1. Home
  2. Profiles
  3. Babathunder

Babathunder

Title History

  • INSERT

Career History

  • September 30, 2016 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi was in a battle royal won by Dan Matha.
  • January 14, 2017 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Chris Atkins.
  • February 17, 2017 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi was in a battle royal won by Patrick Clark.
  • March 24, 2017 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Demitrius Bronson.
  • April 28, 2017 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Kona Reeves.
  • April 29, 2017 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Brennan Williams.
  • May 11, 2017 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Demitrius Bronson.
  • June 2, 2017 – NXT Live Event: Sawyer Fulton defeated Babatunde Aiyegbusi.
  • June 3, 30, 2017 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Sawyer Fulton.
  • August 4-5, 2017 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Demitrius Bronson.
  • October 5, 13, 2017 – NXT Live Event: Buddy Murphy defeated Babatunde Aiyegbusi.
  • October 20, 2017 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Jeet Rama.
  • October 28, 2017 – NXT Live Event: Buddy Murphy defeated Babatunde Aiyegbusi.
  • November 4, 2017 – NXT Live Event: Kassius Ohno defeated Babatunde Aiyegbusi.
  • November 10, 2017 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Raul Mendoza.
  • December 16, 2017 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Cezar Bononi.
  • February 8, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Lars Sullivan defeated Babatunde Aiyegbusi.
  • February 9, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Killian Dain defeated Babatunde Aiyegbusi.
  • February 16, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Cheng Yuxiang.
  • March 1, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Wesley Blake by disqualification.
  • March 2, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Chad Lail.
  • March 3, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi and Brennan Williams defeated Riddick Moss and Tino Sabbatelli.
  • March 16, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Raul Mendoza.
  • March 30, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Fabian Aichner.
  • April 14, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Marcel Barthel by disqualification.
  • April 27, 2018 – Greatest Royal Rumble: Babatunde Aiyegbusi ended the Royal Rumble match at #37 but was won by Braun Strowman.
  • May 4, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Chad Lail.
  • May 12, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi and Lio Rush defeated Brennan Williams and Christopher Dijak.
  • May 18, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Boa.
  • May 19, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi and Lio Rush defeated Brennan Williams and Christopher Dijak.
  • May 25, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Danny Burch and Oney Lorcan defeated Babatunde Aiyegbusi and Lio Rush.
  • June 2, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi was in the #1 contenders battle royal for the NXT North American title won by Tucker Knight.
  • June 23, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Fabian Aichner.
  • June 28, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Rinku Singh.
  • July 12, 2018 – NXT Live Event: The Undisputed ERA (Adam Cole, Kyle O’Reilly and Roderick Strong) defeated Babatunde Aiyegbusi and Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins and Montez Ford).
  • July 14, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Rocky.
  • July 20, 2018 – NXT Live Event: The Mighty (Nick Miller and Shane Thorne) defeated Babatunde Aiyegbusi and Mars Wang.
  • July 26, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Dan Matha.
  • July 27, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Jaxson Ryker.
  • July 28, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Dominik Dijakovic.
  • August 11, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Marcel Barthel.
  • August 25, 2018 – NXT Live Event: The Velveteen Dream defeated Babatunde Aiyegbusi.
  • September 7, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Luke Menzies.
  • September 8, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Rocky.
  • September 22, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Brennan Williams.
  • September 29, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Dan Matha.
  • October 5, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Dan Matha.
  • October 13, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi and Stacey Ervin Jr. defeated Adrian Jaoude and Cezar Bononi.
  • October 27, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi was in the #1 contenders battle royal for the North American title won by Stacey Ervin Jr..
  • November 2, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Dan Matha.
  • November 8, 2018 – NXT Live Event:  Lars Sullivan defeated Babatunde Aiyegbusi.
