Tom Lawlor

@FilthyTomLawlor

Title History

  • BLP heavyweight title winning a tournament defeating AJ Gray (December 1, 2017);
  • MLW World heavyweight title defeating Low Ki (February 2, 2019);
  • Prestige title defeating King Khash (February 22, 2019);
  • AIW Absolute title winning a 4-way match (April 4, 2019);
  • NJPW Strong Openweight title winning a tournament (April 23, 2021);
  • BLP Midwest title defeating Alex Shelley (September 3, 2021);

Career Highlights

  • January 27, 2008 – D1PW: Tom Lawlor defeated Heater in the 1st round. Tom Lawlor defeated Jason Sorrow in the semi-finals. Tom Lawlor defeated Naphtali to win the tournament.
  • May 12, 2017 – Division Pro: Tom Lawlor defeated Kyle O’Reilly.
  • May 26, 2017 – AIW: Tom Lawlor defeated Dan Severn in the 1st round.
  • May 27, 2017 – AIW: Tracy Williams defeated Dominic Garrini, Mike Tolar and Tom Lawlor in a 4-way semi-finals match.
  • June 23, 2017 – Prestige 2: Mike Santiago defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • July 7, 2017 – ASW: Kenny Lush defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • July 21, 2017 – AIW: Tom Lawlor defeated Eddie Kingston.
  • July 22, 2017 – PWK/RCW/SSW: Tom Lawlor defeated Chuck Taylor.
  • July 28, 2017 – Tier 1: Chris Dickinson defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • July 30, 2017 – Beyond Americanrana: Tom Lawlor defeated Bobby Fish.
  • August 11, 2017 – CRW: Hannibal defeated Tom Lawlor to retain the GNW Canadian title.
  • August 12, 2017 – C4: Mike Bailey defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • September 23, 2017 – BLP: Tom Lawlor defeated Matt Riddle in the 1st round. Tom Lawlor defeated Darby Allin, Dasher Hatfield, Dominic Garrini, Sammy Guevara and Simon Grimm in a 6-way, semi-finals elimination match.
  • October 5, 2017 – MLW: Tom Lawlor defeated Jeff Cobb.
  • October 27, 2017 – Prestige 3: Tom Lawlor defeated Simon Grimm.
  • November 10, 2017 – DEFY9: Tom Lawlor defeated Ethan Page.
  • November 11, 2017 – ASW: Azeem The Dream defeated Tom Lawlor to retain the Trans Canada heavyweight title in a best 2 out of 3 falls match.
  • November 24, 2017 – AIW: Tom Lawlor defeated Tracy Williams.
  • November 25, 2017 – Powerbomb.tv Wazzup: Tom Lawlor defeated Maxwell Jacob Friedman.
  • December 1, 2017 – BLP: Tom Lawlor defeated AJ Gray to win the tournament and vacant BLP title.
  • December 7, 2017 – MLW: Matt Riddle defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • December 29, 2017 – AIW: Tom Lawlor defeated Louis Lyndon.
  • December 31, 2017 – Beyond Heavy Lies The Crown: Chuck O’Neil and Tom Lawlor defeated American Strong (Jay Freddie and Rory Gulak) in a dark match.
  • January 11, 2018 – MLW: Jeff Cobb and Matt Riddle defeated Seth Petruzelli and Tom Lawlor.
  • January 14, 2018 – BLP: Tom Lawlor defeated Jonathan Gresham to retain the BLP title.
  • February 8, 2018 – MLW: Tom Lawlor defeated MVP in the 1st round.
  • February 23, 2018 – AIW: Tom Lawlor defeated Dominic Garrini.
  • March 30, 2018 – Prestige 4: Tom Lawlor defeated MV Young by knockout in a no disqualification, looser leaves prestige, 1st round match.
  • April 5, 2018 – GCW Matt Riddle’s Bloodsport: WALTER defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • April 12, 2018 – MLW: Tom Lawlor defeated ACH.
  • April 13, 2018 – DEFY: Mike Santiago defeated Matt Cross and Tom Lawlor in a 3-way match.
  • April 20, 2018 – AIW: Nick Gage and Tom Lawlor defeated Dominic Garrini and Tracy Williams.
  • April 21, 2018 – BLP: Tom Lawlor defeated Nick Gage to retain the heavyweight title. Jordynne Grace defeated Tom Lawlor to win the heavyweight title.
