OWW’s This Week In Wrestling – February 21, 2014

TWIWOWW’s This Week In Wrestling – February 21, 2014

Ring Wars Carolina

February 8, 2014

Syde Effect pinned Labron Kozone

RWC No Limitz Champion Diego Vasquez def. Victor Andrews

D’Arcy Dixon def Mia Svensson in a Indian Strap Match

Krayoz def. Team Collegiate becoming the New RWC Tag Team Champions

RWC World Heavyweight Champion Hangtyme def. James Anthony

ANARCHY WRESTLING TV

February 8, 2014

Nemesis & Shadow Jackson def Brandon Parker & Wade Adams

In an Anarchy Heavyweight Title match Mike Posey def Mikael Judas when Mikael Judas was counted out of the ring.   Judas had gone to the floor with Posey, and after Judas threw Posey back into the ring, Geter attached Judas and they fought out of the building resulting in the countout.

In a 4 way elimination match to determine the #1 contender for the Young Lion’s Title held by Shaun Tempers, Ace Rockwell def Bobby Moore, Kevin Blue & Vandal.  Order of elimination was Blue def Vandal, Moore def Blue, Rockwell def Moore.

Post Match Bobby Moore got a chair, placed it in the middle of the ring, sat in it, and refused to leave.

Washington Bullets then Iceberg Slim were introduced for the Anarchy Tag Team Title Match.  As Slim J went to remove Moore from the ring, Iceberg was attacked by Trey & Jon Williams.  When Slim J turned to help Iceberg Moore hit him in the back of his head with his elbow knocking Slim out.  Slim was carried to the back as the match started with Iceberg alone against both Williams Brothers.  The Washington Bullets def Iceberg Slim to become 2 time Anarchy Tag Team Champions.  Postmatch as Iceberg was heading up the ramp he was attacked from behind by Geter.

John Skyler def Corey Hollis

The Laredo Kid def “Upgrade” Mikey Watkins

Shaun Tempers def Steven Walters to retain the Young Lions Title.

The scheduled match between Geter & Se7en to determine #1 contender for the Heavyweight Title never happened, as Nemesis, Shadow Jackson & Geter came to the ring and claim that Se7en & Bailey were not there because they were afraid of Geter, and said that the Washington Bullet had their tag title.  They challenged Judas.  Light went off then on and Judas was in the ring and a brawl began with Judas getting the better of it 3 on 1 until Geter knocked him down with a running shoulder block.  Unforgiveable Blackness was all over Judas until Iceberg hit the ring and with Judas sent Blackness to the floor.

NWA Southern All-Star Wrestling

February 14, 2014

Falk def. Sigmon

Weatherbys def. Wild Boys

Chris Richards vs. Jocepus Brody with Abriella went a no contest

Team IOU def. Mayhem to become the new NWA Southern Tag Team Champions

Charles Alexander def. Josh Crow, Shane Smalls, and Kaden Sade

Jason Kincaid def. Shawn Shultz and Chase Owens to retain the NWA Smokey Mountain title

Shawn Shultz def. Chase Owens and Jason Kincaid to retain the NWA SAW Television championship

Jason Kincaid def. Chase Owens and Shawn Shultz to become the new NWA Southern Heavyweight champion

the Iron Godz def. The Lords of Kaos to retain the NWA World Tag Team Titles

RightCoastPro “Elements of Chance”

February 22, 2014

The New Heavyweight Champion, Bazooka Joe, will face University of Delaware student, Joey Silver for his first title defense.

Resident heel Billy Bax, currently on a winning streak, has been challenged to a match by up-and-coming star, fan favorite Colton Quest.

“Mexican Hardcore Champ” Pedro Duro will be facing “The Legendary Chick Magnet” Mozart Fontaine once again, but this time, it’s “Bowtie on a Pole” match!

Crowd favorite, Chris “The Show” Steeler takes on “Self-Made” Blake in a “Spin the Wheel, Make the Deal” match.  Both competitors have agreed to compete in whatever type of stipulation match comes up on the spinning wheel of chance!  Ladder match?  “I Quit” match?  Strap match” Falls Count Anywhere Match?  Pie in the Face Match?  It could be any one of these stipulations; be there live to see the wheel spin!

