IWA Mid-South – 2005

  • January 8, 2005 – IWA Mid South/NWA No Limits in Muscatine, Iowa: Chandler McClure b Mr. Elite, Eric Priest won three-way over Sinister and Trik Davis, Daizee Haze b Mickie Knuckles, Josh Abercrombie b Ian Rotten in a falls count anywhere, Matt Sydal d Brandon Thomaselli over 25:00, Chris Candido b Delirious, Jimmy Jacobs b Ryan Boz in a cage match for the Iowa state title.
  • January 15, 2005 – IWA Mid South – Anything Goes 2k5 in Highland, Indiana, before 220 fans: Vito and Sal Thomaselli b Eric Priest and Silas Young, Chandler McClure won three-way over Dysfunction and Brad Martin, Petey Williams b Chad Collyer, Golden Vampire 13 (who unmasked as Tracy Smothers) b Larry Sweeney, Trik Davis b Chris Hero, Brad Bradley and Ryan Boz b Eddie Kingston and Steve Stone in a cage match, MsChif b Mickie Knuckles, Brandon Thomaselli b Josh Abercrombie, Jimmy Jacobs b Claudio Castagnoli, Chris Candido b Danny Daniels-DQ, Corporal Robinson and New Jack b J.C. Bailey and 2 Tuff Tony.
  • January 21, 2005 – IWA Mid South – Hoosierland Brawl in Bloomington, Indiana: Trik Davis b Chandler McClure, Hillbilly Jed b Indiana Kidd, Matt Sydal b Silas Young, Daizee Haze b Mickie Knuckles, Delirious b Brandon Thomaselli, 2 Tuff Tony b Corporal Robinson in a falls count anywhere tables match, Ian Rotten b Steve Stone in a cage match.
  • January 29, 2005 – IWA Mid South Wrestling in Rensselaer, IN: Chandler McClure b Trik Davis, Brad Bradley b Steve Stone, T.J. Dalton b Ryan Ash, Daizee Haze b Jennifer Carlisle, Danny Daniels b Sal Thomaselli, Delirious b Josh Abercrombie to retain the IWA-MS Light-Heavyweight title, Matt Sydal b Vito Thomaselli to retain the NWA Midwest X Division title, Jimmy Jacobs b Brandon Thomaselli in a Respect Match.
  • February 4, 2005 – IWA Mid South – Indiana State Title Tournament in Valparaiso, Indiana before 120 fans: The show started with a ten bell salute for Ian Rotten’s father, who passed away earlier this week. Trik Davis b Eric Priest, Ian Rotten b Josh Abercrombie, Alex Shelley b Petey Williams, Brandon Thomaselli b Matt Sydal, Delirious b Jimmy Jacobs to keep IWA light heavyweight title, Samoa Joe b Brad Bradley, Trik Davis b Ian Rotten, Brandon Thomaselli b Alex Shelley, Danny Daniels b C.M. Punk to win IWA heavyweight title, Brandon Thomaselli b Trik Davis to win tournament for Indiana State title.
  • February 11, 2005 – IWA Mid South Wrestling – Shadows Over Vincennes in Vincennes, IN: Silas Young b Dysfunction, Josh Abercrombie b Steve Stone, Icarus and Shane Storm d. Pomp and Circumstance (Ace Rockwell and Shaun Tempers), Jimmy Jacobs b Larry Sweeney, Tank and Masada b Ken Westbrooks and T.J. Dalton, Mickie Knuckles b Sara Del Rey, Chris Hero b Todd Sexton, B-Boy b Claudio Castagnoli, Daizee Haze b Cheerleader Melissa, Danny Daniels b Delirious to retain the IWA-MS World title.
  • February 12, 2005 – IWA Mid South – Givin’ Em the Bizness in Highland, Indiana before 150 fans: Nate Webb b Ken Westbrooks, Milanito Collection A.T. b Larry Sweeney, Jimmy Jacobs b Joey Envy and Josh Abercrombie in a 3-WAY, Claudio Castagnoli b Chris Hero by DQ, Eric Priest and Silas Young b Ace Rockwell and Shaun Tampers and Icarus and Shane Storm and Dysfunction and T.J. Dalton in a 4-WAY, Daizee Haze b Cheerleader Melissa and Mickie Knuckles and Ariel and Sara Del Rey and MsChif in a 6-WAY to win the Women’s title, Brad Bradley and Trik Davis b Steve Stone and Chandler McClure, Delirious b Arik Cannon, Danny Daniels b Masada, Brandon Thomaselli and Matt Sydal and B-Boy and Ian Rotten b Vito Thomaselli and Sal Thomaselli and Todd Sexton and Tank.
