1. Home
  2. Profiles
  3. Shota Umino

Shota Umino

Title History

  • INSERT

Career History

  • December 14, 2018 – NJPW: Shingo Takagi defeated Shota Umino.
  • December 15, 2018 – NJPW: Ayato Yoshida & Shota Umino vs. Ren Narita & Teruaki Kanemitsu ended in a time limit draw.
  • January 3, 2019 – NJPW: TenKoji (Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima) defeated Ayato Yoshida & Shota Umino.
  • January 26, 2019 – NJPW: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Manabu Nakanishi defeated Ayato Yoshida & Shota Umino.
  • January 28, 2019 – NJPW: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Toa Henare defeated Ayato Yoshida & Shota Umino.
  • January 29, 2019 – NJPW: Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Manabu Nakanishi defeated Ayato Yoshida & Shota Umino.
  • January 30, 2019 – NJPW: Ayato Yoshida & Shota Umino defeated Toa Henare & Yota Tsuji.
  • February 2, 2019 – NJPW: Manabu Nakanishi & Toa Henare defeated Ayato Yoshida & Shota Umino.
  • February 3, 2019 – NJPW: Manabu Nakanishi & Tiger Mask defeated Ayato Yoshida & Shota Umino.
  • February 6, 2019 – NJPW: Shota Umino defeated Yuya Uemura.
  • February 7, 2019 – NJPW: Manabu Nakanishi & Tiger Mask defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Shota Umino.
  • February 8, 2019 – NJPW: Shota Umino defeated Yota Tsuji.
  • February 9, 2019 – NJPW: Ayato Yoshida & Shota Umino defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Yota Tsuji.
  • February 11, 2019 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (EVIL & SANADA) defeated Ayato Yoshida & Shota Umino.
  • February 19, 2019 – Giant Baba Death 20th Memorial Box Office: Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI & SANADA) defeated Sweeper (Jake Lee & Koji Iwamoto) and Ayato Yoshida & Shota Umino in a 3-way tag team match.
  • February 21, 2019 – NJPW: CHAOS (Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI) defeated Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata.
  • February 22, 2019 – ROH/NJPW Honor Rising: Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Shota Umino.
  • February 27, 2019 – NJPW: CHAOS (Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano) defeated Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata.
  • March 1, 2019 – NJPW: Dragon Lee, Ryusuke Taguchi & Shota Umino defeated Suzuki-gun (El Desperado, TAKA Michinoku & Yoshinobu Kanemaru).
  • March 2, 2019 – NJPW: Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata defeated Ren Narita & Tomohiro Ishii.
  • March 4, 2019 – NJPW: Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata defeated Ayato Yoshida & Tomohiro Ishii.
  • March 6, 2019 – NJPW: BULLET CLUB (Bad Luck Fale, Chase Owens, Hikuleo, Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa) defeated Ayato Yoshida, Ren Narita, Shota Umino, Togi Makabe & Toru Yano.
  • March 8, 2019 – NJPW: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Kazuchika Okada & Togi Makabe defeated Colt Cabana, Michael Elgin, Ryusuke Taguchi & Shota Umino.
  • March 9, 2019 – NJPW: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Togi Makabe & Yuji Nagata defeated Colt Cabana, Manabu Nakanishi, Ryusuke Taguchi & Shota Umino.
  • March 10, 2019 – NJPW: Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Shota Umino in the 1st round of the Super J Cup 2019.
  • March 11, 2019 – NJPW: Mikey Nicholls, Ryusuke Taguchi & Toa Henare defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi, Kazuchika Okada & Shota Umino.
  • March 13, 2019 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito) defeated Michael Elgin, Ren Narita & Shota Umino.
  • March 14, 2019 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito) defeated Hirooki Goto & Shota Umino.
  • March 16, 2019 – NJPW: Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Manabu Nakanishi, Satoshi Kojima & Yuji Nagata defeated Ren Narita, Shota Umino, Tomoaki Honma & Yota Tsuji.
  • March 17, 2019 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, EVIL, Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito) defeated Roppongi 3K (SHO & YOH), Kota Ibushi & Shota Umino.
  • March 20, 2019 – NJPW: Suzuki-gun (TAKA Michinoku & Zack Sabre Jr.) defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shota Umino.
  • March 21, 2019 – NJPW: Suzuki-gun (Taichi & TAKA Michinoku) defeated Shota Umino & Will Ospreay.
  • March 23, 2019 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI & Shingo Takagi) defeated Ren Narita & Shota Umino.
  • March 24, 2019 – NJPW: Colt Cabana, Michael Elgin & Toa Henare defeated TenKoji (Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima) & Shota Umino.
  • March 31, 2019 – TAKA & Taichi Produce: Ryusuke Taguchi & Shota Umino defeated Taichi & TAKA Michinoku.
  • April 13, 2019 – NJPW: Suzuki-gun (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) defeated Satoshi Kojima, Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata.
  • April 14, 2019 – NJPW: YOSHI-HASHI defeated Shota Umino.
  • April 15, 2019 – NJPW: Toa Henare defeated Shota Umino.
  • April 17, 2019 – NJPW: Suzuki-gun (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) defeated Satoshi Kojima, Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata.
  • April 18, 2019 – NJPW: Shota Umino defeated Yota Tsuji.
  • April 20, 2019 – NJPW: Ren Narita & Shota Umino defeated Yota Tsuji & Yuya Uemura.
  • April 22, 2019 – NJPW: Suzuki-gun (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) defeated Jushin Thunder Liger, Shota Umino & Tiger Mask.
  • April 23, 2019 – NJPW: Satoshi Kojima, Toa Henare & Yuji Nagata defeated Shota Umino, Yota Tsuji & Yuya Uemura.
  • April 24, 2019 – NJPW: Ren Narita, Satoshi Kojima & Shota Umino defeated Yota Tsuji, Yuji Nagata & Yuya Uemura.
  • April 26, 2019 – NJPW: Ren Narita & Shota Umino defeated Yota Tsuji & Yuya Uemura.