  • May 3, 2018 – MLW: Tom Lawlor defeated Fred Yehi.
  • May 11, 2018 – Prestige: Simon Grimm defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • May 25, 2018 – AIW: Tom Lawlor defeated Frankie Flynn in the 1st round.
  • May 26, 2018 – AIW: Tracy Williams defeated Dominic Garrini, Joshua Bishop and Tom Lawlor in a 4-way, semi-finals match.
  • June 8, 2018 – Prestige 6: Tom Lawlor defeated Julian Whyt in the semi-finals. King Khash defeated Tom Lawlor to win the tournament and vacant heavyweight title.
  • July 6, 2018 – MLW (Taped): ACH and Rich Swann defeated Team Filthy (Simon Gotch and Tom Lawlor).
  • July 13, 2018 – MLW (Taped): Tom Lawlor defeated Jake Hager.
  • July 14, 2018 – BLP: The Rock ‘n’ Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) defeated Chop N Roll Express (Bryan Alvarez and Tom Lawlor).
  • July 15, 2018 – SFP: Brody King defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • July 20, 2018 – MLW (Taped): Jimmy Havoc defeated Tom Lawlor in a anything goes match.
  • July 27, 2018 – MLW (Taped): Tom Lawlor won the 40 man battle riot match.
  • July 27, 2018 – AIW: Dominic Garrini defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • July 29, 2018 – Beyond Americanrana: The Hate Club (Matt Tremont and Nick Gage) defeated The Filthy Bros (Matt Riddle and Tom Lawlor).
  • August 18, 2018 – MLW (Taped): Tom Lawlor defeated Parrow.
  • August 18, 2018 – BLP: Tom Lawlor defeated CW Anderson.
  • August 31, 2018 – MLW (Taped): Tom Lawlor defeated Jake Hager.
  • August 31, 2018 – ExpoLucha Main Event: Latin American Exchange (Ortiz and Santana) defeated Daga and Tom Lawlor.
  • September 6, 2018 – MLW: Tom Lawlor defeated Joey Janela by disqualification.
  • September 14, 2018 – AIW: KTB defeated Matthew Justice, Nick Gage and Tom Lawlor in a 4-way match.
  • September 16, 2018 – Beyond Somebody’s Farewell, Probably: Tracy Williams defeated Tom Lawlor to retain the Powerbomb.tv Independent title.
  • September 22, 2018 – BLP: Tom Lawlor defeated Jake Parnell in the 1st round. Kobe Durst defeated Brian Pillman Jr., Kevin Ku, Marko Stunt, PCO and Tom Lawlor in a 6-way elimination match to win the tournament and vacant Darkest Timeline title.
  • October 4, 2018 – MLW: Tom Lawlor defeated Shane Strickland.
  • October 12, 2018 – Prestige: Simon Grimm and Tom Lawlor defeated King Khash and Mike Santiago.
  • November 8, 2018 – MLW: Tom Lawlor defeated Sami Callihan in a street fight.
  • December 21, 2018 – MLW (Taped): Tom Lawlor defeated Simon Gotch in a no holds barred match.
  • January 31, 2019 – McAloon Productions – Come Hell Or High Water: Ken Shamrock defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • February 1, 2019 – McAloon Productions – Come Hell Or High Water: Ken Shamrock and Tom Lawlor defeated The Besties In The World (Davey Vega and Mat Fitchett) & Eddie Kingston and Simon Grimm in a 3-way tag team match.
  • February 2, 2019 – MLW: Tom Lawlor defeated Low Ki to win the World heavyweight title.
  • February 15, 2019 – PCW: Tom Lawlor defeated Dave Birch. Tom Lawlor defeated James Finn.
  • February 22, 2019 – Prestige: Tom Lawlor defeated King Khash in a submission match to win the Prestige title.
  • February 23, 2019 – AIW: Tom Lawlor defeated Joshua Bishop.
  • February 24, 2019 – Glory Pro: Tom Lawlor defeated Anthony Gutierrez.
  • March 2, 2019 – MLW (Taped): Tom Lawlor defeated Low Ki in a steel cage match to retain the World heavyweight title.
  • March 8, 2019 – AIW: Tim Donst vs. Tom Lawlor ended in a no contest.
  • March 9, 2019 – BLP: Orange Cassidy defeated Tom Lawlor to retain the IndependentWrestling.tv title.