  • February 25, 2005 – IWA Mid South Wrestling in Valparaiso, IN: Shane Storm b Chandler McClure, Brad Bradley b Eddie Venom, Josh Abercrombie b Sal Thomaselli, Mickie Knuckles b Ann Thraxxx, Eric Priest b Danny Daniels in a non-title match, Silas Young b Superstar Steve, Conrad Kennedy, III b Emil Sitoci, Trik Davis b Claudio Castagnoli, Ian Rotten b Mike Wallace, Trevor Rhodes b Arik Cannon, Brandon Thomaselli b Vito Thomaselli to retain the NWA Indiana State title.
  • February 26, 2005 – IWA Mid South Wrestling in Bloomington, IN: Silas Young b Emil Sitoci, Claudio Castagnoli b Shane Storm, The Iron Saints (Sal and Vito Thomaselli) b Mike Wallace and Indiana Kidd, Jr., Superstar Steve b Hillbilly Jed, Ian Rotten and Trik Davis b Trevor Rhodes and Chandler McClure, Brandon Thomaselli and Josh Abercrombie wrestled to a no contest for the NWA Indiana State title, The Iron Saints (Sal and Vito Thomaselli) b 21 and Irresponsible (Josh Abercrombie and Brandon Thomaselli).
  • March 5, 2005 – IWA Mid South Wrestling – An IWA Action/Comedy in Vincennes, IN: Chandler McClure b Hillbilly Jed, Indiana Kidd, Jr. b Bryce Benjamin, Tracy Smothers b Ryan Boz, Mickie Knuckles b Jennifer Carlisle, Ian Rotten b Vito Thomaselli, Trik Davis b Sal Thomaselli, Ian Rotten and Mickie Knuckles b Chandler McClure and Bryce Benjamin.
  • March 19, 2005 – IWA Mid South Wrestling – Blood is Thicker Than Water in Highland, IN: Chandler McClure b Steve Stone, Brad Bradley b Brad Martin, Matt Sydal b Jimmy Jacobs to retain the NWA Midwest X Division title, Ryan Boz and Trik Davis b Eric Priest and Silas Young to retain the IWA-MS Tag Team titles, Bad Breed (Ian and Axl Rotten) b J.C. Bailey and Tracy Smothers, Eric Priest b Shark Boy, The Iron Saints (Sal and Vito Thomaselli) b Brandon Thomaselli and B-Boy, Danny Daniels b B.J. Whitmer in a Dog Collar Match to retain the IWA-MS World title.
  • April 1, 2005 – IWA Mid South – April Bloodshowers 2005 in Herrin, Illinois before just under 200 fans: Trik Davis d Arik Cannon, Daizee Haze b Rain, Vito and Sal Thomaselli b Eric Priest and Silas Young, Delirious b Josh Abercrombie, Billy Gunn b Tracy Smothers, MsChif b Mickie Knuckles in a first blood womens’ match, Matt Sydal d Brandon Thomaselli in a Midwest X title vs. Indiana state title match, Ian Rotten b J.C. Bailey in a barbed wire tables match, Jimmy Jacobs b Danny Daniels to win the IWA title.
  • April 2, 2005 – IWA Mid South – Payback, Pain and Agony 2005 in Salem, Indiana: Daizee Haze b Rain, Sal Thomaselli b Trik Davis, T.J. Dalton won three-way over C.J. Otis and Ryan Ash, Danny Daniels b Tracy Smothers, Arik Cannon b J.C. Bailey, Delirious b Vito Thomaselli, Chandler McClure and Bryce Benjamin b Ian Rotten and Mickie Knuckles, Billy Gunn b Eric Priest.
  • April 8, 2005 – IWA Mid South – Spring Heat 2005 in Midlothian, Illinois before 168 fans: Jonny Storm b Trik Davis, Chandler McClure b Emil Sitoci, Larry Sweeney b Colt Cabana, El Generico b Jigsaw, Daizee Haze b Mickie Knuckles, Samoa Joe vs Ian Rotten ended in a NO CONTEST, Brad Bradley and Ryan Boz b Vito and Sal Thomaselli and Eric Priest and Silas Young in 3-WAY to retain the Tag Team titles, Delirious b Brandon Thomaselli and Josh Abercrombie in a 3-WAY to retain the Light Heavyweight title, Chris Hero b Eddie Kingston and Chris Candido and Arik Cannon and Danny Daniels and Claudio Castagnoli in a 6-WAY, Jimmy Jacobs b C.M. Punk to retain the Heavyweight title.