  • April 27, 2019 – NJPW: Shota Umino & Tiger Mask defeated Toa Henare & Yota Tsuji.
  • April 29, 2019 – NJPW: Ren Narita, Shota Umino & Tomoaki Honma defeated Toa Henare, Yota Tsuji & Yuya Uemura.
  • April 30, 2019 – NJPW: Shota Umino defeated Yota Tsuji.
  • May 1, 2019 – NJPW: Ren Narita, Shota Umino & Tiger Mask defeated Toa Henare, Yota Tsuji & Yuya Uemura.
  • May 3, 2019 – NJPW: Ren Narita, Shota Umino & Tomoaki Honma defeated Toa Henare, Yota Tsuji & Yuya Uemura.
  • May 4, 2019 – NJPW: Ren Narita & Shota Umino defeated Yota Tsuji & Yuya Uemura.
  • May 7, 2019 – TAKA & Taichi Produce: Shota Umino defeated Ryuya Takekura.
  • May 13, 2019 – NJPW: Juice Robinson & Ryusuke Taguchi defeated Shota Umino & YOH.
  • May 14, 2019 – NJPW: Dragon Lee & Juice Robinson defeated SHO & Shota Umino.
  • May 15, 2019 – NJPW: DOUKI & Taichi defeated Ryusuke Taguchi & Shota Umino.
  • May 16, 2019 – NJPW: Jonathan Gresham, SHO & Toa Henare defeated Dragon Lee, Juice Robinson & Shota Umino.
  • May 18, 2019 – NJPW: Juice Robinson, Ren Narita & Will Ospreay defeated CHAOS (Rocky Romero & YOH) & Shota Umino.
  • May 19, 2019 – NJPW: Jonathan Gresham, Shota Umino & Yuya Uemura defeated SHO, Titan & Yota Tsuji.
  • May 29, 2019 – NJPW: DOUKI & Taichi defeated Shota Umino & Will Ospreay.
  • May 30, 2019 – NJPW: Suzuki-gun (Taichi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) defeated Shota Umino & Tomohiro Ishii.
  • May 31, 2019 – NJPW: Bandido, Ryusuke Taguchi, Shota Umino & Yota Tsuji defeated CHAOS (Rocky Romero, Tomohiro Ishii, Will Ospreay) & Yuya Uemura.
  • June 3, 2019 – NJPW: Suzuki-gun (Taichi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) defeated Shota Umino & Tomohiro Ishii.
  • June 5, 2019 – NJPW: Dragon Lee, Shota Umino & Titan defeated Bandido, Jonathan Gresham & Ren Narita.
  • June 9, 2019 – NJPW: Jon Moxley defeated Shota Umino.
  • June 14, 2019 – NJPW: Suzuki-gun (Lance Archer, Taichi & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) defeated Jushin Thunder Liger, Shota Umino & Tiger Mask.
  • June 15, 2019 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI & Shingo Takagi) defeated Shota Umino & Tomohiro Ishii.
  • June 16, 2019 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, EVIL, SANADA, Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito) defeated Jushin Thunder Liger, Kota Ibushi, Shota Umino, Tiger Mask & Yuji Nagata.
  • June 17, 2019 – NJPW: Toa Henare & Tomoaki Honma defeated Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata.
  • June 19, 2019 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito) defeated Kota Ibushi & Shota Umino.
  • June 20, 2019 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (SANADA & Tetsuya Naito) defeated Kota Ibushi & Shota Umino.
  • June 21, 2019 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI & Shingo Takagi) defeated Jushin Thunder Liger & Shota Umino.
  • June 23, 2019 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (EVIL & Tetsuya Naito) defeated Kota Ibushi & Shota Umino.
  • June 24, 2019 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI & Tetsuya Naito) defeated Kota Ibushi & Shota Umino.
  • June 25, 2019 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, EVIL, SANADA, Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito) defeated Great Bash Heel (Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma), Kota Ibushi, Ren Narita & Shota Umino.
  • June 29, 2019 – NJPW: Nick Bury, Shota Umino & Toa Henare defeated Andrew Villalobos, Mark Tui & Michael Richards.
  • July 6, 2019 – NJPW: Jeff Cobb & Ren Narita defeated Shota Umino & Tomohiro Ishii.
  • July 13, 2019 – NJPW: Clark Connors, Karl Fredericks & KENTA defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi, Ren Narita & Shota Umino.
  • July 14, 2019 – NJPW: Jeff Cobb & Ren Narita defeated Jon Moxley & Shota Umino.
  • July 15, 2019 – NJPW: Jushin Thunder Liger & Kota Ibushi defeated Shota Umino & Yota Tsuji.
  • July 18, 2019 – NJPW: Jon Moxley & Shota Umino defeated Tomohiro Ishii & Yuya Uemura.
  • July 20, 2019 – NJPW: Jon Moxley & Shota Umino defeated Juice Robinson & Yota Tsuji.
  • July 24, 2019 – NJPW: Kota Ibushi & Ren Narita defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shota Umino.
  • July 27, 2019 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito) defeated Jon Moxley & Shota Umino.
  • July 28, 2019 – NJPW: Suzuki-gun (Lance Archer, Minoru Suzuki, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Zack Sabre Jr.) defeated CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada, Will Ospreay & YOSHI-HASHI) & Shota Umino.
  • July 30, 2019 – NJPW: Ren Narita & Toru Yano defeated Jon Moxley & Shota Umino.
  • August 1, 2019 – NJPW: Kota Ibushi, Toa Henare & Tomoaki Honma defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi, Ren Narita & Shota Umino.
  • August 3, 2019 – NJPW: BULLET CLUB (Chase Owens & Jay White) defeated Jon Moxley & Shota Umino.
  • August 4, 2019 – NJPW: Ren Narita & Shota Umino defeated Toa Henare & Yuya Uemura.
  • August 7, 2019 – NJPW: CHAOS (Hirooki Goto & YOSHI-HASHI) defeated Jon Moxley & Shota Umino.
  • August 8, 2019 – NJPW: Ren Narita & Shota Umino defeated Yota Tsuji & Yuya Uemura.
  • August 10, 2019 – NJPW: Jon Moxley & Shota Umino defeated Juice Robinson & Ren Narita.
  • August 11, 2019 – NJPW: Ren Narita & Shota Umino defeated Yota Tsuji & Yuya Uemura.
  • August 12, 2019 – NJPW: Juice Robinson & Toa Henare defeated Jon Moxley & Shota Umino.
  • August 22, 2019 – NJPW: Jushin Thunder Liger & Karl Fredericks defeated Ren Narita & Shota Umino.
  • August 24, 2019 – NJPW: BUSHI defeated Shota Umino.
  • August 25, 2019 – NJPW: Alex Coughlin defeated Shota Umino.
  • August 31, 2019 – NJPW: Roppongi 3K (Rocky Romero, SHO & YOH) defeated Ren Narita, Ryusuke Taguchi & Shota Umino.
