The Kenway

@Kenwayb4night

Title History

  • INSERT

Career Highlights

  • March 12, 2016 – MMWA: Brandon Espinosa defeated Billy Diamond and CJ Shine and Danny Adams and J’Mal Swagg and Jacko and Jimmy D and Johnathan Zulu and Matt Kenway and Mike Outlaw and Tyler Copeland in a battle royal. Varik Morgan defeated Billy Diamond and Brandon Espinosa and CJ Shine and Danny Adams and Freddie Fury and J’Mal Swagg and Jacko and Johnathan Zulu and Matt Kenway and Mike Outlaw and Prince Moses and Tyler Copeland in a battle royal. Danny Adams defeated Matt Kenway and Mike Outlaw in a 3-way match.
  • April 9, 2016 – MMWA: Brandon Aarons defeated Matt Kenway to retain the junior heavyweight title.
  • April 23, 2016 – HRW: AJ Williams and Da’Marius Jones defeated Matt Kenway and Prince Moses.
  • May 14, 2016 – MMWA: Jim Hoffarth and Moondog Rover defeated Jimmy D and Matt Kenway by disqualification.
  • June 3, 2016 – GEW: Garrett Shanks defeated Matt Kenway.
  • June 11, 2016 – MMWA: Moondog Rover defeated Matt Kenway.
  • June 18, 2016 – SICW: Jason Vaughn defeated Matt Kenway.
  • June 25, 2016 – HRW: BabeWatch (Brandon Aarons and Brandon Espinosa) defeated Evan Morris and Matt Kenway.
  • July 7, 2016 – IWA Mid-South: The American Viking defeated Aidan Blackhart, Ben Rogers, Matt Kenway and Ray Waddell in a 5-way match.
  • July 9, 2016 – MMWA: Evan Gelistico, Jimmy D and Matt Kenway defeated Jim Hoffarth and Moondog Rover by disqualification in a handicap match.
  • July 16, 2016 – Dynamo Pro: Ric Maverick defeated Matt Kenway.
  • July 23, 2016 – PWR: Brandon Aarons defeated Barackus, J’Mal Swagg, Leone Mephisto and Matt Kenway in a 5-way elimination match.
  • August 7, 2016 – WIA: Johnny Blade defeated Matt Kenway.
  • August 13, 2016 – MMWA: Damion Cortess defeated Matt Kenway.
  • August 20, 2016 – Dynamo Pro: Matt Kenway defeated Ric Maverick.
  • August 26, 2016 – SLA: The Diamond Dogs (Graham Bell and Luke Langley) defeated Jeff Gant and Matt Kenway.
  • August 27, 2016 – SLA: Matt Kenway defeated Slade Porter.
  • August 28, 2016 – PWR: Matt Kenway defeated Kody Krash.
  • September 10, 2016 – MMWA: Brandon Espinosa defeated Evan Gelistico and Matt Kenway by disqualification in a handicap match.
  • September 17, 2016 – Dynamo Pro: CJ Shine defeated Matt Kenway.
  • October 8, 2016 – MMWA: The Raw Dogs (Jason Roberts and Matt Kenway) defeated The Eternals (Ace Hawkins and Brandon Espinosa) to win the tag team titles.
  • October 21, 2016 – HRW: Brandon Aarons and Brandon Espinosa defeated Jack Gamble and Matt Kenway to win the vacant tag team titles.
  • October 22, 2016 – Dynamo Pro: Brandon Aarons defeated Matt Kenway.
  • October 29, 2016 – PWCS: Matt Kenway defeated Richard Faith.
  • November 4, 2016 – PWE: Melanie Cruise defeated Matt Kenway.
  • November 5, 2016 – GEW: Jack Gamble defeated Matt Kenway.
  • November 12, 2016 – MMWA: Deacon Cash, Garrett Shanks, Gary Jackson and Jim Hoffarth defeated Barackus, Brian James, Jason Roberts and Matt Kenway in a tag team elimination match.
  • November 18, 2016 – SLA: Jordan Lacey defeated Matt Kenway.
  • November 19, 2016 – Dynamo Pro: Matt Kenway defeated Makaze.
  • November 20, 2016 – PWR: The Submission Squad (Evan Gelistico and Pierre Abernathy) defeated Austin Blackburn and Matt Kenway.
  • November 23, 2016 – PGP: Barackus and Gyasi defeated Dante Leon, Matt Kenway and Xander Killen in a handicap match.
  • November 26, 2016 – Dynamo Pro: Brandon Espinosa defeated Matt Kenway to retain the Missouri heavyweight title.