  • November 9, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Mansoor Al-Shehail.
  • November 29, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Marcel Barthel.
  • December 1, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Punishment Martinez.
  • December 6, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi & War Raiders (Hanson and Rowe) defeated The Forgotten Sons (Jaxson Ryker, Steve Cutler and Wesley Blake).
  • December 8, 2018 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Fabian Aichner.
  • February 7-9, 2019 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde defeated Luke Menzies.
  • February 14, 2019 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi and Lacey Lane defeated Kona Reeves and Vanessa Borne.
  • February 16, 21, 2019 – NXT Live Event: Matt Riddle defeated Babatunde Aiyegbusi.
  • February 28, 2019 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Denzel Dejournette.
  • March 1, 2019 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde defeated Kona Reeves.
  • March 7, 2019 – NXT Live Event: Matt Riddle defeated Babatunde Aiyegbusi.
  • March 16, 2019 – NXT Live Event: Dominik Dijakovic defeated Babatunde Aiyegbusi.
  • March 22, 2019 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi w Court Moore defeated Nick Comoroto.
  • April 12, 2019 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi, Jeff Parker and Matt Lee defeated Mansoor Al-Shehail, Rinku Singh and Saurav Gurjar.
  • April 18, 2019 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi, Keith Lee and Kushida defeated The Undisputed ERA (Bobby Fish, Kyle O’Reilly and Roderick Strong).
  • April 25, 2019 – NXT Live Event: Jermaine Haley defeated Babatunde by count-out.
  • April 27, 2019 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde defeated Sam Shaw.
  • May 9, 2019 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde defeated Sam Shaw.
  • May 10, 2019 – EVOLVE 127: Babatunde defeated Adrian Alanis.
  • May 11, 2019 – EVOLVE 128: Babatunde defeated Liam Gray.
  • June 27, 2019 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde Aiyegbusi defeated Ridge Holland.
  • June 29, 2019 – EVOLVE 129: Babatunde defeated Harlem Bravado.
  • June 30, 2019 – EVOLVE 130: JD Drake vs. Babatunde ended in a no contest. JD Drake retains the WWN title.
  • July 11, 2019 – NXT Live Event: The Outliers (Dorian Mak and Riddick Moss) defeated Babatunde and Cezar Bononi.
  • July 12, 2019 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde defeated Mohamed Fahim.
  • July 13, 2019 – EVOLVE 131 – 10th Anniversary Show: Babatunde defeated Colby Corino.
  • July 14, 2019 – EVOLVE 132: Babatunde defeated Joe Gacy by disqualification.
  • July 20, 2019 – NXT Live Event: Killian Dain defeated Babatunde Aiyegbusi.
  • September 6, 2019 – NXT Live Event: The Forgotten Sons (Jaxson Ryker, Steve Cutler and Wesley Blake) defeated Babatunde Aiyegbusi, Boa and Bronson Reed.
  • September 20, 2019 – EVOLVE 135: Austin Theory vs. Babatunde ended in a no contest.
  • September 26, 2019 – NXT Live Event: Kassius Ohno defeated Babatunde.
  • October 5, 2019 – NXT Live Event: The Outliers (Dorian Mak and Riddick Moss) defeated Babatunde and Denzel Dejournette.
  • October 11, 2019 – EVOLVE 137: Babatunde vs. Eddie Kingston ended in a no contest.
  • October 12, 2019 – EVOLVE 138: Babatunde defeated Sean Maluta.
  • November 1, 2019 – NXT Live Event: Brendan Vink defeated Babatunde.
  • November 7, 2019 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde & Breezango (Fandango and Tyler Breeze) defeated Brendan Vink & The Outliers (Dorian Mak and Riddick Moss).
  • November 9, 2019 – EVOLVE 139: Babatunde defeated Eddie Kingston.
  • November 10, 2019 – EVOLVE 140: Babatunde defeated Brandon Taggart.
  • November 13, 2019 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde defeated Brendan Vink.
  • November 15, 2019 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde defeated Cal Bloom.
  • December 6, 2019 – EVOLVE 141: The Unwanted (Eddie Kingston, Joe Gacy and Sean Maluta) defeated Anthony Gutierrez, Arturo Ruas and Babatunde.
  • December 7, 2019 – EVOLVE 142: Anthony Greene and Harlem Bravado w Brandi Lauren defeated Babatunde and Josh Briggs by disqualification.
  • January 11, 2020 – NXT Live Event: Killian Dain defeated Babatunde.
  • January 17, 2020 – NXT Live Event: Cameron Grimes defeated Babatunde.
  • January 22, 2020 – NXT: Cameron Grimes defeated Babatunde in a dark match.
  • February 1, 2020 – NXT Live Event: Jaxson Ryker defeated Babatunde.
  • February 7, 2020 – NXT Live Event: Cameron Grimes defeated Babatunde.
  • February 8, 2020 – NXT Live Event: Damian Priest defeated Babatunde.
  • February 14, 2020 – NXT Live Event: Killian Dain defeated Babatunde.
  • February 22, 2020 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde and Kacy Catanzaro defeated Indi Hartwell and Shane Thorne.
  • February 28, 2020 – NXT Live Event: Babatunde and Nick Ogarelli defeated Aleksandar Jaksic and Tehuti Miles.