  • September 4, 2019 – NJPW: Clark Connors defeated Shota Umino.
  • September 5, 2019 – NJPW: Alex Coughlin, Clark Connors & Satoshi Kojima defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Shota Umino & Yota Tsuji.
  • September 6, 2019 – NJPW: Ren Narita, Satoshi Kojima & Yota Tsuji defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Shota Umino & Yuya Uemura.
  • September 8, 2019 – NJPW: Shota Umino defeated Ren Narita.
  • September 10, 2019 – NJPW: Shota Umino defeated Michael Richards.
  • September 11, 2019 – NJPW: Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Shota Umino & Yuya Uemura defeated Karl Fredericks, Michael Richards & Satoshi Kojima.
  • September 12, 2019 – NJPW: Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Shota Umino & Yuya Uemura defeated Clark Connors, Michael Richards & Satoshi Kojima.
  • September 14, 2019 – NJPW: Shota Umino defeated Yuya Uemura.
  • September 15, 2019 – NJPW: Shota Umino defeated Alex Coughlin.
  • September 16, 2019 – NJPW: Alex Coughlin, Karl Fredericks, Manabu Nakanishi & Toa Henare defeated Ryusuke Taguchi, Shota Umino, Yota Tsuji & Yuji Nagata.
  • September 18, 2019 – NJPW: Shota Umino, Yota Tsuji & Yuji Nagata defeated Karl Fredericks, Manabu Nakanishi & Michael Richards.
  • September 19, 2019 – NJPW: Shota Umino defeated Yota Tsuji.
  • September 20, 2019 – NJPW: Ren Narita, Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata defeated Clark Connors, Karl Fredericks & Manabu Nakanishi.
  • September 22, 2019 – NJPW: Karl Fredericks defeated Shota Umino.
  • November 9, 2019 – RevPro: Kyle Fletcher defeated Shota Umino.
  • December 1, 2019 – RevPro: Shota Umino defeated Carlos Romo.
  • December 8, 2019 – RevPro: Michael Oku defeated Shota Umino.
  • December 15, 2019 – RevPro: Shota Umino defeated Hikuleo.
  • December 29, 2019 – RevPro: Shota Umino defeated Gideon Grey.
  • January 5, 2020 – OTT: Scotty Davis defeated Shota Umino.
  • January 10, 2020 – RevPro: Michael Oku & Shota Umino defeated BULLET CLUB (El Phantasmo & Hikuleo).
  • January 25, 2020 – RevPro: Shota Umino defeated Carlos Romo.
  • February 1, 2020 – RevPro: Shota Umino defeated Hikuleo.
  • February 2, 2020 – RevPro: Michael Oku & Shota Umino defeated Ricky Knight Jr. & Robbie X.
  • February 5, 2020 – Bar Wrestling 53: Los Luchas (Phoenix Star & Zokre), Adrian Quest & B-Boy defeated Chris Bey, Ren Narita, Rocky Romero & Shota Umino.
  • February 20, 2020 – RevPro: Mark Haskins defeated Shota Umino.
  • February 25, 2020 – RevPro: Shota Umino defeated Robbie X.
  • March 1, 2020 – RevPro: The Legion (Rampage Brown & The Great O-Kharn) defeated Kyle Fletcher & Shota Umino.
  • March 7, 2020 – RevPro: Jay Lethal defeated Shota Umino.
  • March 8, 2020 – RevPro: Dan Magee & Mad Kurt defeated Kyle Fletcher & Shota Umino.
  • March 13, 2020 – FCP: Kyle Fletcher defeated Shota Umino in the 1st round.
  • March 14, 2020 – ATTACK!: Kid Lykos II, Kyle Fletcher & Shota Umino defeated Shigehiro Irie & The Anti-Fun Police (Chief Deputy Dunne & Los Federales Santos Jr.).
  • July 18, 2021 – RevPro: Shota Umino defeated Dan Moloney.
  • July 31, 2021 – RevPro: Shota Umino defeated Doug Williams.
  • August 1, 2021 – RevPro: Sunshine Machine (Chuck Mambo and TK Cooper) defeated Ricky Knight Jr. and Shota Umino.
  • August 8, 2021 – RevPro: Adam Maxted and Shota Umino defeated Dan Moloney and Shaun Jackson.
  • August 15, 2021 – RevPro: Shota Umino defeated Callum Newman.
  • August 21, 2021 – RevPro: Ricky Knight Jr. defeated Shota Umino to retain the RevPro British Heavyweight title.
  • August 22, 2021 – RevPro: Shota Umino defeated Gideon Grey.
  • September 19, 2021 – RevPro: Shota Umino defeated Dan Moloney.
  • September 26, 2021 – RevPro: Aussie Open (Kyle Fletcher and Mark Davis) defeated Shota Umino and Yota Tsuji.
  • October 9, 2021 – OTT: The United Empire (Kyle Fletcher, Mark Davis and Will Ospreay) defeated Scotty Davis, Shota Umino and Yota Tsuji.
  • November 20, 2021 – RevPro: Destination Everywhere (Connor Mills & Michael Oku) and Shota Umino defeated The United Empire (Kyle Fletcher, Mark Davis and Will Ospreay).
  • November 21, 2021 – RevPro: Will Ospreay defeated Shota Umino to retain the RevPro Undisputed British Heavyweight Title.
  • December 5, 2021 – RevPro: Shota Umino defeated JJ Gale.
  • December 12, 2021 – RevPro: Shota Umino defeated Lee Hunter.
  • December 19, 2021 – OTT: Shota Umino defeated Charlie Sterling.
  • December 27, 2021 – RevPro: Connor Mills, Lee Hunter, Robbie X and Shota Umino defeated Dan Moloney & The Legion (Gideon Grey, Lucian Phillips and Yota Tsuji) in a tag team elimination match.
  • December 27, 2021 – RevPro: Shota Umino defeated Joshua James.
  • January 29, 2022 – RevPro: Shota Umino defeated Yota Tsuji.
  • February 6, 2022 – RevPro: Aussie Open (Kyle Fletcher and Mark Davis) defeated Shota Umino and Yota Tsuji.
  • February 13, 2022 – RevPro: Lykos Gym (Kid Lykos and Kid Lykos II) defeated Shota Umino and Yota Tsuji by disqualification.
  • February 27, 2022 – RevPro: Destination Everywhere (Connor Mills and Michael Oku) defeated Shota Umino and Yota Tsuji.
  • March 5, 2022 – RevPro: Shota Umino defeated Luke Jacobs.
  • March 6, 2022 – RevPro: Shota Umino defeated Lucian Phillips.
  • April 16, 2022 – NJPW Windy City Riot: Jay White defeated Shota Umino.
  • May 1, 2022 – RevPro: Michael Oku defeated Shota Umino to retain the RevPro Undisputed British Cruiserweight Title.
  • May 8, 2022 – RevPro: Shota Umino defeated Chuck Mambo.
  • May 22, 2022 – RevPro: Lykos Gym (Kid Lykos & Kid Lykos II) & Smokin’ Aces (Charlie Sterling and Nick Riley) defeated Shota Umino, Sunshine Machine (Chuck Mambo & TK Cooper) and Yota Tsuji.