“Dirty” Sonny Deeds returns to take on high-flying Eric Chapel.  Can Deeds’ ground & pound style conquer the quick, aerial maneuvers of Chapel?

Troublemaker Aaron Stride made his debut last month and interfered with almost everything on the show!  This month he is facing Courageous Cruz.  We’ll see what Stride is made of in his first scheduled RCP bout facing our resident super hero, Cruz.

More talent and match ups to be announced!

Sat, Feb 22 – AIWF Mid-Atlantic – National Guard Armory, 185 Patrol Station RD, Mt. Airy, NC – 7:30 pm

Sat, Feb 22 – AIWF Alaska Pro Wrestling – Muldoon Recreation Center, Anchorage, AL – 2 pm – AlaskaProWrestling.com/

Sat, Feb 22 – AIWF Permian Pro Wrestling Association – Midland Center, 501 N Main ST, Midland, TX

Sat, Feb 22 – Pro Wrestling Academy – Bristol Boys & Girls Club, 105 Laurel ST, Bristol, CT – 6:45 pm – facebook.com/PWACT

Sat, Feb 22 – Right Coast Pro – Life Community Church, Newark, DE – 6:15 pm – RightCoastPro.com

Sat, Feb 22 – Anarchy – The Anarchy Arena, 4236 Level Grove RD, Cornelia, GA – 8 pm – Anarchy-Wrestling.net

Sat, Feb 22 – Magnum Pro – Council Bluffs National Guard Armory, 2415 E Kanesville Blvd, Council Bluffs, IA – 7 pm

Sat, Feb 22 – JSA – Baymont Theatre, Metropolis, IL – 3 pm & 7:30 pm

Sat, Feb 22 – Pro Championship Wrestling – American Legion Hall, 9757 Pacific Ave, Franklin Park, IL – 7 pm – PCWwrestling.net

Sat, Feb 22 – Proving Ground Pro – Sherman Athletic Club, 300 S 1st ST, Sherman, IL – 7:30 pm – pgpwrestling.com

Sat, Feb 22 – Resistance Pro – Arabian Knights Farms, 6526 Clarendon Hills RD, Willowbrook, IL – 7:30 pm – ResistancePro.com

Sat, Feb 22 – New Wave Pro – 1439 Ash ST, Terre Haute, IN – 7 pm – facebook.com/NewWavePro

Sat, Feb 22 – Ohio Valley Wrestling – Vaugn Reno Starks Community Center, Elizabeth, KY – 7:30 pm – ovwrestling.com

Sat, Feb 22 – Southern Wrestling Entertainment – EW Arena, Hillview, KY – 7 pm

Sat, Feb 22 – Traditional Southern Wrestling – Corbin Civic Center, Corbin, KY – 7 pm – TSWrestling.com

Sat, Feb 22 – Wildcat Championship Wrestling – 101 Hilltop DR, Lawrenceburg, KY – 7:30 pm – facebook.com/pages/The-Real-Wildcat-Championship-Wrestling-WCCW/307961922578873

Sat, Feb 22 – World Wrestling Alliance – Livermore City Hall, 105 W 3rd ST, Livermore, KY – 6 pm – facebook.com/WWAISNOW

Sat, Feb 22 – NEFW – Boys & Girls Club of Chicopee, 580 Meadow ST, Chicopee, MA – 7 pm

Sat, Feb 22 – Showcase Pro Wrestling – Attleboro Moose Lodge, 247 Thatcher ST, Attleboro, MA – 7:07 pm – ShowcaseProWrestling.com

Sat, Feb 22 – UCW – The Prime Event Center, 1201 Washington Ave, Bay City, MI – 7:30 pm – facebook.com/UCWwrestling

Sat, Feb 22 – UPW – Delft Night Club, 907 Ludington ST, Escanaba, MI – 6 pm – facebook.com/upwprowrestling

Sat, Feb 22 – Monster Factory Pro Wrestling – 541 Mantua Ave, Paulsboro, NJ – 8 pm – monsterfactory.org

Sat, Feb 22 – Old Time Wrestling – 1041 Glassboro Rd, Williamstown, NJ – 2 pm – OldTimeWrestling.net

