The Dr. Keith Lipinski Report for 9/4

Dr. Keith Report – September 4, 2007
Dr. Keith Lipinski of www.drkeithshow.com
A complete listing of upcoming big shows…and whacky hijinx…


*** *** ***
UFC 75:  Champion vs. Champion – Saturday September 8, 2007- O2 Arena, London, UK
1.       UFC & PRIDE FC Light Heavyweight Championship Unification Bout: Quinton Jackson vs. Dan Henderson
2.       Matt Hamill vs. Michael Bisping
3.       Mirko “Cro Cop” Filipović vs. Cheick Kongo
4.       Marcus Davis vs. Paul Taylor
5.       Houston Alexander vs. Alessio Sakara
6.       Gleison Tibau vs. Terry Etim (Dark)
7.       Tomasz Drwal vs. Thiago Silva (Dark)
8.       Naoyuki Kotani vs. Dennis Siver (Dark)
9.       Anthony Torres vs. Jess Liaudin (Dark)
 
TNA No Surrender – Sunday September 9, 2007 – iMPACT Zone, Orlando, FL
1.       TNA World Heavyweight Championship Match:  Kurt Angle vs. Abyss
2.       TNA X Division Title Match:  Kurt Angle vs. “Black Machismo” Jay Lethal
3.       TNA World Tag Team Titles Match:  Kurt Angle & Sting vs. Team Pacman (Ron “The Truth” Killings & Adam “Pacman” Jones)
4.       Robert Roode vs. Kazarian
 
WWE Unforgiven – Sunday September 16, 2007 – FedEx Forum, Memphis, Tenn.
1.       WWE Championship Match:  John Cena vs. Randy Orton
2.       The Undertaker vs. Mark Henry
3.       World Heavyweight Championship Match:  The Great Khali vs. Rey Mysterio vs. Batista
4.       WWE Women’s Championship Match:  Candice Michelle vs. Beth Phoenix
5.       World Tag Team Championship Match:  Paul London & Brian Kendrick vs. Lance Cade & Trevor Murdoch
6.       WWE Tag Team Championship Match:  Montel Vontavious Porter (MVP) & Matt Hardy vs. Deuce & Domino
 
UFC Fight Night – Wednesday September 19, 2007 – The Pearl, Las Vegas, NV
1.       Kenny Florian vs. Din Thomas
2.       Chris Leben vs. Terry Martin
3.       Dustin Hazelett vs. Jonathan Goulet
4.       Junior Assuncao vs. Nate Diaz
5.       Joe Veres vs. Gray Maynard (Dark)         
6.       Edilberto Crocota vs. Luke Cummo (Dark)
7.       Leonard Garcia vs. Cole Miller (Dark)
8.       Kuniyoshi Hironaka vs. Thiago Alves (Dark)
9.       Pete Sell vs. Nate Quarry (Dark)
 
UFC 76: Knockout – Saturday, September 22, 2007 – Honda Center in Anaheim, CA
1.       Chuck Liddell vs. Keith Jardine
2.       Thiago Tavares vs. Tyson Griffin
3.       Mauricio Rua vs. Forrest Griffin
4.       Kazuhiro Nakamura vs. Lyoto Machida
5.       Jon Fitch vs. Diego Sanchez
6.       Wilson Gouveia vs. Jason Lambert (Dark)           
7.       Diego Saraiva vs. Jeremy Stephens (Dark)
8.       Justin McCully vs. Christian Wellisch (Dark)
9.       Michihiro Omigawa vs. Matt Wiman (Dark)
 
*** *** ***
ROH (Ring Of Honor – www.rohwrestling.com)
 
Friday September 14, 2007
Michigan State Fairgrounds & Expo Center (1120 W. State Fair Ave, Detroit, MI)
8:00pm
Motor City Madness 2007
1.       ROH World Title Match:  Takeshi Morishima vs. winner of Four Corner Survival
2.       Four Corner Survival- Winners Get World Title Shot That Night:  Roderick Strong vs. Delirious vs. Erick Stevens vs. Kevin Steen
3.       ROH World Tag Team Title Match:  Jay & Mark Briscoe vs. Austin Aries & Matt Cross
4.       Naomichi Marufuji vs. El Generico
5.       Rocky Romero vs. Jack Evans
6.       Jimmy Jacobs vs. Chris Hero
Already signed: Bryan Danielson (Danielson will still appear if he can’t wrestle); Nigel McGuinness; Davey Richards; Brent Albright; BJ Whitmer; Claudio Castagnoli; Daizee Haze; The YRR (Young, Rich & Ready For Action – Chasyn Rance, Kenny King, Jason Blade & Sal Rinauro)
 