  • May 28, 2022 – RevPro: The Legion (Gideon Grey, Shota Umino and Yota Tsuji) defeated David Francisco, Joshua James and Ricky Knight Jr..
  • May 29, 2022 – RevPro: The VeloCities (Jude London and Paris De Silva) defeated The Legion (Shota Umino and Yota Tsuji).
  • May 31, 2022 – RevPro: Shota Umino defeated Mad Kurt.
  • June 5, 2022 – RevPro: The Sunshine Machine (Chuck Mambo and TK Cooper) defeated The Legion (Shota Umino and Yota Tsuji).
  • June 26, 2022 – AEW The Forbidden Door: Minoru Suzuki & The Jericho Appreciation Society (Chris Jericho and Sammy Guevara) defeated Eddie Kingston, Shota Umino and Wheeler Yuta.
  • July 3, 2022 – RevPro: The Legion (Shota Umino and Yota Tsuji) defeated Lykos Gym (Kid Lykos and Kid Lykos II).
  • July 10, 2022 – RevPro: PAC defeated Shota Umino to retain the All-Atlantic title.
  • July 23, 2022 – RevPro: Yota Tsuji defeated Shota Umino.
  • July 30, 2022 – NJPW Music City Showdown: Fred Yehi, Shota Umino and Yuya Uemura defeated Kevin Knight, Ren Narita and The DKC.
  • August 7, 2022 – RevPro: Ricky Knight Jr. and Shota Umino defeated The Legion (Lucian Phillips and Yota Tsuji).
  • August 20, 2022 – RevPro: Shota Umino defeated Yota Tsuji in a street fight.
  • September 4, 2022 – RevPro: Shota Umino defeated Zak Knight.
  • October 1, 2022 – NJPW Royal Quest: Will Ospreay defeated Shota Umino by referee’s decision.
  • October 2, 2022 – NJPW Royal Quest: United Empire (Gideon Grey, Great-O-Khan, Kyle Fletcher, Mark Davis and Will Ospreay) defeated FTR (Cash Wheeler & Dax Harwood), Gabriel Kidd, Ricky Knight Jr. and Shota Umino.
  • October 8, 2022 – NJPW STRONG #110 (Taped): Shota Umino defeated QT Marshall.
  • October 28, 2022 – NJPW Rumble On 44th Street: Homicide, Shota Umino and Wheeler Yuta defeated Team Filthy (Jorel Nelson, Royce Isaacs and Tom Lawlor).
  • November 20, 2022 – NJPW/Stardom Historic X-over: Will Ospreay defeated Shota Umino to retain the United States heavyweight title.
  • December 22, 2022 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (SANADA, Shingo Takagi and Tetsuya Naito) defeated Satoshi Kojima, Shota Umino and Togi Makabe.
  • December 23, 2022 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, SANADA and Tetsuya Naito) defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi, Ryusuke Taguchi and Shota Umino.
  • January 4, 2023 – NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 17: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Keiji Muto and Shota Umino defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, SANADA and Tetsuya Naito).
  • January 5, 2023 – NJPW New Year Dash II: Ryusuke Taguchi, Shota Umino, Togi Makabe and YOH defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, Hiromu Takahashi, SANADA and Tetsuya Naito).
  • January 22, 2023 – NJPW: CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & YOH), Ryusuke Taguchi & Shota Umino defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, Hiromu Takahashi, SANADA & Tetsuya Naito).
  • January 24, 2023 – NJPW: CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & Toru Yano) & Shota Umino defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (SANADA, Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito).
  • January 25, 2023 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (SANADA & Tetsuya Naito) defeated Shota Umino & Tomoaki Honma.
  • January 27, 2023 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, Hiromu Takahashi, SANADA, Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito) defeated CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & YOH), Ryusuke Taguchi, Shota Umino & Tomoaki Honma.
  • January 28, 2023 – NJPW: CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & YOH), Ryusuke Taguchi, Shota Umino & Togi Makabe defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, Hiromu Takahashi, SANADA, Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito).
  • January 30, 2023 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, Hiromu Takahashi, SANADA, Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito) defeated CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada, Toru Yano & YOH), Ryusuke Taguchi & Shota Umino.
  • January 31, 2023 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (Hiromu Takahashi, SANADA, Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito) defeated Kazuchika Okada, Ryusuke Taguchi, Shota Umino & Togi Makabe.
  • February 1, 2023 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (Hiromu Takahashi, SANADA, Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito) defeated Kazuchika Okada, Ryusuke Taguchi, Shota Umino & Tomoaki Honma.
  • February 4, 2023 – NJPW: Tetsuya Naito defeated Shota Umino.
  • February 5, 2023 – NJPW: CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & Toru Yano), Ryusuke Taguchi & Shota Umino defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, SANADA, Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito).
  • February 8, 2023 – NJPW: CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & YOH) & Shota Umino defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito).
  • February 9, 2023 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (Hiromu Takahashi, Shingo Takagi & Tetsuya Naito) defeated Kazuchika Okada, Ryusuke Taguchi & Shota Umino.
  • February 11, 2023 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, Hiromu Takahashi, SANADA & Tetsuya Naito) defeated Ryusuke Taguchi, Shota Umino, Tiger Mask & Tomoaki Honma.
  • March 5, 2023 – NJPW: Six Or Nine (Master Wato & Ryusuke Taguchi), Ren Narita & Shota Umino defeated House Of Torture (Dick Togo, EVIL, SHO & Yujiro Takahashi).
  • March 6, 2023 – NJPW: Shota Umino defeated Yujiro Takahashi in the 1st round.
  • March 8, 2023 – NJPW: Shota Umino & Yuto Nakashima defeated TMDK (Kosei Fujita & Zack Sabre Jr.).
