Will Hobbs

@TrueWillieHobbs

Title History

  • APW Worldwide Internet title defeating Rik Luxury (April 14, 2012);
  • PCW tag team titles w Mitch Valentine defeating Chico Lopez & Shoop Shellhammer (June 2, 2012);
  • APW Worldwide Internet title defeating Rik Luxury (November 3, 2012);
  • GRPW Dynamite Division title winning a tournament (April 27, 2013);
  • APW tag team titles w Marcus Lewis defeating Reno SCUM (November 11, 2016);
  • APW tag team titles w Marcus Lewis winning a handicap match (May 6, 2017);
  • APW tag team titles w Marcus Lewis winning a 4-way tag team match (November 10, 2017);
  • APW Worldwide Internet title defeating JR Kratos (November 2, 2018);

Career Highlights

  • July 18, 2009 – APW: Will Rood was in the #1 contender royal rumble for the Worldwide Internet title won by Derek Sanders.
  • October 16, 2010 – APW: Jody Kristofferson defeated Will Rood.
  • November 13, 2010 – APW: Will Rood was in the rumble match won by Jody Kristofferson.
  • March 5, 2011 – APW: Will Rood defeated Derek Sanders by disqualification.
  • April 1, 2011 – APW: Will Rood defeated Victor Sterling in the 1st round. Brandon P.Net defeated Will Rood in the semi-finals.
  • August 6, 2011 – APW: Will Rood defeated Dave Dutra.
  • September 8, 2011 – SPW: Reno SCUM (Adam Thornstowe and Luster The Legend) defeated Mikey Jay and Will Rood to retain the tag team titles.
  • September 22, 2011 – SWF: Jody Kristofferson defeated Will Rood by disqualification.
  • December 3, 2011 – APW: Dave Dutra defeated Will Rood.
  • January 14, 2012 – APW: Will Rood defeated Alexis Darevko.
  • February 10, 2012 – SWF: Jeckles The Jester defeated Will Rood.
  • February 11, 2012 – PCW: Matt Carlos defeated Will Rood.
  • March 3, 2012 – APW: Will Rood defeated Rik Luxury.
  • March 24, 2012 – SWF: AJ Kirsch defeated Will Rood.
  • April 7, 2012 – PCW: AJ Kirsch defeated Will Rood.
  • April 14, 2012 – APW: Will Rood defeated Rik Luxury to win the Worldwide Internet title.
  • April 21, 2012 – WFC: Boyce LeGrande and Will Rood defeated Pink Mink Inc. (Rik Luxury and Ryan Von Kool).
  • April 28, 2012 – GRPW: Dalton Frost defeated Will Rood.
  • May 5, 2012 – APW: Rik Luxury defeated Will Rood to win the Worldwide Internet title.
  • May 18, 2012 – SWF: AJ Kirsch defeated Will Rood in a hair vs hair match.
  • June 2, 2012 – PCW: The Dream Team (Mitch Valentine and Will Rood) defeated The Chico Hammerz (Chico Lopez and Shoop Shellhammer) to win the tag team titles.
  • June 16, 2012 – APW: Damien Grundy and Perry Von Vicious vs. Boyce LeGrande and Will Rood ended in a double disqualification.
  • June 24, 2012 – PWB: Luster The Legend defeated Will Rood.
  • July 14, 2012 – PCW: The Dream Team (Mitch Valentine and Will Rood) defeated The Chico Hammerz (Chico Lopez and Shoop Shellhammer) to retain the tag team titles.
  • August 11, 2012 – APW: Will Rood defeated Damien Grundy by disqualification. Will Rood defeated Allen Michaels.
  • August 16, 2012 – SWF: Will Rood defeated Dylan Drake.
  • August 26, 2012 – SWF: El Mariachi, JR Kratos and Lucha Magnifico defeated The Suburban Commandos (D-Unit & T-Rent) and Will Rood.
  • September 1, 2012 – APW: Will Rood defeated Levi Shapiro. Theall Stars (Damien Grundy and Perry Von Vicious) defeated Rik Luxury and Will Rood.
  • September 22, 2012 – GRPW: AJ Kirsch defeated Will Rood.
  • October 6, 2012 – PCW: The Dream Team (Mitch Valentine and Will Rood) defeated Joe DeSoul and Virgil Flynn to retain the tag team titles.