  • April 9, 2005 – IWA Mid South Wrestling – Simply the Best 6 in Highland, IN: M-Dogg 20 b Jigsaw (quarterfinals), Josh Abercrombie b Jonny Storm (quarterfinals), El Generico b Emil Sitoci (quarterfinals), Larry Sweeney b Sonny Rogers, Sonjay Dutt b Jay Fury (quarterfinals), Mickie Knuckles b Chandler McClure, Arik Cannon b Danny Daniels and Claudio Castagnoli, Eric Priest and Silas Young b Pomp and Circumstance (Ace Rockwell and Shaun Tempers), B.J. Whitmer and Eddie Kingston and Tyler Black and Joey Envy, Tank b Ryan Boz, Chris Candido b Ian Rotten, C.M. Punk b Delirious, Samoa Joe b Brad Bradley, Josh Abercrombie b M-Dogg 20, El Generico and Sonjay Dutt in a Four Way to win the tournament, The Iron Saints b Brandon Thomaselli and Trik Davis in a TLC Match, Jimmy Jacobs b Chris Hero to retain the IWA-MS World title.
  • April 23, 2005 – IWA Mid South/NWA No Limits in Muscatine, Iowa: Josh Abercrombie won four-way over Tyler Black, Nate Webb and Chandler McClure, Emil Sitoci and Trik Davis and Shane Storm b Joey Envy and Darin Corbin and Ryan Cruz, Mickie Knuckles b Ann Thraxx, Brandon Thomaselli b Michael Shane-DQ, Ian Rotten b Eddie Kingston, Arik Cannon b Larry Sweeney, Claudio Castagnoli b Marek Brave, Ryan Boz vs. Abyss vs. Jimmy Jacobs was no contest, Chris Hero b Steve Corino.
  • April 29, 2005 – IWA Mid South – Revenge Served Cold 2005 in Valparaiso, Indiana: They opened with a 10 bell salute to Chris Candido, Josh Abercrombie and Marek Brave b Lotus and Crazy J, Mickie Knuckles b ODB, Chandler McClure won three-way over C.J. Otis and Mike Wallace, Axl Rotten and Trik Davis b Eric Priest and Bryce Benjamin, B.J. Whitmer b Billy Gunn when Priest KO’d Gunn with a belt shot, Danny Daniels b Tyler Black, Jimmy Jacobs b James Gibson to keep IWA title, B-Boy b Sal Thomaselli in a TLC match.
  • April 30, 2005 – IWA Mid South Wrestling – Nowhere to Hide in Herrin, IL: Tyler Black b Marek Brave, Vito Thomaselli b Chandler McClure, Axl Rotten and Billy Gunn b Eric Priest and Sal Thomaselli, Mickie Knuckles b Mischif in a Steel CAge Match, C.J. Otis b Carnage, Trik Davis and T.J. Dalton b Irish Airborne (Crazy J and Lotus), B-Boy b Josh Abercrombie, Jimmy Jacobs b Brandon Thomaselli to retain the IWA-MS World title.
  • May 6, 2005 – IWA Mid South Wrestling – Dedication in Midlothian, IL: Jimmy Jacobs b Josh Abercrombie to retain the IWA-MS World title, Tyler Black b Matt Sydal, Marco Cordova b Chandler McClure, The Iron Saints (Sal and Vito Thomaselli) b Eric Priest and Silas Young and Marek Brave and Brandon Thomaselli, Ryan Boz and Trik Davis b The Iron Saints (Sal and Vito Thomaselli) to retain the IWA-MS Tag Team titles, Danny Daniels b Fast Eddie Vegas, Chad Collyer b Billy Gunn and Tracy Smothers, Delirious d. C.M. Punk.
  • May 20, 2005 – IWA Mid South – Showdown in Salem 2005 in Salem, Indiana: Tony Scarpone b Thurston Brooks, Delirious won three-way over B.J. Whitmer and Sal Thomaselli, Mickie Knuckles b Daizee Haze, James Gibson b Danny Daniels, Brandon Thomaselli b Josh Abercrombie to retain the Indiana title, Trik Davis b Chandler McClure, Matt Sydal b Vito Thomaselli to retain the Midwest X title, Jimmy Jacobs b Ian Rotten to retain the IWA title.