Dabba Kato

  • August 3, 2020 – RAW: Shane McMahon introduced Dabba Kato as he won his first match on RAW Underground.
  • August 10, 2020 – RAW: Dabba Kato won his fight on RAW Underground.
  • September 14, 2020 – RAW: Dabba Kato confronts Braun Strowman at RAW Underground.
  • September 21, 2020 – RAW: Braun Strowman & Dabba Kato bunts heads at the Kevin Owens show. Braun Strowman defeated Dabba Kato in a RAW Underground match.
  • October 2020: Dabba Kato is drafted to the WWE RAW brand.

Commander Azeez:

  • April 11, 2021 – WrestleMania 37 Night 2: Commander Azeez made his debut by attacking Big E and joining forces with Apollo Crews.
  • April 16, 2021 – Friday Night SmackDown: Apollo Crews introduces Commander Azeez and says anyone who wants to go through him will have to go through Commander Azeez.
  • April 23, 2021 – Friday Night SmackDown: Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez defeated Kevin Owens to retain the Intercontinental title.
  • April 30, 2021 – Friday Nigth SmackDown: Big E defeated Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez by disqualification. Crews retains the Intercontinental title.
  • May 7, 2021 – Friday Night SmackDown: Apollo Crews, Chad Gable, King Corbin, Otis and Sami Zayn defeated Big E, Kevin Owens, Shinsuke Nakamura & The Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins and Montez Ford).
  • May 21, 2021 – Friday Night SmackDown: Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez defeated Big E, Kevin Owens and Sami Zayn in a 4-way match to retain the Intercontinental title.
  • May 28, 2021 – Friday Night SmackDown: Kevin Owens defeated WWE Intercontinental champion Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez by disqualification.
  • June 4, 2021 – Friday Night SmackDown: Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez defeated Kevin Owens to retain the Intercontinental title.
  • June 11, 2021 – Friday Night SmackDown: Big E and Kevin Owens defeated Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez and Sami Zayn.
  • June 18, 2021 – Friday Night SmackDown: Apollo Crews and Commander Azeez defeated Big E and Kevin Owens.
  • June 25, 2021 – Friday Night SmackDown: Big E defeated Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez to qualify for the Money In the Bank ladder match.
  • July 2, 2021 – Friday Night SmackDown: Big E and King Nakamura w Rick Boogs defeated Apollo Crews and Baron Corbin w Commander Azeez.
  • July 16, 2021 – Friday Night SmackDown: Apollo Crews was in the dark battle royal won by Big E.
  • July 23, 2021 – Friday Night SmackDown: Big E, Cesaro and King Nakamura w Rick Boogs defeated Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez, Dolph Ziggler and Robert Roode in a dark match.
  • July 30, 2021 – Friday Night SmackDown: Big E, Cesaro and King Nakamura w Rick Boogs defeated Apollo Crews, Dolph Ziggler and Robert Roode.
  • August 6, 2021 – Friday Night SmackDown: King Nakamura w Rick Boogs defeated WWE Intercontinental champion Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez by disqualification, in a non-title #1 contenders match.
  • August 7, 2021 – Live Event: Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez defeated Kevin Owens and King Nakamura in a 3-way match to retain the Intercontinental title.
  • August 13, 2021 – Friday Night SmackDown: King Nakamura w Rick Boogs defeated Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez to win the Intercontinental title.
  • August 20, 2021 – Friday Night SmackDown: King Nakamura and Rick Boogs defeated Apollo Crews and Commander Azeez.
  • September 10, 2021 – Friday Night SmackDown: Big E, Dominik Mysterio, Rey Mysterio Jr., Rick Boogs and Shinsuke Nakamura defeated Apollo Crews, Bobby Roode, Dolph Ziggler, Otis and Sami Zayn.
  • September 11-12, 2021 – Live Event: Rick Boogs and Shinsuke Nakamura defeated Apollo Crews and Commander Azeez.
  • September 19-22, 2021 – Live Event: King Nakamura w Rick Boogs defeated Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez to retain the Intercontinental title.
  • September 24, 2021 – Friday Night SmackDown: King Nakamura w Rick Boogs defeated Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez to retain the Intercontinental title.
  • September 25, 2021 – Live Event: Cesaro, King Nakamura, Rick Boogs & The Mysterios (Dominik Mysterio and Rey Mysterio Jr.) defeated Alpha Academy (Chad Gable & Otis), Apollo Crews, Commander Azeez and Sami Zayn.
  • October 4, 2021: Apollo Crews & Commander Azeez were drafted to Monday Night RAW.
  • October 28, 2021 – Main Event: Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez defeated John Morrison.
  • November 18, 2021 – Main Event: The Hurt Business (Cedric Alexander and Shelton Benjamin) defeated Apollo Crews and Commander Azeez.
  • November 21, 2021 – Survivor Series: Apollo Crews & Commander Azeez were both in the battle royal won by Omos.