  • March 14, 2019 – QPW: Josh Barnett defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • March 30, 2019 – APW: Dave Dutra defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • April 4, 2019 – MLW: Tom Lawlor defeated Jimmy Havoc in a street fight to retain the World heavyweight title.
  • April 5, 2019 – AIW: Tom Lawlor defeated Matthew Justice, PB Smooth and Tim Donst in a 4-way match to win the Absolute title.
  • May 3, 2019 – Prestige: Tom Lawlor defeated MV Young by referee’s decision to retain the Prestige title.
  • May 10, 2019 – DEFY: Tom Lawlor defeated Randy Myers.
  • May 12, 2019 – WW 5: Tom Lawlor defeated Chris Ridgeway.
  • May 17, 2019 – AIW: Tom Lawlor defeated Mance Warner in a no disqualification match to retain the Absolute title.
  • May 19, 2019 – WAC Volume 7: Chase James defeated Tom Lawlor to retain the WAC title.
  • May 23, 2019 – Demand Lucha: Tom Lawlor defeated Ophidian.
  • May 24, 2019 – C4: Josh Alexander defeated Tom Lawlor to retain the C4 title.
  • May 25, 2019 – NSPW: Mathieu St-Jacques defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • May 29, 2019 – Beyond Uncharted Territory: Episode 9: Chris Dickinson defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • June 5, 2019 – Beyond Uncharted Territory #1.10: Tom Lawlor defeated John Silver.
  • June 9, 2019 – Beyond Secret Show: Tom Lawlor defeated Josh Briggs.
  • June 12, 2019 – Beyond Uncharted Territory #1.11: Chuck O’Neil defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • June 15, 2019 – AIW: Tom Lawlor defeated Erick Stevens to retain the Absolute title.
  • June 15, 2019 – AIW: Tom Lawlor defeated PB Smooth to retain the Absolute title.
  • June 22, 2019 – MLW (Taped): Marshall von Erich, Ross von Erich and Tom Lawlor defeated Contra Unit (Jacob Fatu, Josef Samael and Simon Gotch) in a tornado rules match.
  • June 29, 2019 – Prestige: Tom Lawlor defeated Simon Grimm to retain the Prestige title.
  • June 29, 2019 – MLW (Taped): Josef Samael defeated Tom Lawlor by disqualification.
  • July 5, 2019 – FSW: Tom Lawlor defeated Douglas James.
  • July 6, 2019 – MLW: Jacob Fatu defeated Tom Lawlor to win the World heavyweight title.
  • July 27, 2019 – BLP: Gary Jay defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • July 28, 2019 – Beyond Americanrana: Nerder Death Kill (Nick Gage and Thomas Santell) defeated Bryan Alvarez and Tom Lawlor.
  • August 2, 2019 – AIW: Tom Lawlor defeated Eddie Kingston to retain the Absolute title.
  • August 24, 2019 – AIW: Nick Gage and Tom Lawlor defeated The Rip City Shooters (Joshua Bishop and Wes Barkley) in a death match.
  • August 30, 2019 – BLP/GCW: Violence Is Forever (Dominic Garrini and Kevin Ku) defeated The Filthy Fucks (Erick Stevens and Tom Lawlor).
  • August 31, 2019 – MLW (Taped): Jacob Fatu defeated Tom Lawlor to retain the World heavyweight title.
  • September 1, 2019 – WW 6: Killer Kross defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • September 6, 2019 – Limitless: The Butcher And The Blade (Andy Williams and Pepper Parks) defeated Chris Dickinson and Tom Lawlor.
  • September 14, 2019 – MLW (Taped): The Von Erichs (Marshall von Erich & Ross von Erich), Low Ki and Tom Lawlor defeated Contra Unit (Ikuro Kwon, Jacob Fatu, Josef Samael and Simon Gotch).
  • September 14, 2019 – GCW: Davey Boy Smith Jr. defeated Tom Lawlor by referee’s decision.
  • September 20, 2019 – AIW: Tom Lawlor defeated KTB to retain the Absolute title.
  • September 21, 2019 – BLP: Tom Lawlor defeated Jeremy Wyatt in the 1st round. Erick Stevens defeated Gary Jay, Jake Something and Tom Lawlor in a 4-way semi-finals match to retain the Independent Wrestling title.
  • September 29, 2019 – Prestige: Tom Lawlor defeated Chris Dickinson in a knockout or submission match to retain the Prestige title.
  • October 18, 2019 – Prestige: Tom Lawlor defeated Tyler Bateman to retain the Prestige title.