  • May 21, 2005 – IWA Mid South – A Country Boy Can Survive in Vincennes, Indiana before just 50 fans: Tyler Black won Battle Royal, Vito Thomaselli won three-way over Chandler McClure and Thurston Brooks, Trik Davis b Josh Abercrombie, James Gibson b B.J. Whitmer to earn an IWA title shot, Sal Thomaselli b Tyler Black, Jimmy Jacobs b Brandon Thomaselli to keep the IWA title and win the NWA Indiana State title, James Gibson and Brandon Thomaselli and Trik Davis and Josh Abercrombie b Jimmy Jacobs and BJ Whitmer and Vito and Sal Thomaselli in 65:20 of an Elimination match when Gibson pinned Jacobs as the last two survivors.
  • June 3, 2005 – IWA Mid South/NWA No Limits in Muscatine, Iowa: Show opened with a moment of silence for Chris Candido. Tyler Black won Battle Royal, Tyler Black b Jimmy Jacobs-DQ, Arik Cannon won four-way over Jaysin Strife, Chandler McClure and Ryan Cruz, Matt Sydal b Trik Davis, Billy Gunn b Ryan Boz, Delirious b Claudio Castagnoli, Brandon Thomaselli b Marek Brave, Chris Hero b Josh Abercrombie, Eddie Kingston b Ian Rotten in a Death match.
  • June 4, 2005 – IWA Mid South – Whatever It Takes in Plymouth, Indiana: Chandler McClure b Mike Wallace (isn’t he a little old for this?), Arik Cannon b Eddie Kingston, Trik Davis and Brad Bradley b Vito and Sal Thomaselli, Delirious b Brandon Thomaselli, Matt Sydal b Josh Abercrombie, Chris Hero NC Danny Daniels, Billy Gunn b Claudio Castagnoli.
  • June 11, 2005 – IWA Mid South – Something to Proove in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania at ECW Arena: Josh Abercrombie b Delirious to win the IWA Light Heavyweight title, Homicide b CM Punk (After the match, Ian Rotten thanked Punk for all his contributions), Mickie Knuckles b MsChif and Allison Danger in a 3-WAY to win the IWA Mid-South/NWA Midwest Women’s title (Knuckles was bloodied and Congratulated by Rotten and others), Claudio Castagnoli w/Jade Chung b Tracy Smothers after using a chain, The Iron Saints (Vito and Sal Thomaselli) won a Tag Team Royal Rumble Tables Elimination match to win the IWA Mid-South World Tag Team titles (Including: Eric Priest and Chad Austin, Davey Andrews and Shane Hagadorn, Eddie Kingston and BJ Whitmer, Trik Davis and Ryan Boz, Vito and Sal Thomaselli, Brandon Thomaselli and B-Boy), Axl and Ian Rotten and Nate Webb (sub for Balls Mahoney) b JC Bailey and MadMan Pondo and Toby Klein, Danny Daniels b Arik Cannon (Gauntlet), Chris Hero b Danny Daniels (Gauntlet), Jimmy Jacobs b Chris Hero (Gauntlet) to retain the Heavyweight title, Samoa Joe b Necro Butcher by knockout.
  • June 17, 2005 – IWA Mid South – It’s Clobberin’ Time in Midlothian, Illinois: Chandler McClure b Mark Wolfe, Vito and Sal Thomaselli b Trik Davis and Ryan Boz to keep tag titles, Brad Bradley b Eric Priest, Nate Webb b Marek Brave, Rain b Mickie Knuckles-DQ, Tyler Black b Delirious, Arik Cannon b Alex Shelley, Josh Abercrombie b Brandon Thomaselli to keep light heavyweight title, Jimmy Jacobs b Danny Daniels to keep IWA and Indiana titles, Jerry Lynn b C.M. Punk (CM Punk got a standing ovation after the match).
  • June 18, 2005 – IWA Mid South – A New Beginning in Hammond, Indiana: Mark Wolf b C.J. Otis, Danny Daniels b Trik Davis, Mickie Knuckles b Rain, Brad Bradley b Eddie Venom, Josh Abercrombie b Matt Sydal, Eric Priest b Chandler McClure, Priest and McClure b Davis and Ryan Boz, Mark Brave b Nate Webb, Vito and Sal Thomaselli b Tyler Black and Brandon Thomaselli, Arik Cannon b Chad Collyer, Sabu b Ian Rotten.
