCW: Nick Wayne defeated Alex Zayne.
  • July 30, 2022 – NJPW Music City Mayhem: United Empire (Kyle Fletcher, Mark Davis and TJP) defeated Alex Zayne & FTR (Cash Wheeler and Dax Harwood).
  • August 21, 2022 – Destiny: TARIK defeated Alex Zayne.
  • September 1, 2022 – IMPACT Wrestling: Mascara Dorada defeated Alex Zayne.
  • September 9, 2022 – Circle 6: Aussie Open (Kyle Fletcher and Mark Davis) defeated Alex Zayne and Rich Swann.
  • September 22, 2022 – IMPACT Wrestling: Black Taurus defeated Alex Zayne, Laredo Kid, Mia Yim and Trey Miguel in a 5-way match.
  • September 23, 2022 – IMPACT Wrestling Victory Road: Frankie Kazarian defeated Alex Zayne and Black Taurus and Kenny King and Laredo Kid and Mia Yim and Trey Miguel and Yuya Uemura in a revolver match to become #1 contender for the X-Division title.
  • September 25, 2022 – Prestige: JAIDEN defeated Alex Zayne.
  • October 6, 2022 – Impact Wrestling Before The Impact #86: Juice Robinson defeated Alex Zayne.
  • October 11, 2022 – Impact Wrestling Impact Digital Media Match: BULLET CLUB (Ace Austin, Chris Bey and Juice Robinson) defeated Alex Zayne, Laredo Kid and Trey Miguel.
  • October 13, 2022 – IMPACT Wrestling: Trey Miguel defeated Alex Zayne and Black Taurus and Kenny King and Laredo Kid and Yuya Uemura in a scramble match.
  • October 14, 2022 – NJPW: Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Alex Zayne in the 1st round of the World Television title tournament.
  • October 15, 2022 – NJPW: Alex Zayne, David Finlay, Master Wato and Tiger Mask defeated Suzuki-gun (DOUKI, El Desperado, Yoshinobu Kanemaru and Zack Sabre Jr.).
  • October 16, 2022 – NJPW: Alex Zayne, David Finlay, Master Wato, Ren Narita and Tiger Mask defeated Suzuki-gun (DOUKI, El Desperado, TAKA Michinoku, Yoshinobu Kanemaru and Zack Sabre Jr.).
  • October 17, 2022 – NJPW: Alex Zayne, David Finlay and Tiger Mask defeated Suzuki-gun (TAKA Michinoku, Yoshinobu Kanemaru and Zack Sabre Jr.).
  • October 19, 2022 – NJPW: United Empire (Aaron Henare, Great-O-Khan and Jeff Cobb) defeated Alex Zayne, Tomoaki Honma and Toru Yano.
  • October 21, 2022 – NJPW: Alex Zayne, David Finlay and Master Wato defeated BULLET CLUB (Gedo, KENTA and Taiji Ishimori).
  • October 22, 2022 – NJPW: Alex Zayne and Master Wato defeated Suzuki-gun (El Desperado and TAKA Michinoku).
  • October 23, 2022 – NJPW: Suzuki-gun (Yoshinobu Kanemaru and Zack Sabre Jr.) defeated Alex Zayne and Yuto Nakashima.
  • October 26, 2022 – NJPW: Alex Zayne, David Finlay and Tiger Mask defeated Suzuki-gun (TAKA Michinoku, Yoshinobu Kanemaru and Zack Sabre Jr.).
  • October 27, 2022 – NJPW: Alex Zayne, Hikuleo, Hiroshi Tanahashi and Master Wato defeated Suzuki-gun (El Desperado, Taichi, TAKA Michinoku and Yoshinobu Kanemaru).
  • October 29, 2022 – NJPW: Alex Zayne & Guerrillas Of Destiny (Hikuleo and Jado) defeated BULLET CLUB (Gedo, KENTA and Taiji Ishimori).