  • October 13, 2012 – APW: Will Rood defeated Damien Grundy in a no disqualification match.
  • November 3, 2012 – APW: Will Rood defeated Rik Luxury to win the Worldwide Internet title.
  • November 17, 2012 – GRPW: Martha Salazar defeated Will Rood in a boxing match.
  • December 8, 2012 – APW: Jerry Lynn and Will Rood defeated Pink Mink Inc. (Matt Carlos and Rik Luxury).
  • January 5, 2013 – APW: Will Rood defeated Matt Carlos to retain the Worldwide Internet title. Will Rood was also in the rumble match won by Adam Thornstowe.
  • January 19, 2013 – GRPW: Will Rood defeated JR Kratos.
  • March 2, 2013 – APW: Will Rood defeated Drake Younger to retain the Worldwide Internet title.
  • February 9, 2013 – PCW: The Dream Team (Mitch Valentine and Will Rood) defeated The Chico Hammerz (Chico Lopez and Shoop Shellhammer) to retain the tag team titles.
  • March 9, 2013 – APW: Will Rood defeated Billy Blade to retain the Worldwide Internet title.
  • March 30, 2013 – SWF: Brian Tannen and Jeff Cobb defeated Mustafa Saed and Will Rood.
  • April 15, 2013 – Vendetta Pro: Dave Dutra defeated Will Rood to win the Worldwide Internet title.
  • April 27, 2013 – GRPW: Will Rood defeated AJ Kirsch by count-out in the 1st round. Will Rood defeated Drake Younger, Mr. Primetime and Virgil Flynn in a 4-way ladder match to win the tournament and Dynamite Division title.
  • May 4, 2013 – PCW: MPT and Rik Luxury defeated The Dream Team (Mitch Valentine and Will Rood) to win the tag team titles.
  • May 17, 2013 – APW: Dylan Drake defeated Will Hobbs in the 1st round.
  • June 1, 2013 – APW: Dave Dutra defeated Will Hobbs to retain the Worldwide Internet title.
  • July 27, 2013 – APW: Pretty Black And Jakked (Damien Grundy and Will Rood) defeated Dominik Simon and Nathan Brick.
  • August 24, 2013 – Vendetta Pro: Pretty Black And Jakked (Damien Grundy and Will Rood) defeated Los Dos Technismos (Technismo Azul and Technismo Verde).
  • September 21, 2013 – GRPW: Mr. Primetime defeated Will Rood by count-out. Rood retains the Dynamite Division title.
  • October 5, 2013 – APW: Pretty Black And Jakked (Damien Grundy and Will Rood) defeated Dominik Simon and Sione Finau.
  • October 11, 2013 – FSP: Will Rood defeated Kimo.
  • October 25, 2013 – WFC: Drake Younger and Joey Ryan defeated The Syndicate (Vinny Massaro and Will Rood) in a falls count anywhere match.
  • October 26, 2013 – APW: Will Rood defeated Virgil Flynn.
  • November 8, 2013 – APW: The Westside Playaz 2000 (Boyce LeGrande and Robert Thompson) defeated Pretty Black And Jakked (Damien Grundy and Will Rood). Will Rood was also in the rumble match won by Robert Thompson.
  • November 16, 2013 – GRPW: Will Rood defeated Mr. Primetime in a steel cage match to retain the Dynamite Division title.
  • December 14, 2013 – PCW: Mitch Valentine defeated MPT, Rik Luxury and Will Rood in a 4-way elimination match to become #1 contender for the heavyweight title.
  • January 17, 2014 – FSP: Bobby Hart defeated Will Rood.
  • January 18, 2014 – GRPW: Will Rood defeated Adam Thornstowe, Dave Dutra, Matt Carlos, Vinny Massaro and Virgil Flynn in a 6-way elimination match to retain the Dynamite Division title. Will Rood was also in the 60 man double ring battle royal won by Shamrock.
  • March 15, 2014 – KPA: The Cold Cold World (Damien Baridi and Will.I.IS) defeated Black Pearl and Jacob Fatu.
  • June 21, 2014 – KPA: The Cold Cold World (Damien Baridi & Will.I.IS) and Primal defeated Black Pearl, D-Run and Jacob Fatu.