  • July 1, 2005 – IWA Mid South – Catch a Rising Star in Salem, Indiana: Mark Wolf b Darin Corbin, Nate Webb b Chandler McClure, Mickie Knuckles b Rain, B.J. Whitmer b Brad Bradley, J.C. Bailey b T.J. Dalton, Josh Abercrombie b Delirious, Jimmy Jacobs vs Ian Rotten ended in a NO CONTEST, C.M. Punk b Matt Sydal.
  • July 2, 2005 – IWA Mid South – No Blood, No Guts, No Glory in Valparaiso, Indiana: Claudio Castagnoli b T.J. Dalton, Mickie Knuckles b Rain and Daizee Haze in a 3-WAY to retain the Women’s title, Danny Daniels b Conrad Kennedy III, Tank b Eddie Kingston and Chris Hero in a 3-WAY, Josh Abercrombie b Tyler Black and Marek Brave in a 3-WAY to retain the Light Heavyweight title, Delirious vs C.M. Punk ended in a 60:00 time limit draw with lots of comedy and Punk’s farewell speech, Trik Davis and Brad Bradley b Ace Rockwell and Shaun Tempers, Jimmy Jacobs b Matt Sydal to retain the IWA Heavyweight title, Ian and Axl Rotten and Chris Hero and Corporal Robinson b B.J Whitmer and Eddie Kingston and Mark Wolf and J.C. Bailey and Steve Stone and Eric Priest and Chandler McClure and Vito and Sal Thomaselli and Tank in a 3-WAY War Games cage match.
  • July 8, 2005 – IWA Mid South/NWA No limits in Muscatine, Iowa: Chandler McClure b Jaysin Strife, Ryan Cruz won three-way over Darren Corbin and Bryce Benjamin, Matt Sydal b Arik Cannon, Josh Abercrombie b Jerry Lynn, Delirious b Tracy Smothers, Ryan Boz won three-way over Abyss and Tyler Black in a TLC match, Ian Rotten b Eddie Kingston in an I Quit Cage match.
  • July 9, 2005 – IWA Mid South in Hammond, Indiana: Trik Davis b Jaysin Strife, Mickie Knuckles b Shelirious, Brandon Thomaselli b Steve Stone, Matt Sydal and Brandon Thomaselli b Lotus and Crazy J, Chad Collyer b Delirious, Chandler McClure b Tracy Smothers, Ryan Boz b Eric Priest, Tyler Black b Lotus, Axl and Ian Rotten b Vito and Sal Thomaselli to win the Tag Team titles, Josh Abercrombie b Matt Sydal in a 30:00 Iron Man match (3-2) to retain the Light Heavyweight title.
  • July 15, 2005 – IWA Mid South – in Midlothian, Illinois: Ryan Boz b Chandler McClure, Eddie Venom b Brad Bradley, Brandon Thomaselli b B.J. Whitmer, Danny Daniels b Matt Sydal, Chris Hero and Ian Rotten b Eddie Kingston, Orlando Colon and The Iron Saints (Sal and Vito Thomaselli) in a Handicap Match, Marek Brave and Tyler Black b Irish Airborne (Crazy J and Lotus), Trik Davis b Eric Priest, Arik Cannon b C.J. Otis, Josh Abercrombie b Tyler Black to retain the IWA-MS Light-Heavyweight title, Jimmy Jacobs b Jerry Lynn to retain the IWA-MS World title.
  • July 29, 2005 – IWA Mid South Wrestling in Herrin, IL: Derek Dempsey b Antonio Blanca, Chandler McClure b Ryan Ash, T.J. Dalton b Orlando Colon, MsChif and Mickie Knuckles wrestled to a no contest for the IWA-MS Women’s title, Jerry Lynn b Danny Daniels, Davey Andrews b C.J. Otis, Josh Abercrombie b Trik Davis to retain the IWA-MS Light-Heavyweight title, Jimmy Jacobs b Brad Bradley to retain the IWA-MS World title, The Iron Saints (Sal and Vito Thomaselli) b B.J. Whitmer and Chad Collyer.
  • July 30, 2005 – IWA Mid South – The Battle of the Future Stars in Plymouth, Indiana: C.J. Otis b Orlando Colon, Antonio Blanca b Bobby Dempsey, Chad Collyer b Danny Daniels, Brad Bradley b Mike Wallace, Mickie Knuckles b Daizee Haze to retain the IWA-MS Women’s title, Matt Sydal and Delirious b Davey Andrews and Derek Dempsey, 21 and Irresponsible (Josh Abercrombie and Brandon Thomaselli) b Irish Airborne (Crazy J and Lotus), The Black and the Brave (Tyler Black and Marek Brave) b The Iron Saints (Sal and Vito Thomaselli), Marek Brave b Tyler Black and Matt Sydal and Delirious and Brandon Thomaselli and Josh Abercrombie in a “Battle of the Future Stars” Elimination match.
