Indy Wrestle Line 9/23 Independent Report

Indy Wrestle Line 9/23 Independent Report
317-592-9401 option 2
http://www.themidwestinsider.cjb.net
http://theweekendwarrior.tk

 

Hello everyone and welcome to your Indy Wrestle Line Independent report I am the Weekend Warrior Randy Klemme.

Our weekly birthday shoutout this week goes to WCWO wrestler Devon Monroe. Devon celebrates a birthday on Wednesday this week.

————————

Now to this weekend’s results….

In Marion last night at the EWF Arena, it was Extreme Wrestling Federation action

Jake Omen beat Ryan Rage

Osyris beat Russ Jones

Andy Santos beat Adam Bueller & Scotty Young in a 3 way

EWF Ladies Champion Destinee Blade defeated Whipme Spears

Dark Lion beat Craig Poling

Brutus Dylan beat Wildman Rogers

and Big Ric Cannon & General Lee beat Just Justin & Nate Phoenix

By winning the match, Cannon & Lee won their team entry advantage at the War Games Cage Match next Saturday, September 29th at the EWF Arena at 3400 S. Adams St in Marion, IN.

Bell Time is 7:30 PM. The 2007 Rebel Rumble features a “War Games” style Steel Cage Match including Former WWE Star Pat Tanaka, EWF Champion Ric Cannon, General Lee, and Mr. Main Event vs. New Era Champion Just Justin, Bob, Midwestern Champion Nate Phoenix, and Wildman Rogers. Plus, 30 Man Rebel Rumble Match!

Tickets for this event are $12.00 V.I.P. and $10.00 General Admission and Kids 5 & Under are free with paid adult.

——————————

The Northern Wrestling Federation was at the UAW Hall in Fairfield, Ohio last night

In the pre-show match, Clutch McAllister & The American Eagle defeated The Crybaby & Zodiac #1

Muldoon defeated Anthony Bryant.

Stewie Backlund made Zodiac #2 tap out with the Chickenwing.

NWF Champion Ryan Stone & Roger Ruffen defeated Aaron Williams & Tiny Tim.

Unified Champion Christopher Michael Lotus defeated Benjamin Kimera by DQ

The Hippies wrestled The Thugs to a Double DQ

Tri-State Champion Ice defeated Jon Moxley by DQ

In the two ring battle royal, The Thugs conquered Ring #1 and the debuting “Buffalo Bad Boy” Brian Jennings conquered Ring #2.

Jennings was then able to defeat The Thugs by pinfall to win a title shot against Ryan Stone at NWF Spooktacular on October 27th.
——————————–

Adrenaline Rush Wrestling action from Valparaiso last night

Devon Fury defeated Brian Nelson

Jimmy Vegas defeated Guns

Kenny Couragous defeated Zain Ramzey

The Street Punks defeated Seth McGavin/Kenny Kage

Buff Kahlua defeated Dave Allen to become the new ARW Midwest Champion

the table match between Rex Hart and Jacknife went to a draw after both men crashed thru the table at the same time

and Machine defeated Cyanide to become the new ARW Heavyweight Champion

The next ARW show will be Oct. 13th back at the Lake Station, Indiana Boys and Girls Club.
———————————–

IWA MidSouth had an afternoon show on Saturday in Sellersburg, Indiana

Mike Roach defeated Rough Tough Jimmy Clough

Mickie Knuckles defeated Larry D.

J.C. Bailey def. Deranged

Ian Rotten and Cash Flo went to a “No Contest”

and in a 6 way elimintaion match: J.C. Bailey def. Ian Rotten, Mickie Knuckles, Cash Flo, Deranged, and Jimmy Clough to earn a title shot on October 7th against who ever is the champion.
————————————
NWA Midwest was in Streamwood, Illinois Saturday night

The Mississippi Madman defeated the team of Oro Solido, Tony Rican and Esteban Molina.

SHIMMER World Champion, Sara Del Ray defeated Josie in a non-title match to win a shot at the NWA Women’s World Championship in January.

The Phoenix Twins defeated Eric Priest

Jason Dukes retained the NWA Midwest X Division Title in an elimination match over Joey Ryan, Billy Roc, and Billy Kidman.

Rasche the Skull Crusher defeated Karl Anderson to win the NWA Heartland States Championship.

NWA World Women’s Champion Amazing Kong defeated Tyler Black

Brent Albright defeated NWA Midwest Heavyweight Champion Jay Ryan in a non-title match to win a shot at the NWA World Heavyweight Championship in November.

NWA Midwest Tag Team Champions The Extreme Dream Team of Corporal Robinson and Hardcore Craig defeated The Weapons of Mass Destruction, Tank and Bull Pain to win a shot at the NWA World Tag Team Titles in November.

The next NWA Midwest show will be in Streamwood on November 17 with a 7 p.m. bell time.
———————————-
Friday night in Fort Branch, Indiana it was All American Wrestling Federation action and results are courtesy of Big Lee

JP Lightning won a battle royal to qualify in the Freedom Cup Tournament

FREEDOM CUP TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND MATCH’S

Jasper Jones defeated Kent Clark

Tommy Danger defeated El Chupacabra

JP Lightning defeated Billy Hardway

Johnnie Watts and CJ Maxwell defeated Drake Graven and Shank Barzini

Jason Lyte pinned Donovan Cain

Jasper Jones defeated JP Lightning and Tommy Danger to win the Freedom Cup Tournament and to get a future title shot

and it was AWF CHAMPION Fury defeating Havoc

————————————

Don’t forget, if you would like to leave me a wrestling question or comment, you can do so after the tone at the end of this report or you can drop me an e-mail at [email protected]. Also check out my MySpace page at www.theweekendwarrior.tk

So until next time, this is the weekend warrior Randy Klemme, get out and support independent professional wrestling