  • October 29, 2022 – NJPW STRONG #113 (Taped): Alex Zayne and Mistico defeated Blake Christian and Mascara Dorada.
  • October 30, 2022 – NJPW: Alex Zayne, David Finlay and Tiger Mask defeated Suzuki-gun (Taichi, TAKA Michinoku and Zack Sabre Jr.).
  • November 1, 2022 – NJPW: Great Bash Heel (Togi Makabe and Tomoaki Honma) defeated Alex Zayne and Kosei Fujita.
  • November 2, 2022 – NJPW: Be-Bop Tag Team (Hiroshi Tanahashi & Toru Yano) and Alex Zayne defeated United Empire (Gideon Grey, Great-O-Khan and Jeff Cobb).
  • November 3, 2022 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (Hiromu Takahashi, SANADA and Tetsuya Naito) defeated Alex Zayne, Master Wato and Ren Narita.
  • November 5, 202 – NJPW: United Empire (Aaron Henare, Gideon Grey, Kyle Fletcher and Mark Davis) defeated Be-Bop Tag Team (Hiroshi Tanahashi & Toru Yano), Alex Zayne and David Finlay.
  • November 21, 2022 – NJPW: SAUCEHEARTS (Alex Zayne and El Lindaman) defeated Kevin Knight and KUSHIDA.
  • November 23, 2022 – NJPW: Catch 22 (Francesco Akira and TJP) defeated SAUCEHEARTS (Alex Zayne and El Lindaman).
  • November 25, 2022 – NJPW: SAUCEHEARTS (Alex Zayne and El Lindaman) defeated Wild Hips (Clark Connors and Ryusuke Taguchi).
  • November 27, 2022 – NJPW: SAUCEHEARTS (Alex Zayne and El Lindaman) defeated House Of Torture (Dick Togo and SHO).
  • November 28, 2022 – NJPW: SAUCEHEARTS (Alex Zayne and El Lindaman) defeated Flying Tiger (Robbie Eagles and Tiger Mask).
  • December 2, 2022 – NJPW: SAUCEHEARTS (Alex Zayne and El Lindaman) defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI and Titan).
  • December 4, 2022 – NJPW: CHAOS (Lio Rush and YOH) defeated SAUCEHEARTS (Alex Zayne and El Lindaman).
  • December 7, 2022 – NJPW: SAUCEHEARTS (Alex Zayne and El Lindaman) defeated BULLET CLUB (Ace Austin and Chris Bey).
  • December 10, 2022 – NJPW: Suzuki-gun (DOUKI and Yoshinobu Kanemaru) defeated SAUCEHEARTS (Alex Zayne and El Lindaman).
  • December 14, 2022 – NJPW: SAUCEHEARTS (Alex Zayne and El Lindaman) defeated Kosei Fujita and Ryohei Oiwa.
  • March 4, 2023 – GCW: El Hijo del Vikingo defeated Alex Zayne.
  • April 21, 2023 – GCW: Mike Bailey defeated Alex Zayne.
  • April 22, 2023 – GCW: Blake Christian defeated Alex Zayne.
  • July 4, 2023 – NJPW STRONG Independence Day: Team Filthy (Jorel Nelson, JR Kratos and Royce Isaacs) defeated Alex Zayne, Lance Archer and Ryohei Oiwa.
  • July 5, 2023 – NJPW STRONG Independence Day: Alex Zayne and Lance Archer defeated TMDK (Bad Dude Tito and Kosei Fujita).
  • August 19, 2023 – GCW: Tony Deppen defeated Alex Zayne.
  • August 25, 2023 – SHP: Alex Zayne defeated Matt Demorest.
Updated: August 26, 2023 @ 7:17 am

Social Media

Twitter: AriSterlingWWE

Trained By

Debut

2005

Birthday

Hometown

Lexington, Kentucky, USA

Gender

Male

Height

6' 1" (186 cm)

Weight

185 lbs (84 kg)

Finishing Move(s)

Cinnamon Twist,
TACO Driver,
630 Senton

Favorite Move(s)

Notable Feuds

Status

Living