  • November 29, 2021 – RAW: Damian Priest defeated Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez to retain the United States title.
  • December 9, 2021 – Main Event: Apollo Crews and Commander Azeez defeated The Hurt Business (Cedric Alexander and Shelton Benjamin).
  • December 16, 2021 – Main Event: T-BAR defeated Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez.
  • December 23, 2021 – Main Event: Apollo Crews and Commander Azeez defeated Akira Tozawa and R-Truth.
  • December 27, 2021 – RAW: AJ Styles w Omoa defeated Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez.
  • January 3, 2022 – RAW: The Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins and Montez Ford) defeated Apollo Crews and Commander Azeez.
  • January 10, 2022 – RAW: Apollo Crews & The Dirty Dawgs (Dolph Ziggler and Robert Roode) w Commander Azeez defeated Damian Priest & The Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins and Montez Ford).
  • January 17, 2022 – RAW: The Mysterios (Dominik Mysterio & Rey Mysterio Jr.) & The Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins and Montez Ford) defeated Apollo Crews, Commander Azeez & The Dirty Dawgs (Dolph Ziggler and Robert Roode).
  • February 17, 2022 – Main Event: Veer Mahaan defeated Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez.
  • February 24, 2022 – Main Event: Veer Mahaan defeated Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez.
  • March 7, 2022 – RAW: Omos defeated Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez.
  • March 14, 2022 – RAW: Omos defeated Commander Azeez w Apollo Crews.
  • March 21, 2022 – RAW: Omos defeated Apollo Crews and Commander Azeez in a handicap match.
  • March 31, 2022 – Main Event: WWE United States champion Finn Balor defeated Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez in a non-title match.
  • April 1, 2022 – Friday Night SmackDown: Commander Azeez was in the Andre The Giant memorial battle royal won by Jey Uso.
  • April 7, 2022 – Main Event: Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez defeated Greg Leslie.
  • April 14, 2022 – Main Event: Apollo Crews and Commander Azeez defeated The Hurt Business (Cedric Alexander and Shelton Benjamin).
  • April 21, 2022 – Main Event: Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez defeated T-BAR.
  • May 5, 2022 – Main Event: Commander Azeez defeated T-BAR.
  • May 12, 2022 – Main Event: Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez defeated Akira Tozawa.
  • May 19, 2022 – Main Event: The Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins and Montez Ford) defeated Apollo Crews and Commander Azeez.
  • May 26, 2022 – Main Event: Apollo Crews w Commander Azeez defeated T-BAR.
  • July 23, 2022 – NXT Live Event: Ivy Nile and Sanga defeated Commander Azeez and Cora Jade.
  • October 14, 2022 – NXT Live Event: Apollo Crews and Hank Walker defeated Commander Azeez and Grayson Waller.
  • January 20, 2023 – NXT Live Event: The Dyad (Jagger Reid and Rip Fowler) defeated Commander Azeez and Xyon Quinn.
  • February 4, 2023 – NXT Vengeance Day: Carmelo Hayes w Trick Williams defeated Apollo Crews 2-0 in a best 2/3 falls match. Dabba-Kato returns to be with Apollo Crews only to attack him after the match.
  • February 7, 2023 – NXT: Dabba-Kato defeated Dante Chen.
  • February 11, 2023 – NXT Live Event: Apollo Crews defeated Dabba-Kato.
  • February 21, 2023 – NXT: Dabba-Kato wants to destroy Apollo Crews.
  • February 25, 2023 – NXT Live Event: Dabba-Kato defeated Apollo Crews.
  • February 28, 2023 – NXT: Apollo Crews and Dabba-Kato emerge from wild brawl.
  • March 14, 2023 – NXT: Dabba-Kato defeated Apollo Crews.
  • March 28, 2023 – NXT: Dabba-Kato was in the #1 contenders battle royal for the North American title won by Axiom.
  • May 16, 2023 – NXT: Dabba-Kato returns from a hiatus from WWE and says he is ready to hunt.
  • May 19, 2023 – NXT Live Event: Axiom and Wes Lee defeated Dabba-Kato and Noam Dar.
  • May 23, 2023 – NXT: Dabba-Kato defeated Axiom.
  • June 6, 2023 – NXT: SCRYPTS defeated Dabba-Kato.
  • June 13, 2023 – NXT: Axiom and SCRYPTS defeated Dabba-Kato in a handicap match.
  • August 15, 2023 – NXT: Promo airs saying the return of Dabba-Kato soon.
  • September 5, 2023 – NXT: Tyler Bate defeated Dabba-Kato.
  • September 21, 2023: Dabba-Kato was released from his WWE contract.

Independent Circuit:

  • May 11, 2024 – PTW: Puncher (c) vs. Babathunder ended in a no contest. Puncher retains the PTW title.
Updated: May 20, 2024 @ 2:06 pm

Social Media

Twitter: CommanderAzeez

Trained By

WWE Performance Center (Matt Bloom & Robbie Brookside)

Debut

September 30, 2016

Birthday

May 26, 1989

Hometown

Olesnica, Dolnoslaskie, Polen

Gender

Male

Height

6' 9" (206 cm)

Weight

352 lbs (160 kg)

Finishing Move(s)

Spinebuster

Favorite Move(s)

Notable Feuds

Status

Living