  • December 2, 2016 – HRW: BabeWatch (Brandon Aarons and Brandon Espinosa) defeated Danny Adams and Matt Kenway to retain the tag team titles.
  • December 10, 2016 – PWCS: Angelus Layne defeated Matt Kenway.
  • January 7, 2017 – IWA Mid-South: Aidan Blackhart defeated Matt Kenway.
  • January 14, 2017 – IWA Mid-South: Corey Storm defeated Danny Adams and Matt Kenway in a 3-way match.
  • January 21, 2017 – IWA Mid-South: Matt Kenway defeated Nick Depp.
  • January 26, 2017 – NWL STL: Coco Rumble and Dez Wellston defeated Clayton Fox and Marcellus Gaines.
  • January 28, 2017 – EGO: Ashton Spears defeated Damian LaVaye, Matt Kenway and Sean Orleans in a 4-way match.
  • February 9, 2017 – NWL STL: Coco Rumble defeated Clayton Fox in the 1st round.
  • February 18, 2017 – PGP: CJ Shine defeated Brian Valor and Matt Kenway in a 3-way match.
  • February 19, 2017 – Glory Pro: Edvin Kudic and Matt Kenway defeated Barackus and Garrett Shanks.
  • February 25, 2017 – IWA Mid-South: Ram Jam defeated Matt Kenway.
  • March 11, 2017 – PWR: Austin Blackburn defeated Matt Kenway.
  • April 8, 2017 – PWR: Adrian Surge, Danny Adams, Evan Gelistico and Garrett Shanks defeated Aaron Dzinic, Austin Blackburn, Gary Jay and Matt Kenway.
  • April 22, 2017 – MWO: Cole Radrick defeated Matt Kenway and Percy Davis in a 3-way match. Jake Parnell defeated Matt Kenway to retain the ZERO1 USA world junior heavyweight title.
  • May 7, 2017 – Glory Pro: Zero Gravity (Brett Gakiya and CJ Esparza) defeated Boys From Jollyville (Russ Myers and T-Money), Besties In The World (Davey Vega and Mat Fitchett) & The Pride (Aaron Dzinic and Matt Kenway) in a 4-way tag team match.
  • May 12, 2017 – PWR: Davey Vega defeated Brandon Espinosa, Danny Adams and Matt Kenway in a 4-way match.
  • May 26, 2017 – Glory Pro: Everett Connors defeated Aaron Dzinic and Aaron Anders and Brandon Espinosa and Gary Jay and Jake Parnell and Jason Roberts and Logan James and Matt Kenway and Mickey Muscles and Sean Orleans and Tyler Matrix in a gauntlet match.
  • May 28, 2017 – Inspire Pro: Kody Lane defeated Gregory James and Matt Kenway in a 3-way match to qualify for the tournament.
  • June 2, 2017 – TRP: Ryan Waters defeated Matt Kenway.
  • June 4, 2017 – NWL STL: Clayton Fox and Emmett DuBois defeated Dez Wellston and Neon Iverson.
  • June 10, 2017 – PWCS: Sean Orleans defeated Matt Kenway.
  • June 25, 2017 – PWR: Jake Parnell defeated Matt Kenway to retain the ZERO1 USA world junior heavyweight title.
  • July 6, 2017 – IWA Mid-South: Larry D defeated Matt Kenway.
  • July 9, 2017 – Glory Pro: The Pride (Aaron Dzinic and Matt Kenway) defeated Isaias Velazquez and Karim Brigante.
  • July 22, 2017 – EGO: The Abbey Street Boot Boys (Chuck McMullen and Gil Quest) defeated The Pride (Aaron Dzinic and Matt Kenway) to retain the tag team titles.
  • July 23, 2017 – Glory Pro/PWR: The Besties In The World (Davey Vega and Mat Fitchett) defeated The Pride (Aaron Dzinic and Matt Kenway) to retain the United tag team titles.
  • July 29, 2017 – IWA Mid-South: Matt Kenway defeated Evan Gelistico.
  • August 8, 2017 – WCWO: Myron Reed defeated Matt Kenway in the 1st round.
  • August 20, 2017 – Glory Pro: Barackus defeated Aaron Dzinic and Calvin Tankman and Gary Jay and Jake Parnell and Matt Kenway and Matt Knicks and Stevie Fierce in a gauntlet match.
  • August 26, 2017 – NWL: Buddy Shepherd defeated Clayton Fox.
  • August 27, 2017 – PWCS: Matt Kenway defeated Aaron Dzinic, Elliott Paul, Evan Adams, Josh Bishop and Pat Monix in a 6-way match.