  • March 10, 2023 – NJPW: CHAOS (Lio Rush & YOH), Shota Umino & Tama Tonga defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, Hiromu Takahashi, SANADA & Tetsuya Naito).
  • March 11, 2023 – NJPW: Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kazuchika Okada defeated Ren Narita & Shota Umino.
  • March 12, 2023 – NJPW: Shota Umino & Yuto Nakashima defeated TMDK (Kosei Fujita & Zack Sabre Jr.).
  • March 13, 2023 – NJPW: Shota Umino & Tama Tonga defeated TMDK (Kosei Fujita & Zack Sabre Jr.).
  • March 15, 2023 – NJPW: Shota Umino defeated Zack Sabre Jr. in the 2nd round.
  • March 17, 2023 – NJPW: Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) & Shota Umino defeated BULLET CLUB (Chase Owens, David Finlay, El Phantasmo & KENTA).
  • March 18, 2023 – NJPW: David Finlay defeated Shota Umino in the quarter-finals of the New Japan Cup.
  • March 19, 2023 – NJPW: Oskar Leube & Shota Umino defeated TMDK (Kosei Fujita & Zack Sabre Jr.).
  • March 21, 2023 – NJPW: Ryohei Oiwa & Shota Umino defeated TMDK (Kosei Fujita & Zack Sabre Jr.).
  • April 1, 2023 – NJPW: Shota Umino defeated Oskar Leube.
  • April 2, 2023 – NJPW: TMDK (Kosei Fujita, Robbie Eagles & Zack Sabre Jr.) defeated Oleg Boltin, Ryusuke Taguchi & Shota Umino.
  • April 3, 2023 – NJPW: Ryusuke Taguchi, Shota Umino & Toru Yano defeated BULLET CLUB (El Phantasmo, Gedo & Taiji Ishimori).
  • April 4, 2023 – NJPW: Ryohei Oiwa, Ryusuke Taguchi & Shota Umino defeated TMDK (Kosei Fujita, Robbie Eagles & Zack Sabre Jr.).
  • April 6, 2023 – NJPW: Shota Umino defeated Ryohei Oiwa.
  • April 8, 2023 – NJPW: Zack Sabre Jr. defeated Shota Umino to retain the World Television title.
  • April 20, 2023 – NJPW: Oleg Boltin & Shota Umino defeated Master Wato & Yuto Nakashima.
  • April 21, 2023 – NJPW: Ryohei Oiwa & Shota Umino defeated Master Wato & Oskar Leube.
  • April 22, 2023 – NJPW: Guerrillas Of Destiny (Hikuleo & Tama Tonga), Master Wato & Shota Umino defeated BULLET CLUB (David Finlay, Gedo, KENTA & Taiji Ishimori).
  • April 23, 2023 – NJPW: Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita), Shota Umino & Tiger Mask defeated CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano) & Great Bash Heel (Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma).
  • April 25-26, 2023 – NJPW: Guerrillas Of Destiny (Hikuleo & Tama Tonga), Master Wato & Shota Umino defeated BULLET CLUB (David Finlay, Gedo, KENTA & Taiji Ishimori).
  • April 27, 2023 – NJPW: Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) & Shota Umino defeated CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii) & Great Bash Heel (Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma).
  • April 29, 2023 – NJPW: House Of Torture (EVIL & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Oskar Leube & Shota Umino.
  • May 3, 2023 – NJPW: Intergalactic Jet Setters (Kevin Knight & KUSHIDA) & Shota Umino defeated United Empire (Aaron Henare, Francesco Akira & TJP).
  • May 21, 2023 – NJPW STRONG Resurgence: Blackpool Combat Club (Jon Moxley & Wheeler Yuta) & Shota Umino defeated CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada, Rocky Romero & Tomohiro Ishii).
  • May 26, 2023 – NJPW: CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii) & Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Oleg Boltin, Oskar Leube & Shota Umino.
  • May 28, 2023 – NJPW: Strong Style (El Desperado & Ren Narita), Mike Bailey & Shota Umino defeated CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii), Hiroshi Tanahashi & Ryusuke Taguchi.
  • June 4, 2023 – NJPW: CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii) & Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Blackpool Combat Club (Claudio Castagnoli & Jon Moxley) & Shota Umino to retain the NEVER Openweight 6 man tag team titles.
  • June 9, 2023 – NJPW/AJPW/NOAH All Together Again: Shota Umino defeated Yoshitatsu.
  • June 10, 2023 – NJPW: CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii), Hiroshi Tanahashi & Master Wato defeated Strong Style (El Desperado & Ren Narita), Shota Umino & Tiger Mask.
  • June 11, 2023 – NJPW: CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii & YOH) & Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Strong Style (El Desperado & Ren Narita), Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Shota Umino.
  • June 13, 2023 – NJPW: CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii), Hiroshi Tanahashi & Master Wato defeated Strong Style (El Desperado & Ren Narita), Shota Umino & Tiger Mask.
  • June 14, 2023 – NJPW: Strong Style (El Desperado & Ren Narita), Shota Umino & Tiger Mask defeated CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii), Hiroshi Tanahashi & Ryusuke Taguchi.
  • June 16, 2023 – NJPW: CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii & YOH) & Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Strong Style (El Desperado & Ren Narita), Shota Umino & Tiger Mask.
  • June 17, 2023 – NJPW: CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada, Tomohiro Ishii & YOH) & Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Strong Style (El Desperado & Ren Narita), Shota Umino & Tiger Mask.
  • June 18, 2023 – NJPW: Shota Umino & Strong Style (El Desperado & Ren Narita) defeated CHAOS (Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii) & Tomoaki Honma.
  • June 25, 2023 – AEW/NJPW Forbidden Door: The Elite (Adam Page, Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson), Eddie Kingston & Tomohiro Ishii defeated Blackpool Combat Club (Claudio Castagnoli, Jon Moxley & Wheeler Yuta), Konosuke Takeshita & Shota Umino.
  • July 15, 2023 – NJPW: Ren Narita [1] vs. Shota Umino ended in a time limit draw.
  • July 18, 2023 – NJPW: SANADA defeated Shota Umino.
  • July 21, 2023 – NJPW: Kaito Kiyomiya vs. Shota Umino ended in a time limit draw.