Saturday September 15, 2007
Frontier Park Field House (9807 S. Sayre Avenue Chicago Ridge, IL)
7:30pm
PPV Taping #3
1.       ROH World Tag Team Title Ladder Match (if the Briscoe’s are still champions after 9/14):  Jay & Mark Briscoe (if still champions) vs. Kevin Steen & El Generico
2.       Their Final Meeting:  Matt Sydal vs. Delirious
3.       Daizee Haze & Amazing Kong vs. Sara Del Rey & Lacey
Already signed:  ROH World Champion Takeshi Morishima; Bryan Danielson (Danielson will still appear if he can’t wrestle); Nigel McGuinness; Naomichi Marufuji; Claudio Castagnoli; Chris Hero; Austin Aries; Brent Albright; Roderick Strong; Rocky Romero; Davey Richards; The YRR (Young, Rich & Ready For Action – Chasyn Rance, Kenny King, Jason Blade & Sal Rinauro)
 
Friday October 5, 2007
Roxbury Community College – Reggie Lewis Track and Athletic Ctr (1350 Tremont St Roxbury Crossing, MA 02120)
8:00pm
1.       ROH World Title Match:  ROH World Champion vs. Kevin Steen
2.       The Vulture Squad (Jack Evans, Ruckus, & TBA) vs. No Remorse Corps (Roderick Strong, Davey Richards, & Rocky Romero)
3.       BJ Whitmer vs. Delirious
 
Saturday October 6, 2007
Inman Sports Club (990 Inman Avenue Edison; NJ)
7:30pm
PPV Taping #4
 
Sunday October 21, 2007
Cow Palace (2600 Geneva Avenue, Daly City, CA 94014)
4:00pm
Already signed:  Jay & Mark Briscoe; Bryan Danielson; Nigel McGuinness; Roderick Strong; Davey Richards; Rocky Romero
 
Friday November 2, 2007
Pennsylvania National Guard Armory (2700 Southampton Rd, Philadelphia, PA)
8:00pm
Glory By Honor VI – Night 1
Already signed:  Mitsuharu Misawa; Takeshi Morishima; Naomichi Marufuji, KENTA
 
Saturday November 3, 2007
Manhattan Center Grand Ballroom (311 West 34th St. New York, NY)
7:30pm
Glory By Honor VI – Night 2
Already signed:  Mitsuharu Misawa; Takeshi Morishima; Naomichi Marufuji, KENTA
 
Friday November 30, 2007
Montgomery County Fairgrounds (1043 S. Main St, Dayton, OH)
8:00pm
 
Friday, December 28th, 2007
Connecticut Expo Center (265 Reverend Moody Overpass, Hartford, CT)
8:00pm
 
Friday February 22, 2008
Deer Park Community Center  (41 Homer Avenue Deer Park, NY)
8:00pm
 
*** *** ***
PWG (Pro Wrestling Guerrilla – http://www.prowrestlingguerrilla.com)
 
Sunday October 14, 2007
Burbank Armory (3800 W. Valhalla Dr., Burbank, CA, 91505)
 
Friday October 26, 2007
Studio Jenny (1 Avenue Jenny, 92000 Nanterre Paris, France)
8:30pm
Co-Promotional Show with Queens of Chaos Wrestling
1.       PAC vs. Jack Evans
2.       Austin Aries vs. Joey Ryan
Already signed: Super Dragon, Nigel McGuinness, El Generico, Kevin Steen, Bryan Danielson
 