  • August 5, 2005 – IWA Mid South – Technically Suicidal in Rensselaer, Indiana: Brandon Thomaselli b Jayson Reign, Chandler McClure b Ryan Cruz, Josh Abercrombie b Arik Cannon to retain the IWA-MS Light-Heavyweight title, C.J. Otis b Darrin Corbin, Eric Priest b Devon Fury, Sabu b Chad Collyer, Bad Breed (Ian and Axl Rotten) b The Iron Saints (Sal and Vito Thomaselli) to retain the IWA-MS Tag Team titles.
  • August 6, 2005 – IWA Mid South – Lethal Lottery in Hammond, Indiana: Jayson Reign b C.J. Otis, Mickie Knuckles b Brandon Thomaselli and Darrin Corbin, Eric Priest and Chandler McClure b Trik Davis and Ryan Boz, Josh Abercrombie b Sal Thomaselli, Vito Thomaselli b Orlando Colon, Matt Sydal b J.T. Stahr, Arik Cannon b Chad Collyer and Ryan Cruz, Ian Rotten b Delirious, Mickie Knuckles won a Battle Royal to become IWA-MS World title Number One Contender.
  • August 19, 2005 – IWA Mid South – Put Up or Shut Up 2005 in Midlothian, Illinois: Jayson Reign b Eric Matlock, Ryan Cruz b Darrin Corbin, Team Underground (Chandler McClure and Eric Priest) b Trik Davis and Ryan Boz, Brandon Thomaselli b Kudo, Mickie Knuckles b Rain to retain the IWA-MS Women’s title, The Iron Saints (Sal and Vito Thomaselli) b C.J. Otis and Orlando Colon, Josh Abercrombie b Tyler Black in a 2/3 Falls Match to retain the IWA-MS Light-Heavyweight title, Delirious b Roderick Strong, Jimmy Jacobs b Marek Brave to retain the IWA-MS World title, Chris Hero b Arik Cannon.
  • August 20, 2005 – IWA Mid South – 12 More Minutes in Lafayette, Indiana: Irish Airborne (Crazy J and Lotus) b C.J. Otis and Orlando Colon, Ryan Cruz b Darrin Corbin, Mickie Knuckles b Ann Thraxx in a non-title match, Chad Collyer b Eric Matlock, Josh Abercrombie b Nate Webb to retain the IWA-MS Light-Heavyweight title, Orlando Colon b Trik Davis, Daizee Haze b Rain, Ryan Boz b Chandler McClure, El Drunko b Jimmy Jacobs to win the NWA Indiana State title, Arik Cannon b Kudo, Delirious b Chris Hero.
  • September 9, 2005 – IWA Mid South – A Matter of Pride 2005 in Midlothian, Illinois: Claudio Castagnoli b Jayson Reign, Nate Webb b Marek Brave, Kudo b Brandon Thomaselli, Team Underground (Chandler McClure and Eric Priest) b Trik Davis and Ryan Boz, James Gibson b Matt Sydal, Josh Abercrombie b Tyler Black in a TLC Match to retain the IWA-MS Light-Heavyweight title, Jimmy Jacobs b Delirious to retain the IWA-MS World title, Chris Hero b Arik Cannon in an “I Quit” Match.
  • September 10, 2005 – IWA Mid South in Plymouth, Indiana: Vito and Sal Thomaselli b P.T. Hustla and Devon Fury, Mickie Knuckles b Ann Thraxx, C.J. Otis b Johnny Dynamo, Chandler McClure b Gameboy, Matt Sydal and Delirious b Arik Cannon and Frankie the Face, Jeff King b Jimmy Shalwin, Jack Thriller b Ben Sailer, Vito and Sal Thomaselli b Matt Sydal and Delirious to win the Tag Team titles, James Gibson b Jimmy Jacobs by DQ (with a Dusty finish) so Jacobs keeps IWA title.
  • September 16, 2005 – IWA Mid South – Gory Days in Herrin, Illinois: C.J. Otis and T.J. Dalton wrestled to a time limit draw, Jimmy Shallwin and The Game Boy b Franky the Face and Jeff King, Mad Man Pondo b J.C. Bailey in a Barbed Wire Match, MsChif b Daizee Haze to retain the NWA Midwest Women’s title, Josh Abercrombie b Nate Webb to retain the IWA-MS Light-Heavyweight title, Bull Pain b 2 Tuff Tony, Delirious b Ace Steel.