  • July 25, 2023 – NJPW: Shota Umino defeated Gabe Kidd.
  • July 27, 2023 – NJPW: Shota Umino defeated Chase Owens.
  • August 1, 2023 – NJPW: Yota Tsuji defeated Shota Umino.
  • August 5, 2023 – NJPW: HIKULEO defeated Shota Umino.
  • August 8, 2023 – NJPW: Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) defeated Guerrillas Of Destiny (Hikuleo & Jado) & Shota Umino.
  • August 9, 2023 – NJPW: Hikuleo, Master Wato & Shota Umino defeated BULLET CLUB War Dogs (David Finlay, Gabe Kidd & Gedo).
  • August 10, 2023 – NJPW: Guerrillas Of Destiny (Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa), El Phantasmo & Shota Umino defeated Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) & Hiroyoshi Tenzan.
  • August 12, 2023 – NJPW: Strong Style (Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) defeated Shota Umino & Tomoaki Honma.
  • August 13, 2023 – NJPW: Master Wato, Shota Umino, Tomoaki Honma & Yuji Nagata defeated Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) & Yuto Nakashima.
  • September 8, 2023 – NJPW: Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) & Tomoaki Honma defeated Master Wato, Oskar Leube, Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata.
  • September 9, 2023 – NJPW: Master Wato, Shota Umino, Tomoaki Honma & Yuji Nagata defeated Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) & Yuto Nakashima.
  • September 10, 2023 – NJPW: Master Wato, Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata [0] vs. Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) [0] in the best of 7 series ended in a time limit draw.
  • September 11, 2023 – NJPW: Six Or Nine (Master Wato & Ryusuke Taguchi), Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata defeated Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) & Tiger Mask.
  • September 14, 2023 – NJPW: Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) & Oleg Boltin defeated Master Wato, Oskar Leube, Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata.
  • September 16, 2023 – NJPW: Master Wato, Shota Umino, YOH & Yuji Nagata defeated Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) & Tiger Mask.
  • September 17, 2023 – NJPW: Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) [1] defeated Master Wato, Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata [0] in the best of 7 series.
  • September 18, 2023 – NJPW: Master Wato, Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata defeated Strong Style (El Desperado & Ren Narita) & Tiger Mask.
  • September 20, 2023 – NJPW: Master Wato, Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata defeated Strong Style (El Desperado & Ren Narita) & Oskar Leube.
  • September 21, 2023 – NJPW: Master Wato, Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata defeated Strong Style (El Desperado & Ren Narita) & Yuto Nakashima.
  • September 22, 2023 – NJPW: Master Wato, Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata defeated Strong Style (El Desperado & Ren Narita) & Tiger Mask.
  • September 25, 2023 – NJPW: Master Wato, Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata [1] defeated Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) [1] in the best of 7 series.
  • September 26, 2023 – NJPW: Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) & Oleg Boltin defeated Master Wato, Shota Umino, Tomoaki Honma & Yuji Nagata.
  • September 28, 2023 – NJPW: Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Master Wato, Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata defeated Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) & Yuto Nakashima.
  • September 30, 2023 – NJPW: Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) [2] defeated Master Wato, Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata [1] in the best of 7 series.
  • October 1, 2023 – NJPW: Master Wato, Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata [2] defeated Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) [2] in the best of 7 seriesl.
  • October 3, 5, 2023 – NJPW: Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) & Oleg Boltin defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Master Wato, Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata.
  • October 4, 2023 – NJPW: Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Master Wato, Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata defeated Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) & Yuto Nakashima.
  • October 7, 2023 – NJPW: Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) [3] defeated Master Wato, Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata [2] in the best of 7 series.
  • October 9, 2023 – NJPW: Master Wato, Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata [3] defeated Strong Style (El Desperado, Minoru Suzuki & Ren Narita) [3] in the best of 7 series.
  • October 14, 2023 – NJPW Royal Quest III: Ren Narita & Shota Umino defeated United Empire (Francesco Akira & Great-O-Khan).
  • October 21, 2023 – NJPW: United Empire (Callum Newman, Great-O-Khan & HENARE) defeated Ren Narita, Shota Umino & Yuto Nakashima.
  • October 24, 2023 – NJPW: United Empire (Callum Newman, Great-O-Khan & HENARE) defeated Oskar Leube, Ren Narita & Shota Umino.
  • October 25, 2023 – NJPW: Oleg Boltin, Ren Narita & Shota Umino defeated United Empire (Callum Newman, Great-O-Khan & HENARE).
  • October 26, 28, 30-31, 2023 – NJPW: Ren Narita & Shota Umino defeated United Empire (Callum Newman & Great-O-Khan).
  • November 1, 2023 – NJPW: United Empire (Callum Newman, Great-O-Khan & HENARE) defeated Ren Narita, Shota Umino & Tomoaki Honma.
  • November 2, 2023 – NJPW: Oleg Boltin, Oskar Leube, Ren Narita & Shota Umino defeated United Empire (Callum Newman, Great-O-Khan, Jeff Cobb & Will Ospreay).
  • November 4, 2023 – NJPW: Will Ospreay defeated Shota Umino to retain the United States heavyweight title.