Sat, Feb 22 – DragonGate  USA- Queensboro Elk’s Lodge, 8220 Queens Blvd, Elmhurst, NY – 8 pm – dgusa.tv

Sat, Feb 22 – Omega Championship Wrestling – Smithfield Recreation & Aquatics Center, 600 E Booker Dairy RD, Smithfield, NC – 7:30 pm – OmegaChampionshipWrestling.com

Sat, Feb 22 – ROD – National Guard Armory, Hickory, NC – 7 pm – facebook.com/R.O.D.Wrestling

Sat, Feb 22 – Burning River Championship Wrestling – UAW Hall, 5615 Chevrolet Blvd, Cleveland, OH – 7 pm – facebook.com/brcwrestling

Sat, Feb 22 – Midwest Premier Wrestling – Clarksville Hall Auditorium, 228 E Main ST, Clarksville, OH – 6:30 pm – facebook.com/mpwohio

Sat, Feb 22 – Ohio Championship Wrestling – Zanesville Civic League Community Center, 928 Jackson ST, Zanesville, OH – OCWrestling.net

Sat, Feb 22 – World’s Best Wrestling – Oliver School Gymnasium, 3964 Wheat Ridge RD, West Union, OH – 7 pm – wbwtv.com

Sat, Feb 22 – Pure Wrestling Association – Alpine Club, 464 Maple Ave, Kitchener, ON – 8 pm – facebook.com/pwacanadawrestling

Sat, Feb 22 – Smash Wrestling – 137 City View DR, Etobicoke, Toronto, ON – smash-wrestling.com

Sat, Feb 22 – Grand Slam Wrestling – Moosic Youth Center, 606 Main ST, Moosic, PA – gswrestling.com

Sat, Feb 22 – OMNI – Sperry Baseball Academy, 9900 N Cincinnati, Sperry, OK – 7 pm – omniwrestling.com

Sat, Feb 22 – International Wrestling Cartel – Court Time Sports Center, 95 Enterprise ST, Elizabeth, PA – 7 pm – IWCwrestling.com

Sat, Feb 22 – Keystone Championship Wrestling – Folcroft Fire Station #01, Folcroft, PA – facebook.com/KcwKeystoneChampionshipWrestlingLlc

Sat, Feb 22 – Keystone State Wrestling Alliance – KSWA Arena, 120 51st ST, Pittsburgh, PA – 7:30 pm – kswa.net

Sat, Feb 22 – Pennsylvania Premiere Wrestling – Freeland Event Center, 526 Fern ST, Freeland, PA – 7 pm – PennsylvaniaPW.weebly.com

Sat, Feb 22 – Renegade Wrestling Alliance – West Newton Gymnasium, 113 South 5th ST, West Newton, PA

Sat, Feb 22 – Ring of Honor – Pennsylvania National Guary Armory, Philadelphia, PA – 7 pm – ROHwrestling.com

Sat, Feb 22 – Wrestling Is Fun – Goodwill Beneficial Association, 100 Madison Ave, Reading, PA – 7 pm – wrestlingisfun.org

Sat, Feb 22 – Live Action Wrestling – 1020 W Main ST, Newbern, TN – 8 pm – facebook.com/wowf.newbern

Sat, Feb 22 – NWA Smoky Mountain – National Guardy Armory, Rogersville, TN – 8 pm – NWASmokyMountain.com

Sat, Feb 22 – Christian Wrestling – New Life Church, 2324 FM 3135 East, Henderson, TX – 6 pm – christianwrestling.com

Sat, Feb 22 – Metroplex Wrestling – 1820 Reliance Pkwy, Bedford, TX – 8 pm – metroplexwrestling.com

Sat, Feb 22 – Extreme American Wrestling – The Royal British, Legion Club, 210 Broadway, Yaxley, UK – 7 pm – eawrestling.co.uk

Sat, Feb 22 – Kamikaze Pro – Collingwood Centre, Collingwood DR, Great Barr, Birmingham, B43 7NF, UK – 6 pm – facebook.com/lockupwrestling