Saturday October 27, 2007
The Mountbatten Centre (Alexandra Park, Twyford Avenue, Portsmouth, UK PO2 9QA)
6:30pm
Co-Promotional Show with International Pro Wrestling: United Kingdom
1.       PAC vs. Kevin Steen
2.       Nigel McGuinness vs. Austin Aries
Already signed: Joey Ryan, Jack Evans, Super Dragon, Martin Stone, Spud, El Generico, The Kartel (Terry Frazier & Sha Samuels), Bryan Danielson
 
Sunday October 28, 2007
Musik Palette (Kettwiger Str. 20 45127, Essen, Germany)
4:30pm
Co-Promotional Show with Westside Xtreme Wrestling
1.       Four Way Match:  Kevin Steen vs. Jack Evans vs. PAC vs. Super Dragon
2.       Austin Aries vs. Emil Sitoci
Already signed: Joey Ryan, Nigel McGuinness, El Generico, Tommy End, Bad Bones, Ares, Bryan Danielson
 
*** *** ***
FIP (Full Impact Pro – http://www.fullimpactpro.com)
 
Friday, September 28, 2007
National Guard Armory (16386 Springhill Dr., Brooksville, FL)
8:00pm
1.       FIP Tag Team Title Match:  Jay & Mark Briscoe vs. The YRR (two of the following:  Sal Rinauro, Kenny King, Chasyn Rance & Jason Blade)
2.       FIP World Heavyweight Title:  Roderick Strong vs. TBA
3.       FIP Florida Heritage Title:  Erick Stevens vs. TBA
Already signed:  Delirious; The Necro Butcher; Black Market; The Heartbreak Express; “Sweet & Sour” Larry Sweeney; Steve Madison; Lacey; Rain; Jigsaw; “Kool” Seth Delay; Hallowicked; Gran Akuma; Irish Airborne; Scott Commodity
 
Saturday, Septemer 29, 2007
National Guard Armory (8551 W. Venable St., Crystal River, FL 34429)
8:00pm
Cage of Pain II
1.       Cage of Pain II – Wargames:  Black Market & The Heartbreak Express vs. The YRR of Sal Rinauro, Kenny King, Chasyn Rance & Jason Blade
Already signed:  Roderick Strong; Jay & Mark Briscoe; Erick Stevens; Delirious; The Necro Butcher; “Sweet & Sour” Larry Sweeney; Steve Madison; ; Lacey; Rain; Jigsaw; “Kool” Seth Delay; Hallowicked; Gran Akuma; Irish Airborne; Scott Commodity
 
Upcoming FIP shows
November 9 – Crystal River, FL
November 10 – Arcadia, FL
December 14 – Melbourne, FL
December 15 – Crystal River, FL
January 18 – Crystal River, FL
January 19 – Arcadia, FL
February 15 – TBA
February 16 – Crystal River, FL
March 21 – Melbourne, FL
March 22 – Crystal River, FL
April 18 – TBA
April 19 – Crystal River, FL
May 30 – Crystal River, FL
May 31 – Arcadia, FL
 
*** *** ***
CZW (Combat Zone Wrestling – www.czwrestling.com)
 
Saturday, September 8, 2007
New Alhambra Sports & Entertainment Center (7 Ritner Street Philadelphia, PA)
7:30pm
Chri$ Ca$h Memorial Show
1.       Joker vs. Drake Younger
2.       CZW World Junior Heavyweight Championship – Ladder Match:  Scotty Vortekz vs. Danny Havoc
3.       CZW World Tag Team Championship Match:  BLK OUT (Ruckus & “The Black Jesus” Sabian) vs. TBA
4.       CZW Iron Man Championship – Stipulation TBA:  “Mr. Insanity” Toby Klein vs. DJ Hyde (with Maven Bentley)
5.       Dustin Lee vs. Cloudy
6.       Chris Cash Memorial Battle Royal!
Already signed:  Team AnDrew (Andy Sumner & Drew Gulak); Cheech; G.Q. & Jon Dahmer; Spike Dudley; Olson Twins
 