  • November 11, 2023 – NJPW: Ren Narita & Shota Umino defeated Great Bash Heel (Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma).
  • November 17, 2023 – NJPW: Minoru Suzuki, Shota Umino, Tiger Mask & Yuji Nagata defeated Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI, Hiromu Takahashi, Shingo Takagi & Yota Tsuji).
  • November 19, 2023 – NJPW: Master Wato, Ren Narita & Shota Umino defeated United Empire (Callum Newman, Great-O-Khan & HENARE).
  • November 20, 2023 – NJPW: Ren Narita & Shota Umino defeated United Empire (Great-O-Khan & HENARE).
  • November 21, 2023 – NJPW: Master Wato, Ren Narita, Shota Umino & Tiger Mask defeated BULLET CLUB (Alex Coughlin, Gabe Kidd, Gedo & Taiji Ishimori).
  • November 23, 2023 – NJPW: BULLET CLUB War Dogs (Alex Coughlin & Gabe Kidd) defeated Ren Narita & Shota Umino.
  • November 24, 2023 – NJPW: Master Wato, Ren Narita & Shota Umino defeated Gates Of Agony (Bishop Kaun & Toa Liona) & Yuto Nakashima.
  • November 25, 2023 – NJPW: Ren Narita & Shota Umino defeated Gates Of Agony (Bishop Kaun & Toa Liona).
  • November 26, 2023 – NJPW: Kaito Kiyomiya, Oleg Boltin & Ryohei Oiwa defeated Oskar Leube, Ren Narita & Shota Umino.
  • November 28, 2023 – NJPW: Ren Narita & Shota Umino defeated Kaito Kiyomiya & Ryohei Oiwa.
  • November 29, 2023 – NJPW: CHAOS (Tomohiro Ishii, Toru Yano & YOH) & Master Wato defeated Ren Narita, Ryusuke Taguchi, Shota Umino & Tiger Mask.
  • December 1, 2023 – NJPW: CHAOS (Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano) defeated Ren Narita & Shota Umino.
  • December 2, 2023 – NJPW: Master Wato, Ren Narita & Shota Umino defeated TMDK (Kosei Fujita, Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste).
  • December 3, 2023 – NJPW: TMDK (Mikey Nicholls & Shane Haste) defeated Ren Narita & Shota Umino.
  • December 4, 2023 – NJPW: House Of Torture (Dick Togo, EVIL & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Ren Narita, Ryusuke Taguchi & Shota Umino.
  • December 6, 2023 – NJPW: House Of Torture (EVIL & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Ren Narita & Shota Umino.
  • December 7, 2023 – NJPW: House Of Torture (EVIL, SHO & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Ryusuke Taguchi, Shota Umino & Tiger Mask.
  • December 8, 2023 – NJPW: House Of Torture (Ren Narita & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Shota Umino & Tomoaki Honma.
  • December 10, 2023 – NJPW: House Of Torture (Ren Narita & SHO) defeated Shota Umino & Tiger Mask.
  • December 21, 2023 – NJPW: House Of Torture (EVIL, Ren Narita & SHO) defeated Master Wato, Shota Umino & Tomoaki Honma.
  • January 2, 2024 – NOAH The New Year: Daiki Inaba, Junta Miyawaki, Kaito Kiyomiya, Ryohei Oiwa, Shota Umino & Shuji Kondo defeated House Of Torture (Dick Togo, EVIL, Ren Narita, SHO, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Yujiro Takahashi) in a tag team elimination match.
  • January 4, 2024 – NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 18: House Of Torture (EVIL & Ren Narita) defeated Kaito Kiyomiya & Shota Umino.
  • January 5, 2024 – NJPW New Years Dash: Great Bash Heel (Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma), El Desperado, Master Wato, Shota Umino & Tama Tonga defeated House Of Torture (Dick Togo, EVIL, Ren Narita, SHO, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Yujiro Takahashi).
  • January 13, 2024 – NJPW Battle in the Valley: Fred Rosser, Jacob Fatu & Shota Umino defeated Team Filthy (Jorel Nelson, Royce Isaacs & Tom Lawlor).
  • January 20, 2024 – NJPW: House Of Torture (Ren Narita & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Shota Umino & Tomoaki Honma.
  • January 21, 2024 – NJPW: Oleg Boltin, Shota Umino & Tama Tonga defeated House Of Torture (Dick Togo, EVIL & Ren Narita).
  • January 23, 2024 – NJPW: House Of Torture (EVIL, Ren Narita & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Shota Umino, Tama Tonga & Togi Makabe.
  • January 24, 2024 – NJPW: Shota Umino defeated Ren Narita.
  • January 27, 2024 – NJPW: Los Ingobernables de Japon (BUSHI & Tetsuya Naito) defeated Oleg Boltin & Shota Umino.
  • January 28, 2024 – NJPW: Shota Umino, Tiger Mask & YOH defeated United Empire (Callum Newman, Francesco Akira & TJP).
  • February 1, 2024 – NJPW: House Of Torture (Dick Togo, EVIL & Ren Narita) defeated Shota Umino, Tomoaki Honma & YOH.
  • February 3, 2024 – NJPW: Hirooki Goto, Ryusuke Taguchi & Shota Umino defeated House Of Torture (Dick Togo, EVIL & Ren Narita).
  • February 4, 2024 – NJPW: House Of Torture (EVIL, Ren Narita, SHO, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated El Desperado, Oleg Boltin, Shota Umino, Togi Makabe & YOSHI-HASHI.
  • February 5, 2024 – NJPW: El Desperado, Oleg Boltin, Shota Umino, Tomoaki Honma & YOH defeated House Of Torture (EVIL, Ren Narita, SHO, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Yujiro Takahashi).
  • February 6, 2024 – NJPW: Ryusuke Taguchi, Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata defeated House Of Torture (Dick Togo, EVIL & Ren Narita).
  • February 8, 2024 – NJPW: Shota Umino, Tiger Mask & YOH defeated House Of Torture (Dick Togo, EVIL & Ren Narita).
  • February 9, 2024 – NJPW: Ryusuke Taguchi, Shota Umino & Tomoaki Honma defeated House Of Torture (Dick Togo, EVIL & Ren Narita).
  • February 11, 2024 – NJPW: House Of Torture (EVIL, Ren Narita, SHO & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated El Desperado, Shota Umino, Tiger Mask & Tomoaki Honma.
  • February 23, 2024 – NJPW: EVIL defeated Shota Umino to retain the NEVER Openweight title.
  • February 24, 2024 – NJPW: El Desperado, Oleg Boltin, Shota Umino, Togi Makabe & YOH defeated House Of Torture (EVIL, Ren Narita, SHO, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Yujiro Takahashi).