  • September 7, 2017 – SFCW: Matt Kenway defeated Donnie Primetime. Matt Kenway defeated Neon Jason De’Ar.
  • September 8, 2017 – PWF: Myron Reed defeated Matt Kenway.
  • September 16, 2017 – PGP: The Pride (Aaron Dzinic & Matt Kenway) and Danny Adams defeated Everett Connors, JJ Garrett and Paco Gonzalez.
  • October 14, 2017 – Dynamo Pro: No New Friends (Danny Adams and Kevin Lee Davidson) defeated The Pride (Aaron Dzinic and Matt Kenway).
  • October 15, 2017 – Glory Pro: The Pride (Aaron Dzinic and Matt Kenway) defeated Super Future (Palmer Cruise and Xavier Walker).
  • October 21, 2017 – IGNITE: Carlos Gabriel defeated Matt Kenway.
  • December 27, 2017 – AWE: Curt Stallion defeated AJ Gray, Billy Brash, Ethan Case, Matt Kenway and Owen Knight in a 6-way match.
  • January 6, 2018 – PWCS: Mike Outlaw defeated Matt Kenway.
  • January 19, 2018 – NWL: Anthony Gutierrez defeated Matt Kenway and Thor Theriot in a 3-way match.
  • January 23, 2018 – PWF: Matt Kenway defeated Mickey Midas.
  • January 26, 2018 – PPW: Matt Kenway defeated Chase Holliday, Elliott Paul, Jaxon Vile, Joshua Bishop and Mike Outlaw in a 6-way match.
  • February 10, 2018 – Scenic City: Cabana Man Dan defeated Matt Kenway. Matt Kenway was also in the rumble match won by Corey Hollis.
  • February 11, 2018 – PPW: Alex Williams defeated Aspyn Rose, Effy, Justin Black, Matt Kenway and Steven Frick in a 6-way match to retain the GYSI title.
  • February 18, 2018 – Glory Pro: No New Friends (Danny Adams and Kevin Lee Davidson) defeated The Pride (Edvin Kudic and Matt Kenway).
  • February 23, 2018 – PPW: Ace Austin defeated Matt Kenway to qualify for the tournament.
  • February 24, 2018 – PWCS: Paco Gonzalez defeated Matt Kenway to win the tournament.
  • April 28, 2018 – PWCS: Matt Kenway defeated Everett Connors.
  • May 4, 2018 – WCWO: Percy Davis defeated Matt Kenway.
  • May 5, 2018 – IGNITE: Aaron Epic defeated Matt Kenway to retain the IGNITE title.
  • May 25, 2018 – PPW: Ace Austin defeated Matt Kenway in the 1st round.
  • June 1, 2018 – Rockstar Pro: Dustin Rayz defeated Austin Manix and Bruce Grey and Lord Crewe and Matt Kenway and Nate Wings and Pompano Joe and Ron Mathis and Jake Lander in a mosh pit scramble match to retain the Trios titles.
  • June 2, 2018 – IWA Mid-South: Pat Monix defeated Matt Kenway.
  • June 3, 2018 – IWA Mid-South: Matt Kenway defeated Austin Manix.
  • June 8, 2018 – AWE: Matt Kenway defeated Billy Brash.
  • June 16, 2018 – PWCS: Paco Gonzalez defeated Matt Kenway to retain the Gateway Heritage title.
  • June 29, 2018 – FxD/ICW: The Top Guys (Adam Slade and Kevin Giza) defeated Logan James and Matt Kenway.
  • July 8, 2018 – Wrestler’s Lab: Richard Holliday defeated AJ Gray, Chip Day, Mantequilla, Matt Kenway, Nick Tendo and Rocketboy Wilson in a 7-way match.
  • July 12, 2018 – IWA Mid-South: The Murphy Boyz (Cameron Murphy and Carson Murphy) defeated Johnathan Wolf and Matt Kenway.
  • July 19, 2018 – IWA Mid-South: Johnathan Wolf defeated Matt Kenway.
  • July 21, 2018 – IWA Mid-South: Matt Kenway defeated Adam Slade.
  • July 28, 2018 – IWA Mid-South: Johnathan Wolf defeated Matt Kenway in a no disqualification match.
  • August 2, 2018 – IWA Mid-South: Shane Mercer defeated Matt Kenway.
  • August 5, 2018 – Glory Pro: Edvin Kudic defeated Matt Kenway.
  • August 9, 2018 – IWA Mid-South: Matt Kenway defeated Jake Lander.
  • August 16, 2018 – IWA Mid-South: Matt Kenway defeated Johnathan Wolf.