  • November 2, 2019 – MLW Saturday Night: Tom Lawlor defeated Timothy Thatcher.
  • November 16, 2019 – MLW (Taped): Tom Lawlor defeated Davey Boy Smith Jr..
  • November 16, 2019 – BLP: Tom Lawlor defeated Brett Ison.
  • November 22, 2019: Tom Lawlor has signed a new multi year contract with MLW.
  • November 29, 2019 – AIW: Joshua Bishop defeated Tom Lawlor to win the Absolute title.
  • December 13, 2019 – Warrior Wrestling 7: Minoru Suzuki defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • December 27, 2019 – AIW: Matthew Justice defeated Joshua Bishop and Tom Lawlor in a 3-way match to retain the Absolute title.
  • January 4, 2020 – MLW (Taped): Tom Lawlor defeated Rip von Erich by referee’s decision.
  • January 18, 2020 – BLP: Erick Stevens defeated Tom Lawlor to retain the heavyweight title.
  • February 7, 2020 – AIW: Tom Lawlor defeated Jeff Cobb.
  • February 15, 2020 – NHPW: Low Ki defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • February 20, 2020 – QPW: Tom Lawlor defeated Jeff Cobb.
  • February 22, 2020 – MLW (Taped): Ross von Erich defeated Tom Lawlor by disqualification.
  • February 22, 2020 – AIW: Tom Lawlor defeated Lee Moriarty.
  • March 14, 2020 – MLW (Taped): Killer Kross defeated Tom Lawlor by disqualification.
  • March 15, 2020 – FSW: Michael Elgin defeated Tom Lawlor in the 1st round of the Grand title tournament.
  • March 21, 2020 – MLW (Taped): The Von Erichs (Marshall von Erich & Ross von Erich), Davey Boy Smith Jr. and Killer Kross defeated Team Filthy (Dominic Garrini, Erick Stevens, Rip von Erich and Tom Lawlor).
  • April 18, 2020 – MLW/AAA: Team Filthy (Dominic Garrini and Tom Lawlor) defeated Extreme Tiger and Puma King.
  • July 17, 2020 – NJPW Lion’s Break Collision #3 (Taped): Tom Lawlor defeated Rocky Romero.
  • July 24, 2020 – NJPW Lion’s Break Collision #4 (Taped): Tom Lawlor defeated Alex Coughlin.
  • July 24, 2020 – PPW: Tom Lawlor defeated Calvin Tankman in the 1st round. Bobby Beverly defeated Aaron Williams and Brett Ison and Chris Dickinson and Dominic Garrini and Erick Stevens and Flash Thompson and Matthew Justice and Mo Atlas and Nolan Edwards and Tom Lawlor in a elimination match to win the tournament and vacant Heavy Hitters title.
  • August 22, 2020 – BLP: Tom Lawlor defeated BSTRD Cassidy.
  • August 22, 2020 – BLP: Warhausen (Danhausen and Warhorse) defeated Erick Stevens and Tom Lawlor.
  • September 6, 2020 – AIW: Tom Lawlor defeated The Karate Man (Ethan Page) by referee’s decision.
  • September 12, 2020 – Warrior Wrestling Stadium Series: Tom Lawlor defeated Kevin Ku. Alex Shelley defeated Effy, Ethan Page and Tom Lawlor in a 4-way semi-finals match and retaining the Midwest title.
  • October 3, 2020 – BLP: Tom Lawlor defeated Mike Bennett in the 1st round.
  • October 9, 2020 – AIW: Tom Lawlor defeated The Karate Man.
  • October 11, 2020 – BLP: Top Flight (Air Wolf and Angel Dorado) defeated Erick Stevens and Tom Lawlor.
  • October 11, 2020 – GCW Josh Barnett’s Bloodsport 3: Tom Lawlor defeated Homicide.
  • November 13, 2020 – NJPW STRONG #15: Tom Lawlor defeated Fred Rosser.
  • November 25, 2020 – MLW: Tom Lawlor defeated Rocky Romero in the 1st round.
  • November 27, 2020 – NJPW STRONG #17: Danny Limelight, JR Kratos, Rust Taylor and Tom Lawlor defeated Fred Rosser, Jeff Cobb, PJ Black and Rocky Romero.
  • December 16, 2020 – MLW: Tom Lawlor defeated ACH in the semi-finals.