  • March 6, 2024 – NJPW 52nd Anniversary Show: Jack Perry defeated Shota Umino in the 1st round of the New Japan Cup.
  • March 7, 2024 – NJPW: House Of Torture (EVIL, Jack Perry, Ren Narita & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) defeated El Desperado, Shota Umino, Tomoaki Honma & YOH.
  • March 8, 2024 – NJPW: El Desperado, Shota Umino & YOH defeated House Of Torture (Dick Togo, EVIL & Jack Perry).
  • March 10, 2024 – NJPW: El Desperado, Oleg Boltin, Shota Umino & YOH defeated House Of Torture (EVIL, Jack Perry, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Yujiro Takahashi).
  • March 11, 2024 – NJPW: Guerrillas Of Destiny (Jado & Tanga Loa) & Shota Umino defeated BULLET CLUB War Dogs (David Finlay, Gabe Kidd & Gedo).
  • March 12, 2024 – NJPW: House Of Torture (EVIL, Jack Perry, Ren Narita, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Guerrillas Of Destiny (El Phantasmo & Hikuleo), Shota Umino, Togi Makabe & YOH.
  • March 13, 2024 – NJPW: House Of Torture (Jack Perry & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) defeated Ryusuke Taguchi & Shota Umino.
  • March 15, 2024 – NJPW: Guerrillas Of Destiny (Hikuleo, Jado & Tanga Loa), Shota Umino & YOH defeated House Of Torture (Dick Togo, EVIL, Jack Perry, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Yujiro Takahashi).
  • March 16, 2024 – NJPW: Just 5 Guys (Taichi & Yuya Uemura) defeated Shota Umino & YOSHI-HASHI.
  • March 17, 2024 – NJPW: El Desperado, Shota Umino & YOH defeated House Of Torture (Jack Perry, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Yujiro Takahashi).
  • March 18, 2024 – NJPW: Guerrillas Of Destiny (El Phantasmo & Hikuleo), Shota Umino & YOH defeated House Of Torture (Jack Perry, Ren Narita, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Yujiro Takahashi).
  • March 20, 2024 – NJPW: House Of Torture (Jack Perry, Ren Narita & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated El Desperado, Shota Umino & Yuji Nagata.
  • March 30, 2024 – NJPW: CHAOS (Tomohiro Ishii & YOH), Great Bash Heel (Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma) & Shota Umino defeated Just 5 Guys (DOUKI, SANADA, Taichi, TAKA Michinoku & Yuya Uemura).
  • March 31, 2024 – NJPW: House Of Torture (Ren Narita, SHO & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) defeated Shota Umino, Togi Makabe & YOH.
  • April 3, 2024 – NJPW: Shota Umino & YOH defeated House Of Torture (Ren Narita & SHO).
  • April 4, 2024 – NJPW: El Desperado, Shota Umino & YOH defeated House Of Torture (Ren Narita, SHO & Yujiro Takahashi).
  • April 6, 2024 – NJPW: Jon Moxley & Shota Umino defeated House Of Torture (Jack Perry & Ren Narita).
  • April 12, 2024 – NJPW Windy City Riot: Shota Umino defeated Jack Perry.
  • April 20, 2024 – NJPW: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Oleg Boltin, Shota Umino & Toru Yano defeated House Of Torture (Dick Togo, EVIL, Ren Narita & Yujiro Takahashi).
  • April 21, 2024 – NJPW: Hiroshi Tanahashi, Oleg Boltin, Shota Umino & Toru Yano defeated House Of Torture (Dick Togo, EVIL, Ren Narita & Yoshinobu Kanemaru).
  • April 22, 2024 – NJPW: House Of Torture (Dick Togo, EVIL, Ren Narita, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated CHAOS (Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano), Hiroshi Tanahashi, Oleg Boltin & Shota Umino.
  • April 25-26, 2024 – NJPW: El Desperado, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Shota Umino defeated House Of Torture (Dick Togo, EVIL & Ren Narita).
  • April 27, 2024 – NJPW: El Desperado, Shota Umino & Tomohiro Ishii defeated House Of Torture (EVIL, Ren Narita & Yujiro Takahashi).
  • April 29, 2024 – NJPW: House Of Torture (Dick Togo, EVIL, Ren Narita, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Guerrillas Of Destiny (El Phantasmo, Hikuleo & Jado), El Desperado & Shota Umino.
  • April 30, 2024 – NJPW: Guerrillas Of Destiny (El Phantasmo & Hikuleo), El Desperado & Shota Umino defeated House Of Torture (Dick Togo, EVIL, Ren Narita & Yoshinobu Kanemaru).
  • May 1, 2024 – NJPW: House Of Torture (Dick Togo, EVIL, Ren Narita & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated El Desperado, Oleg Boltin, Shota Umino & Togi Makabe.
  • May 3, 2024 – NJPW: House Of Torture (EVIL, Ren Narita & Yoshinobu Kanemaru) defeated El Desperado, Jon Moxley & Shota Umino.
  • May 4, 2024 – NJPW: Guerrillas Of Destiny (El Phantasmo & Hikuleo), El Desperado & Shota Umino defeated House Of Torture (EVIL, SHO, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Yujiro Takahashi).
  • May 6, 2024 – UJPW: Kaito Kiyomiya, Shota Umino & Yuki Ueno defeated Konosuke Takeshita, Shun Skywalker & Yuya Uemura.
  • May 11, 2024 – NJPW STRONG: Jon Moxley defeated Shota Umino to retain the IWGP World heavyweight title.
  • May 29, 2024 – AEW Dynamite #243: Will Ospreay defeated Claudio Castagnoli and Hechicero and Jay White and Lio Rush and Mistico and Orange Cassidy and PAC and Shota Umino in a casino gauntlet match to become #1 contender for the World title at Forbidden Door.
  • May 31, 2024 – NJPW: House Of Torture (EVIL, SHO & Yujiro Takahashi) defeated Katsuya Murashima, Shoma Kato & Shota Umino.
  • June 3, 2024 – NJPW: Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Shota Umino, Tiger Mask, Togi Makabe & Yuji Nagata defeated House Of Torture (Dick Togo, Ren Narita, SHO, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Yujiro Takahashi).
  • June 14, 2024 – AEW Rampage #149 (Taped): Shota Umino defeated Rocky Romero.
Updated: July 6, 2024 @ 7:26 am

Social Media

Twitter: njpw_shota

Trained By

NJPW Dojo

Debut

April 13, 2017

Birthday

April 17, 1997

Hometown

Tokyo, Japan

Gender

Male

Height

6' 0" (183 cm)

Weight

205 lbs (93 kg)

Finishing Move(s)

Fisherman Suplex

Favorite Move(s)

Notable Feuds

Status

Living