Saturday, September 15, 2007
TBA (Delaware USA)
2:30pm
TOD Fast Forward (tournament for CZW Ultraviolent Underground Championship)
1.       CZW Ultraviolent Underground Championship – First Round Match:  Brain Damage vs. Hellaware Assassin
2.       CZW Ultraviolent Underground Championship – First Round Match:  Drake Younger vs. J.C. Bailey
Other tournament participants:  Dustin Lee, Danny Havoc, Scotty Vortekz, TBA
 
Upcoming CZW Shows
October 13, 2007
November 10, 2007
December 8, 2007
 
*** *** ***
JAPW (Jersey All Pro Wrestling – www.japw.net)
 
Saturday September 8, 2007
Rahway Rec Center (275 East Milton Avenue Rahway, NJ)
7:30pm
Calm Before The Storm
1.       JAPW Tag Team Championship Match:  Low Ki & Samoa Joe vs. LAX (Homicide y Hernandez)
2.       JAPW NJ State Championship – Four Way Dance:  The Grim Reefer vs. Jay Lethal vs. Azreial vs. B-Boy
3.       Frankie Kazarian vs. Chris Hero
4.       Archadia vs. Seth Delay vs. Sal Rinuaro
Already signed:  Kenny Omega; EC Negro; Alicia; Danny Demanto;
 
Saturday October 27, 2007
Rahway Rec Center (275 East Milton Avenue Rahway, NJ)
7:30pm
10th Anniversary Show
 
Saturday December 8th, 2007
Rahway Rec Center (275 East Milton Avenue Rahway, NJ)
7:30pm
Seasons Beatings
 
*** *** ***
IWA-MS (IWA Mid South – www.iwamidsouthwrestling.com)
 
Friday September 7, 2007
Capital Sports Center (1915 Gladden Road Plainfield, IN)
8:00pm
1.       Fans Bring the Weapons:  Six Feet Under (Freak Show & Insane Lane) vs. J.C. Bailey & Drake Younger
2.       Roderick Strong vs. Ricochet
Already signed:  Davey Richards, Tracy Smothers
 
Saturday September 8, 2007
Capital Sports Center (1915 Gladden Road Plainfield, IN)
8:00pm
Kings of Extreme – 3D DVD Taping
1.       House of Pain – 300 Light Tubes Match:  Tough Crazy Bastards (Toby Klein & The Necro Butcher) vs. Vulgar Display of Power (Brain Damage & Deranged)
2.       Home Run Derby…Panes of Glass Death Match:  Freak Show vs. Ian Rotten
3.       Tables, Ladders, Chairs & Scaffolds:  J.C. Bailey vs. Devon Moore
 
Sunday September 9, 2007
Alley Cats (929 S. Indiana Avenue Sellersburg, IN)
1.       Exploding Barb Wire Cage Match:  Ian Rotten & Mickie Knuckles vs. Six Feet Under (Freak Show & Insane Lane)
2.       IWA Death Match Title – Fans Bring Weapons Match:  Tank vs. Corporal Robinson vs. The Necro Butcher
 
Friday September 28, 2007
Don Preston Rec Center (14500 Kostner Avenue Midlothian, IL)
Ted Petty Invitational 2007 – Night One
1.       2007 Ted Petty Innovational – First Round Match:  BJ Whitmer vs. Davey Richards
2.       2007 Ted Petty Innovational – First Round Match:  “Lightning” Mike Quackenbush vs. Billy Roc
3.       2007 Ted Petty Innovational – First Round Match:  TBA vs. TBA
4.       2007 Ted Petty Innovational – First Round Match:  TBA vs. TBA
5.       2007 Ted Petty Innovational – First Round Match:  TBA vs. TBA
6.       2007 Ted Petty Innovational – First Round Match:  TBA vs. TBA
7.       2007 Ted Petty Innovational – First Round Match:  TBA vs. TBA
8.       2007 Ted Petty Innovational – First Round Match:  TBA vs. TBA
9.       2007 Ted Petty Innovational – First Round Match:  TBA vs. TBA
10.    2007 Ted Petty Innovational – First Round Match:  TBA vs. TBA
11.    2007 Ted Petty Innovational – First Round Match:  TBA vs. TBA
12.    2007 Ted Petty Innovational – First Round Match:  TBA vs. TBA
Cancelled: Samoa Joe vs. Low Ki (unless Ian Rotten comes up with the money)
 