  • August 23, 2018 – IWA Mid-South: Larry D defeated Matt Kenway.
  • August 24, 2018 – PWCS/SLA: Jake Dirden defeated Matt Kenway.
  • August 30, 2018 – IWA Mid-South: Pat Monix defeated Joey Avalon, Lukas Jacobs, Matt Kenway, Pitstain and Rylie Jackson in a 6-way match.
  • August 31, 2018 – IWA Mid-South: Pat Monix defeated Matt Kenway.
  • September 14, 2018 – SLA: Matt Kenway defeated Buddy Shepherd in a hardcore rules match.
  • September 20, 2018 – IWA Mid-South: Matt Kenway defeated Alex Zayne and Stephon Smith in a 3-way match.
  • September 22, 2018 – IWA Mid-South: Calvin Tankman, Jake Lander, Jake Omen and Matt Kenway defeated Gary Jay, Joey Owens, Shane Mercer and Tripp Cassidy.
  • September 30, 2018 – AWE: Ashton Starr defeated Chris Mayne, Jaden Newman, Matt Kenway and Raphael King in a 5-way match to become #1 contender for the GWC title.
  • October 5, 2018 – PWCS: Matt Kenway defeated Mat Fitchett.
  • October 18, 2018 – IWA Mid-South: Matt Kenway defeated Orion Creed.
  • October 21, 2018 – AWE: Hierarchy (Adrian Armour & Blacklist Uno) & The Carnies (Kerry Awful and Nick Iggy) defeated Dayway (???, Chip Day, Matt Kenway and Sylar Cross).
  • November 3, 2018 – EGO: Matt Kenway defeated Teddy King in the 1st round. Matt Kenway defeated Trevor Aeon in the semi-finals. Josey Quinn defeated Matt Kenway to win the tournament.
  • November 8, 2018 – IWA Mid-South: Matt Kenway defeated Crash Jaxon.
  • November 9, 2018 – HMW: Zac Taylor defeated Matt Kenway, Rocketboy Wilson and Shane Sabre in a 4-way match.
  • November 16, 2018 – SLA: Adam Caster and Matt Kenway defeated Buddy Shepherd and Everett Connors.
  • December 2, 2018 – PWCS: The Submission Squad (Davey Vega, Evan Gelistico, Gary Jay and Pierre Abernathy) defeated The Blacklist (Alex Herzog, Chris Mac, Dominic Garrini and Matt Kenway) in a tag team elimination match.
  • December 27, 2018 – AWE: Michael Marshall defeated Matt Kenway.
  • January 20, 2019 – A1: Mark Wheeler defeated Jody Threat, Steve Brown and Matt Kenway in a 4-way match.
  • January 27, 2019 – CE: Matt Kenway defeated DeAndre Jackson.
  • February 2, 2019 – Iron Spirit Pro Volume 2: Stephen Wolf defeated Matt Kenway.
  • February 8, 2019 – AAW: The Riegel Twins (Logan Riegel and Sterling Riegel) defeated Latrell Upton and Matt Kenway in a dark match.
  • February 9, 2019 – PWCS: Matt Kenway defeated Alex Herzog in the 1st round. Thomas Shire defeated Matt Kenway in the semi-finals.
  • February 17, 2019 – PWF: Joe Alonzo, Kevin Giza and Matt Kenway defeated Adam Slade, Gary Jay and Michael Elgin.
  • February 21, 2019 – Journey Pro: Matt Kenway defeated Dallas Cayde, J Fowler, Kenny Alfonso, Luke Langley and Mighty Micah in a 6-way match.
  • February 23, 2019 – AIW: Wardlow defeated Cabana Man Dan, Kevin Bennett, Lee Moriarty, Logan Easton LaRoux and Matt Kenway in a 6-way match.
  • March 1, 2019 – HMW: Ruben Steel defeated Matt Kenway.
  • March 15, 2019 – IWA Mid-South: Drew Dillinger, Matt Kenway, Raul LaMotta and The Pizza Guy defeated Carson Murphy, Corey Roberts, Jimmy Fiasco and Nick King.
  • March 23, 2019 – SLA: Christian Rose defeated Matt Kenway.
  • March 29, 2019 – EGO: Matt Kenway defeated Corey Roberts.
  • March 30, 2019 – EGO: Matt Kenway defeated Britt Jackson.
  • April 13, 2019 – Iron Spirit Pro Volume 3: Matt Kenway defeated Brayden Lee.
  • April 27, 2019 – PWCS: Stephen Wolf defeated Matt Kenway.