Sat, Feb 22 – WAW – Fakenham Communtiy Centre, Fakenham, UK – wawuk.co.uk

Sat, Feb 22 – Gouge – Fuquay Varina Flea Market, Fuquay Varina, NC – 1 pm – facebook.com/gougewrestling

Sun. Feb 23 – Wildkat – Grace King Auditorium, 4301 Grace King PL, Metairie, LA –

Sun. Feb 23 – FMLL – FLorentine Gardens, 12051 Garvey Ave, El Monte, CA – 5:30 pm

Sun, Feb 23 – Brawl USA – Rookies Sports Bar & Grill, 3095 Anderson Snow RD, Spring Hill, FL – facebook.com/BRAWLUSA

Sun, Feb 23 – Pro Wrestling Showdown – P3 Purmerend, Purmersteenweg 17-19, 1441 DK Purmerend, Germany – 6 pm – facebook.com/pages/Pro-Wrestling-Showdown/402925966499937

Sun, Feb 23 – United Wrestling Federation – Georgetown Flea Market, Georgetown, KY – 6:30 pm

Sun, Feb 23 – DragonGate USA – Brooklyn Lyceum, 227 4th Ave, Brooklyn, NY – 7 pm – dgusa.tv

Sun, Feb 23 – Xcite – American Legion Post 80, 76 Main ST, Binghampton, NY – xcitewrestling.com

Sun, Feb 23 – Pennsylvania Premiere Wrestling – Freeland Event Center, 526 Fern ST, Freeland, PA – 5 pm – pennsylvaniapw.weebly.com

Sun, Feb 23 – Insane Championship Wrestling – Studio 24 Edinburgh, 24-26 Calton RD, EH8 8DP, Edinburgh, UK – 7 pm – facebook.com/InsaneWrestling

Sun, Feb 23 – North Walsham Community Centre, North Walsham, UK – wawuk.co.uk

Sun, Feb 23 – ICW Milwaukee – The Metal Grill, 5036 South Packard Ave, Cudahy, WI – 8 pm – icwmilwaukee.com

East Coast Wrestling Association (ECWA) LIVE!

SPRING BATTLE III

March 1, 2014

ECWA HEAVYWEIGHT TITLE MATCH

Kekoa Flyin Hawaiian (c) vs. LOD’s Napalm Bomb w Joel Blackhart

SPRING BATTLE TAG WAR #1

ECWA TAG TEAM TITLE MATCH

D-LINE (c) vs. LOD’s MONSTER AHTU & Solo w/ Joel Blackhart

SPRING BATTLE TAG WAR #2

“Asian Nation” Kai Katana & Bolo Yung vs. Apollyon & Breaker Morant

SPRING BATTLE Inter Gender TAG WAR #3

ECWA Women’s Champion Jessie Kaye & Senior Referee John Finegan vs. Renee Michelle & Referee Phil Sly

SPRING BATTLE TAG WAR #4

Team CK (Kage & Sean Carr) vs. VNA (Azrieal & Rob Vegas)

PLUS … ECWA Mid-Atlantic Champion Chris Wylde, Bobby Shields, Matt Saigon, Mr. Ooh La La w/ Coach Jim Shorts, Kid USA, the BOSS and more!

MUCH MORE TO BE ANNOUNCED SOON!

Ring Wars Carolina

March 1, 2014

“Contract on a Pole/ Loser leaves RWC”

“Powerhouse” D’Arcy Dixon vs. “Valkyrie Warrior” Mia Svensson

RWC Champion Hangtyme vs. Ulrich Von Vorse

RWC No Limitz Champion  Diego Vasquez vs. Chance LeBeau

Pat Powers vs. Ricky Cruz

Pro Wrestling Eclipse

March 30, 2014

Oshawa, Ontario

Champion Cody Deaner vs #1 Contender “Mr Vain ” Joshua James

“All Ego ” Ethan Page vs 3rd Generation Hart Family Member Davey Boy Smith JR

Plus 5 other big matches Including a lovely ladies match featuring Beautiful Bea vs Jasmin

” your number one best value for your entertainment dollar!”

Advanced tickets available at Wilson and Lee Music

87 Simcoe Street North, Oshawa starting Feb.21 2014

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>