24 Participants: 
1.       Chris Hero
2.       “Lightning” Mike Quackenbush
3.       Claudio Castagnoli
4.       Matt Sydal
5.       Davey Richards
6.       Human Tornado
7.       Drake Younger
8.       Billy Roc
9.       Eddie Kingston
10.    B.J. Whitmer
11.    Nigel McGuiness
12.    Joey Ryan
13.    Chuck Taylor
14.    Too Cold Scorpio
15.    Jimmy Rave
16.    B-Boy
17.    Josh Abercrombie
18.    Joker
19.    Devon Moore
20.    Tony Kozina
21.    Brent Albright
22.    TBA (reserved for Samoa Joe)
23.    TBA (reserved for Low Ki)
24.    TBA
 
Saturday September 29, 2007
Don Preston Rec Center (14500 Kostner Avenue Midlothian, IL)
Ted Petty Invitational 2007 – Night Two
1.       2007 Ted Petty Innovational – Second Round Match:  TBA vs. TBA
2.       2007 Ted Petty Innovational – Second Round Match:  TBA vs. TBA
3.       2007 Ted Petty Innovational – Second Round Match:  TBA vs. TBA
4.       2007 Ted Petty Innovational – Second Round Match:  TBA vs. TBA
5.       2007 Ted Petty Innovational – Second Round Match:  TBA vs. TBA
6.       2007 Ted Petty Innovational – Second Round Match:  TBA vs. TBA
7.       2007 Ted Petty Innovational – Semi-Final Match:  TBA vs. TBA
8.       2007 Ted Petty Innovational – Semi-Final Match:  TBA vs. TBA
9.       2007 Ted Petty Innovational – Semi-Final Match:  TBA vs. TBA
10.    2007 Ted Petty Innovational – Finals:  TBA vs. TBA Vs. TBA
 
Friday October 26, 2007
Capital Sports Center (1915 Gladden Road Plainfield, IN)
8:00pm
2007 Queen of the Death Matches
 
Saturday October 27, 2007
Capital Sports Center (1915 Gladden Road Plainfield, IN)
2007 Double Death Tag Team Death Match Tourney
 
*** *** ***
CHIKARA (Chikara Pro Wrestling – www.chikarapro.com)
 
Saturday September 22, 2007
New Alhambra Sports & Entertainment Center (7 Ritner Street Philadelphia, PA)
7:00pm
Cibernetico & Robin
1.       TORNEO CIBERNETICO~!:  Lince Dorado’s Technico Squad (Lince Dorado, Las Chivas Rayadas (Chiva #1 & Chiva #2) , TBA, TBA, TBA, TBA, TBA) vs. Mitch Ryder Rudo Squad (Mitch Ryder, Shayne Hawke, Chris Hero, TBA, TBA, TBA, TBA, TBA) – The Rules of the Cibernetico:  Each team will announce a “batting order.” Once the order is established, it will dictate the order in which the participants can tag. The first person in the order can only tag the second. The second person can only tag the third, and so on.  Eliminations can occur via pinfall, submission, disqualification or knockout. Cibernetico rules also allow for an elimination to occur if the next person in the batting order fails to tag or refuses a tag.  Only one person can win the Cibernetico. If all the members of one team are eliminated, the members of the surviving team must wrestle each other until just one remains.
2.       The Colony (Fire Ant & Soldier Ant & Worker Ant) vs. BLK OUT (Eddie Kingston & Joker & Sabian)
3.       Moscow, the Communist Bovine vs. Moohammed
4.       Jigsaw & Shane Storm vs. TBA
5.       Super Xtremo vs. Kris Chambers
 
Friday, October 26, 2007
Riverside Beneficial Assoc. Building (1742 Pear St. Reading, PA)
7:30pm
Bruised
1.       Tim Donst vs. Eddie Kingston
 
Saturday, October 27, 2007
The Ryan Township Fire Hall (945 Barnesville Drive Barnesville, PA)
New Star Navigation