  • May 2, 2019 – IWA Mid-South: Raul LaMotta defeated Chase Holliday, Corey Roberts, Deonta Davis,¬†Matt Kenway, Nick King and Rico Suave in a 7-way match.
  • May 18, 2019 – EGO: Matt Kenway defeated The Nightmare Jeremiah.
  • June 1, 2019 – BLP: Allie Kat defeated Aaron Williams, Danhausen, Danny Adams, Logan James, Matt Kenway and Thomas Shire in a 7-way match.
  • June 2, 2019 – Glory Pro: Seishin defeated Matt Kenway, Nick King, Reilly MaGuire, Tommy Vendetta and Tyler Matrix in a 6-way match.
  • June 15, 2019 – PWCS: The Besties In The World (Davey Vega and Mat Fitchett) defeated Adrian Surge and Matt Kenway.
  • July 6, 2019 – Iron Spirit Pro Volume 4: Roy Gordon defeated Matt Kenway.
  • July 7, 2019 – AWE: Matt Kenway defeated DeAndre Jackson. Chip Day defeated AJ Gray, Blacklist Uno, Jimmy Rave, Matt Kenway and Thomas Shire in a 6-way match to win the vacant GWC title.
  • July 17, 2019 – Journey Pro: Michael Strider defeated Matt Kenway.
  • July 19, 2019 – SLA: Evan Gelistico defeated Matt Kenway in a dog collar match.
  • August 4, 2019 – AWE: The Gym Nasty Boyz (Timmy Lou Retton and White Mike) defeated Dayway (Big Xan and Matt Kenway).
  • September 6, 2019 – ZERO1 USA: Jake Garvin defeated Matt Kenway.
  • September 7, 2019 – ZERO1 USA: Jake Garvin defeated Jacques Je’Tauez and Matt Kenway and Nick King and Reilly MaGuire in a gauntlet match.
  • September 8, 2019 – AWE: AJ Gray and Chip Day defeated CB Suave and Matt Kenway.
  • September 13, 2019 – SLA: Everett Connors defeated Matt Kenway.
  • September 21, 2019 – Iron Spirit Pro Volume 5: The Kenway defeated Adam Slade.
  • October 5, 2019 – Glory Pro: Matt Kenway defeated Steve Manders.
  • October 11, 2019 – Fright Night: Freddie Hudson defeated The Kenway and Tyler Matrix in a 3-way match to retain the Grindhouse Pro title.
  • October 13, 2019 – AWE: Matt Kenway defeated Chance Rizer.
  • November 2, 2019 – New South: Johnny Lerman and Leo defeated Dylan Lanier and The Kenway in a dark match.
  • November 3, 2019 – AWE: Eddie Kingston defeated Joe Black, Matt Kenway and Thomas Shire in a 4-way match to become #1 contender for the GWC title.
  • November 8, 2019 – SLA: Anthony Gutierrez defeated The Kenway.
  • November 16, 2019 – ACW/WWN Southern Stampede 2: Jarett Diaz defeated The Kenway. The Kenway was also in the stampede match won by Steven Frick.
  • November 22, 2019 – NWP: Levi Everett defeated Dale Patricks, Nick Colucci and The Kenway in a 4-way match.
  • November 23, 2019 – NWP: Levi Everett defeated Dale Patricks, Matt Kenway and Nick Colucci in a 4-way match.
  • December 1, 2019 – AWE: Team DayGray (AJ Gray, Chip Day, Joe Black and Thomas Shire) defeated Team Canvas (Chris Metro, JC Metro, Ramos and The Kenway) in a tag team elimination match.
  • December 14, 2019 – New South: The Kenway was in the rumble match won by Dump Sanders.
  • December 29, 2019 – AWE: Joe Black defeated The Kenway by disqualification.
  • January 10, 2020 – SLA: The Kenway defeated Cole Radrick.
  • January 18, 2020 – Glory Pro: Devon Monroe defeated Barackus, Matt Kenway and Pretty Boy Smooth in a 4-way match.
  • January 24, 2020 – PPW: The Kenway defeated Billie Starkz.
  • February 16, 2020 – AWE: Joe Black and Murder-1 defeated Bradley Prescott IV and The Kenway.
  • February 21, 2020 – SLA: The Kenway defeated Gnarls Garvin in a dark match.
  • February 28, 2020 – PPW: The Premier (Camaro Jackson, The Kenway and Thomas Shire) defeated IFHY (Allie Kat, Billie Starkz and Shawn Kemp).
  • June 27, 2020 – ZERO1 USA: Matt Kenway and Slade Porter defeated Ezra Zealous and Tanner Keeler.
  • July 8, 2020 – PPW: The Kenway defeated Jake Shadows.