OWW’s This Week in Wrestling

OWW’s THIS WEEK IN WRESTLING

Union of Independent Professional Wrestlers “Reign Of Terror”

Ashley Sixx b Rip Impact via submission

Alex Vega b Ashley Sixx for the vacant Northern Lights Cruiserweight title  (note: Shawn LaFleur vacated the belt due to injury.)

Psycho Mike Rollins b RJ City

Michael Elgin and Sebastian Suave went to a 30 minute draw. (note: After the match the fans began chanting for “five more minutes”. Elgin took the mic, praised Suave for his hard work.  But instead of saying yes to extending the match, Elgin smashed Suave in the face with the mic and brutally assaulted him until Union officials could intervene.)

Union Tag Team champions Ethan Page and Mr. Melo (subbing for Joey Kings) b Brent Banks and Alessandro Del Bruno to retain the titles

Union Heavyweight champion Josh Alexander b Pepper Parks b submission to retain the title

NWA RAMPAGE PRO WRESTLING TV, 7-8

MURDER 1 def JACOB ASHWORTH, postmatch Murder 1 tried to burn Ashworth with his cigar as he had AJ Steele until Officer Chris Jacobs was able to pull Ashworth out of the ring.

2nd round RAMPAGE CUP tournament match, JIMMY RAVE APPROVED (Hollis & Day) def HOT LIKE LAVA (Jones & Banks) when Mike Posey got involved.

LEON MCMICHAEL def J ROD by countout.  J Rod announced that he was no longer wrestling for RPW and wanted out of his contract so he could take an offer from NY.  He left the ring and was counted out giving McMichael his 2nd win.  Frankie Valentine confronted J Rod postmatch and was attacked from behind leading to….

JEREMY VAIN def FRANKIE VALENTINE using the VDT

JAKE SLATER & JOEY KIDMAN def BFFs (Anthony Andrews & Michael Stevens) by DQ

CASH VAULT (Zane & Moore) def CB GIBSON & TOMMY DANIELS

KYLE MATTHEWS def ANTHONY HENRY to retain the NWA RPW HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE

DREW ADLER retained the NWA RPW TV TITLE when MIKE POSEY was disqualified due to interference by CHIP DAY & COREY HOLLIS.  SHAWN BANKS & CRU JONES came out to help Adler leading to….

ADLER, BANKS & JONES def POSEY, HOLLIS & DAY when Adler pinned Posey…..postmatch BENT made his first live appearance attacking and destroying all three Jimmy Rave Approved members.  He then brought a large knife into the ring as Hollis was down.  The Rave Approve team fled the arena.   Bent left the knife on Miss Allie‘s chair and left through the crowd.

EWF Wrestling – “Hart Attack”, 7/14

Lamar Johnson beat Pacman Jackson and Frank Stein in a handicap match

A new official in EWF is introduced in Director of Talent Relations JT Branam.  JT announces that Marc Houston has been stripped of the EWF Title.  He says later tonight he will announce the top two contenders that will have a match on September 8th.

Jun Hado beat Andy Santos

The new Director of Talent Relations JT Branam comes out and says that on September 8th, Haley will face Jayson “Hurricane” Maples

Camron Star & Randi West beat Hailey Rose & Darlin’ Niki

Mike King beat KT Williams

Director of Talent Relations JT Branam comes out and announces the top two contenders for the EWF title is Roderick Street and Jun Hado.  This leads to both Lamar Johnson and Mark Vandy coming out.  Lamar says he just beat two men and Vandy reminds everyone how he beat Kevin Nash last month.  Branam decides to make it a 4 Corners Match for the vacant EWF Title on September 8th.

Osyris beat Kharn Alexander

Roderick Street w/ The Todd beat “The Prodigy” Darrell Jackson

Mark Vandy beat Parker James

Midwestern Title:  Hillbily Jedd w/ Jimmy Hart beat Troy Miller (c) w/ Miss E-Liz by DQ

Signed for September 8th:

Osyris & Hillbilly Jedd vs. Demolition

Midwestern Champion Troy Miller w/ Miss E-Liz vs. Hacksaw Jim Duggan

Other Wrestling News

New Era Wrestling

MELTDOWN, 7/21

NEW Championship

“Sexy” Shawn Cook (c) vs. Kharn Alexander

Also, scheduled to appear:

NEW Tag Champions Natural Born Talent (Dylan Bostic & Bobby Black), Flash Flanagan, Hillbilly Jedd, Tom Van Zant, Damian Cole, TJ Kemp, Camron Star, Rodney Rush, Aaron Anarchy, Darren Knight, Tripp Cassidy, Joey Owens, Miss Heidi, Anthony Lee, Donny Idol, Jon Wall, Rob Kincaid, and more.