  • December 18, 2020 – NJPW STRONG #20: Fred Rosser and PJ Black defeated JR Kratos and Tom Lawlor.
  • December 23, 2020 – MLW: Tom Lawlor defeated Low Ki to win the Opera Cup.
  • January 23, 2021 – Independent Wrestling Expo 2: Tom Lawlor defeated Lou Gotti by disqualification.
  • February 13, 2021 – GCW Josh Barnett’s Bloodsport 4: Tom Lawlor defeated Simon Grimm by knockout.
  • February 20, 2021 – GCW Josh Barnett’s Bloodsport 5: Jeff Cobb defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • March 5, 2021 – NJPW STRONG #30: Tom Lawlor defeated The DKC to qualify for the New Japan USA Cup 2021.
  • March 26, 2021 – NJPW STRONG #33: David Finlay and Karl Fredericks defeated Danny Limelight and Tom Lawlor.
  • March 31, 2021 – PPW: Tom Lawlor defeated Lord Crewe.
  • April 2, 2021 – NJPW STRONG #34: Team Filthy (Chris Dickinson, JR Kratos and Tom Lawlor) defeated Brody King & The Riegel Twins (Logan Riegel and Sterling Riegel).
  • April 9, 2021 – NJPW STRONG #35: Tom Lawlor defeated Ren Narita by referee’s decision in the 1st round.
  • April 16, 2021 – NJPW STRONG #36: Tom Lawlor defeated Hikuleo in the semi-finals.
  • April 23, 2021 – NJPW STRONG #37: Tom Lawlor defeated Brody King by referee’s decision to win the tournament and vacant Strong Openweight title.
  • April 28, 2021 – PPW: The Lifers (Bobby Beverly and Matthew Justice) defeated Team Filthy (Dominic Garrini and Tom Lawlor).
  • April 28, 2021 – MLW: Tom Lawlor defeated Marshall von Erich by referee’s decision.
  • May 14, 2021 – NJPW STRONG #41: Team Filthy (Chris Dickinson, Danny Limelight, JR Kratos and Tom Lawlor) defeated Brody King, Clark Connors, Karl Fredericks and TJP in a tag team elimination match.
  • May 26, 2021 – PPW: Suge D defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • May 28, 2021 – NJPW STRONG #42: Tom Lawlor defeated Chris Dickinson to retain the STRONG Openweight title.
  • June 2, 2021 – PPW: Matt Makowski and Tom Lawlor defeated ABBY and Pancakes.
  • June 16, 2021 – PPW: Alex Kane defeated Tom Lawlor.
  • June 18, 2021 – AIW: Dominic Garrini and Tom Lawlor defeated Eric Taylor and The Duke.
  • June 25, 2021 – NJPW STRONG #46: Tom Lawlor defeated Karl Fredericks to retain the STRONG Openweight title.
  • July 10, 2021 – MLW: Tom Lawlor was in the 40 man battle riot won by Alexander Hammerstone.
  • July 23, 2021 – NJPW STRONG #50: Tom Lawlor defeated Satoshi Kojima to retain the STRONG Openweight title.
  • August 13, 2021 – NJPW STRONG #53: Karl Fredericks and Lio Rush defeated Team Filthy (Danny Limelight and Tom Lawlor).
  • August 14, 2021 – NJPW Resurgence: Adrian Quest, Chris Dickinson, Fred Yehi, Lio Rush and Yuya Uemura defeated Team Filthy (Danny Limelight, Jorel Nelson, JR Kratos, Royce Isaacs and Tom Lawlor).
  • August 16, 2021 – NJPW STRONG: Tom Lawlor defeated Lio Rush to retain the STRONG Openweight title.
  • August 27, 2021 – NJPW STRONG #55: Juice Robinson, Lio Rush & VLNCE UNLTD (Brody King and Chris Dickinson) defeated Team Filthy (Jorel Nelson, JR Kratos, Royce Isaacs and Tom Lawlor).
  • August 27, 2021 – AIW: Tom Lawlor defeated Ethan Wright.
  • August 28, 2021 – AIW: The Philly And Marino Experience (Marino Tenaglia & Philly Collins) and Tom Lawlor defeated The Rip City Shooters (Joshua Bishop & Wes Barkley) and Mr. Brickster.
  • September 3, 2021 – GCW/BLP: Tom Lawlor defeated Alex Shelley to win the BLP Midwest title.
  • September 4, 2021 – BLP: Tom Lawlor defeated Daniel Garcia.