  • September 23, 2005 – IWA Mid South – Ted Petty Invitational in Hammond, Indiana: Kevin Steen (IWS) b “Spyder” Nate Webb, Josh Abercrombie b James Gibson (ROH/WWE), Brad Bradley b Tank (Anarchy), Mike Quackenbush (Chikara) b Alex Shelley (ROH), Arik Cannon b Joey Ryan (So-Cal), Skayde b Puma (So-Cal), Chris Hero b Rainman (Anarchy), Tyler Black b Sal Thomaselli, Chris Sabin (TNA) b Marek Brave, Matt Sydal b El Generico (IWS), Delirious b Brandon Thomaselli, American Dragon b Claudio Castagnoli (IWS), Jimmy Jacobs b Colt Cabana to retain the IWA title.
  • September 24, 2005 – IWA Mid South – Ted Petty Invitational in Hammond, Indiana: Marek Brave b Trick Davis (Non Tournament), Kevin Steen b Brad Bradly (#2), Mike Quackenbush b Skayde (#2), Chris Sabin b Josh Abercrombie (#2), Matt Sydal b Tyler Black (#2), Arik Cannon b Delirious (#2), Chris Hero b American Dragon (#2), Jimmy Jacobs b Mickie Knuckles to retain the IWA title, Matt Sydal b Chris Sabin (#3), Arik Cannon b Chris Hero (#3) (Hero beat up Cannon afterwards, possibly eliminating him from the finals), Kevin Steen b Mike Quackenbush (#3), The Iron Saints (Vito and Sal Thomaselli) b Tank and Rainman to retain the Tag Team titles, Matt Sydal b Kevin Steen and Arik Cannon to become the 2005 TPI Tournament Winner! (The injured Arik Cannon was limited quickly and Sydal pinned Steen to win!) – - Super Dragon and Alex Shelley and Joey Ryan and Claudio Castagnoli b Brandon Thomaselli and Nate Webb and El Generico and Puma in an Elimination match (Super Dragon was the sole survivor).
  • October 13, 2005 – IWA Mid South – Morris Mayhem II in Morris, Illinois: The Iron Saints (Sal and Vito Thomaselli) b 21 and Irresponsible (Josh Abercrombie and Brandon Thomaselli) and Marek Brave and Tyler Black to retain the IWA-MS Tag Team titles, Justin Credible b Eddie Kingston, Delirious b Nate Webb, Mickie Knuckles b Daizee Haze in a non-title match, Claudio Castagnoli b Arik Cannon, Jimmy Jacobs b Colt Cabana in a Lumberjack Match to retain the IWA-MS World title, Trik Davis and Billy Gunn b Team Underground (Eric Priest and Chandler McClure), Samoa Joe b Chris Hero.
  • October 14, 2005 – IWA Mid South – A Rotten Return in South Bend, Indiana: Trik Davis b Darin Corbin, C.J. Otis b Jimmy Shalwin and Old Timer in a 3-WAY, Mickie Knuckles b Ann Thraxx, El Drunko b Larry Sweeney, Eddie Kingston b Arik Cannon, Orlando Colon (cousin of Carlito) b Jack Thriller, Brandon Thomaselli vs Josh Abercrombie ended ina draw, Team Underground b The Black and The Brave, Ian Rotten vs Justin Credible ended in a No Contest, Justin Credible and Ian Rotten defeated Iron Saints (Vito and Sal Thomaselli).
  • October 15, 2005 – IWA Mid South – 9th Anniversary Show in Midlothian, Illinois: C.J. Otis b Darin Corbin, Trik Davis b Larry Sweeney, Mickie Knuckles b Ann Thraxx, Brandon Thomaselli b Nate Webb, Tyler Black b Josh Abercrombie in a 30:00 Iron Man tables match 40-3, Team Underground b Jayson Reign and Marco Cordova, Corporal Robinson b Mike Venom, Eddie Kingston b Arik Cannon by Count Out, Chris Hero b Marek Brave, Iron Saints (Vito and Sal Thomaselli) vs Justin Credible and Ian Rotten ended in a No COntest. Notes: After the match, the Thomasellis continued to beat down Rotten and Credible, as well as anyone that tried to help. Josh Abercrombie and Brandon Thomaselli were sent out to help but turned heel, joining the Thomasellis in the attack!