Anarchy Championship Wrestling presents:

From Innocence to Insanity 6, 7/22

ACW returns to Mohawk for our 100th show!!!ACW Heavyweight Championship Match: ACH(c) vs Jaykus Plisken.Lady Poison vs Rachel Summerlyn (w/ Machiko).

Killah KASH vs “Mr. Showtime” Scot Summers.

4-Way Dance for The ACW American Joshi Championship: Angel Blue(c) vs “The Wrestling Goddess” Athena vs Barbi Hayden vs Portia Perez.

Ladder Match for The ACW Tag Team Championship:

Dream Warriors (Darin Childs & Khris Wolfe)(c) vs The Submission Squad (ACW Television Champion Davey Vega & Pierre Abernathy) vs Mojo Bravado (JoJo Bravo & Jordan Jensen) vs The Lost Boys (Jason Silver & Sky DeLacrimosa).

Gary Jay vs Jimmy Jacobs.

“The Mind of Wrestling” JT LaMotta vs Evan Gelistico.

STEELTOWN PRO WRESTLING

SUMMER SLAMATHON 2012, 7/20

MAIN EVENT: “Iron” Ike Idol & “Alpha Male” Matt Fairlane Vs SPW Provincial Champion “Misfit” Mike Mission & SPW Heavyweight Champion “Extreme Luchador” La Sombra

SPW Tag Team Championship Match: Sons of Anarchy (Big Cliff Corleone & Billy Blaze) Vs SYKO & Son of Syko (c)

SPW Hardcore Championship: Hardcore Rapid Rumble

Featuring: SPW Hardcore Champion Chip “Hardcore Kid” Fletcher, former SPW

Hardcore Champion Sydney Manson, Mr. Nasty, Samuel, Butch Tolton, Zamil, “Big Rig” Shawn Northstar, Nacho Slurpee, Jethro Hawg and more…

SPW Provincial Championship #1 Contender Match:  James Beaver Vs Cory Diamond

“Really Crazy” Rob Stardom Vs “Hotshot” Danny Duggan

MARIUS Vs Tommy Lee Curtis

Sagkeeng/Behrens River Vs Pukatawagan: Kevy Chevy Vs Shadow Xtreme

AAW, 7/21

Scheduled Matches for Scars & Stripes 2012:

AAW Heavyweight Championship Ladder Match: Silas Young vs. Jimmy Jacobs vs. Arik Cannon

Fit Finlay vs. Davey Richards

Chicago Street Fight

MsChif vs. Danny Daniels w/ Truth Martini

BJ Whitmer/Josh Raymond/Christian Able vs. Mason Beck/Irish Airborne

World’s Best Wrestling – “Inaugural Brawl”, 8/1

President of Talent Relations and Field Manager “Loony” Mike Horton has announced the card thus far:

MAIN EVENT

Impact Wrestling’s Robbie E vs. Ron Mathis

FLAG MATCH

RCW Champion Chad Cruise defends Old Glory and his title vs. Tyson Rogers

Brutal Bellman vs. Lil C

Jason Legend vs. “Reinforcer” Devlin Anderson

Flash Fury vs. Matt Taylor

“Captivating” Corey Mason vs. Eclipso Powers

PLUS:

“Canadian Idol” Dirk Extreme, The Lord’s of the Dance, Tank Runyon, Dude Rock, “Loony” Mike Horton, Sharon Rock, and more.

STEELTOWN PRO WRESTLING

RED RIVER RUMBLE TOUR, 8/24-8/26

The 2012 Red River Rumble Tour is set to feature the debut of the Wild Women of SPW Mighty Midgets

— Cathal Byron, guest columnist for OWW