  • November 18, 2005 – IWA Mid South – King of the Death Match Tournament: Night 1 in Plainfield, Indiana: Jimmy Jacobs b C.J. Otis to retain the IWA-MS World title, Hailey Hatred b Mickie Knuckles to win the IWA-MS Women’s title, Matt Sydal and Delirious b Sal and Vito Thomaselli by DQ, J.C. Bailey and Nate Webb b Josh Abercrombie in a Cage Match, Mitch Page and Tank b Brain Damage in an Unlucky Seven Staple Gun Match, Bull Pain and Deranged b Hillbilly Jed in a Barbed Wire Board Match, Corporal Robinson and Necro Butcher b Brandon Prophet in a Fans Bring the Weapons Match, Mr. Insanity and Dysfunction b Danny Havoc in a Fans Bring the Weapons Match, Mad Man Pondo and Nick Gage b Hellaware Assassin in a Fans Bring the Weapons/Taipai Death Gloves Match.
  • November 19, 2005 – IWA Mid South – King of the Death Match Tournament: Night 2 in Plainfield, Indiana: Ian Rotten and Mickie Knuckles and Delirious and C.J. Otis b Sal and Vito and Brandon Thomaselli and Josh Abercrombie, J.C. Bailey b Dysfunction in a Barbed Wire Match (KOTDM), Mitch Page b Nate Webb in a Barbed Wire Light Tube Table Match (KOTDM), Deranged b Mad Man Pondo in a 2/3 Falls Light Tube Log Cabin Match (KOTDM), Toby Klein b Corporal Robinson in a Barbed Wire Light Tube Rope Match (KOTDM), Bull Pain b Nick Gage in a 4 Corners of Pain Match (KOTDM), Necro Butcher b Tank in a Fans Bring the Weapons Match (KOTDM), J.C. Bailey b Mitch Page in a Fans Bring the Weapons Match (Semi), Toby Klein b Deranged in a Fans Bring the Weapons Match (Semi), Necro Butcher b Bull Pain in a Fans Bring the Weapons Match (Semi), Danny Havoc b Hellaware Assassin and Brandon Prophet in a Fans Bring the Weapons Match (Non-Tournament), Toby Klein b J.C. Bailey and Necro Butcher in a 300 Light Tubes Match to win the Tournament!
  • December 16, 2005 – IWA Mid South – Christmas Carnage in Plainfield, Indiana: Nate Webb b Hillbilly Jed, C.J. Otis b Van Hughes, Sal and Vito Thomaselli b Irish Airborne (Crazy J and Lotus), Trik Davis b Ryan Cruz and Larry Sweeney and Darrin Corbin in a Four Corner Survival, Bryan Danielson b Jigsaw, Hallowicked b Arik Cannon, New Jack b Jimmy Jacobs (IWA Mid South Champion) in a non-title match, Ian Rotten and Delirious and Matt Sydal b Eddie Kingston and Josh Abercrombie and Brandon Thomaselli, Bull Pain b Brandon Prophet, Necro Butcher and Toby Klein b Deranged and Brain Damage.
  • December 17, 2005 – IWA Mid South – Big Ass Christmas Bash in Hammond, Indiana: C.J. Otis b Van Hughes, Darrin Corbin b Larry Sweeney, Dysfunction b Ryan Cruz, Irish Airborne (Crazy J and Lotus) b Jigsaw and Hallowicked, Chris Sabin b Jimmy Jacobs (IWA Mid South Champion) in a non-title match, Arik Cannon b Kevin Steen, El Generico b Super Dragon, Ian Rotten and New Jack and Nate Webb and Necro Butcher and Corporal Robinson b Eddie Kingston and Josh Abercrombie and Brandon and Sal and Vito Thomaselli.
  • December 30, 2005 – IWA Mid South – 2005 Strong Style Tournament in Streamwood, Illinois: Trik Davis b Claudio Castagnoli, Samoa Joe b Tank (Quarter-finals), B.J. Whitmer b Corporal Robinson (Quarter-finals), Chris Hero b Ian Rotten (Quarter-finals), Jimmy Jacobs b Bull Pain to retain the IWA-MS World title, Necro Butcher b Eddie Kingston (Quarter-finals), Mickie Knuckles b Daizee Haze, Tyler Black and Marek Brave and Matt Sydal b Josh Abercrombie and Brandon and Vito Thomaselli in an Elimination match, Necro Butcher b B.J. Whitmer in the Semi-Finals, Chris Hero b Necro Butcher in the Finals to win the Strong Style Tournament!

Go Back To IAW Mid-South Results