  • December 19, 2014 – APW: Chris Hero and Jody Kristofferson defeated Damien Grundy and Will Rood.
  • March 13, 2015 – APW: Damien Grundy, Kevin Michael Johnson and Will Rood defeated Jeckles The Jester, Jinxx and Jody Kristofferson.
  • April 25, 2015 – FSW: Cold Cold World (Damien Grundy and Will Rood) defeated Hoss Hogg and Ryan Ramos.
  • June 12, 2015 – APW: Dylan Drake, Jeckles, Jinxx, Jody Kristofferson and Will Cuevas defeated Boyce LeGrande, Damien Grundy, Kevin Michael Johnson, The Almighty Sheik and Will Rood.
  • October 30, 2015 – APW: Julio Pedroza & Matt Carlos defeated Anarkya, Chicano Flame, Dalton Frost, Damien Grundy, Idris Jackson, JJ King, John Redito, Kaka Meng, Kevin Michael Johnson, Lee Perfetto, Manny Mars, Marcus Lewis, Tony Vargas, Truex, Will Rood in a battle royal.
  • January 24, 2016 – CWFH TV Taping: Cold Cold World (Damien Grundy and Will Rood) defeated Los Primos Rivera (Danny Rivera and Gino Rivera) by count-out to retain the UWN tag team titles.
  • January 30, 2016 – IWL: The Black Parade (Eli Everfly and Pinky) defeated The Cold Cold World (Damien Grundy and Will Rood) in the 1st round.
  • March 19, 2016 – PCW: Adam Thornstowe defeated Will Rood.
  • April 10, 2016 – CWFH: The Friendship Express (Jervis Cottonbelly and The Hobo) defeated Cold Cold World (Damien Grundy and Will Rood) to win the UWN tag team titles.
  • July 9, 2016 – APW: Jacob Fatu defeated Will Hobbs.
  • July 16, 2016 – PCW: Christian Skye, Daniel Torch, Ethan White and Nathan Brick defeated Atticus Lynch, Raymond Johnson, Stevie T and Will Hobbs.
  • September 16, 2016 – APW: The Pig Pen (Jacob Fatu, Jody Kristofferson, Marcus Lewis, Matt Carlos and Will Hobbs) defeated The Echelon (Boyce LeGrande, Dylan Drake, Levi Shapiro, Synn and Vinny Massaro).
  • October 14, 2016 – APW: Jacob Fatu, Marcus Lewis and Will Hobbs defeated Levi Shapiro, Synn and Vinny Massaro. Will Hobbs was also in the battle royal won by Jeff Cobb.
  • November 11, 2016 – APW: Marcus Lewis and Will Hobbs defeated Reno SCUM (Adam Thornstowe and Luster The Legend) to win the tag team titles.
  • February 17, 2017 – APW: Lion Power (Marcus Lewis and Will Hobbs) defeated Bad Boys Personified (Boyce LeGrande and Rik Luxury) to retain the tag team titles.
  • March 25, 2017 – APW: The Classic Connection (Buddy Royal and Levi Shapiro) defeated Lion Power (Marcus Lewis and Will Hobbs) to win the tag team titles.
  • April 22, 2017 – APW: Lion Power (Marcus Lewis and Will Hobbs) defeated The Classic Connection (Buddy Royal and Levi Shapiro) by disqualification. Royal & Shapiro retains the tag team titles.
  • May 6, 2017 – APW: Lion Power (Marcus Lewis and Will Hobbs) defeated The Classic Connection (Buddy Royal & Levi Shapiro) and Brian Zane in a handicap match to win the tag team titles.
  • May 26, 2017 – APW: Lion Power (Marcus Lewis and Will Hobbs) defeated Brody King and Tyler Bateman to retain the tag team titles.
  • July 7, 2017 – APW: The Black Armada (Papo Esco and Synn) defeated Lion Power (Marcus Lewis and Will Hobbs) to win the tag team titles.
  • August 18, 2017 – APW: Boyce LeGrande and Rik Luxury defeated Lion Power (Marcus Lewis and Will Hobbs), Douglas James and Jake Atlas & Bison Braddock and Will Cuevas in a 4-way tag team match.
  • September 22, 2017 – APW: Lion Power (Marcus Lewis & Will Hobbs), Derek Slade and Ju Dizz defeated The Classic Connection (Buddy Royal & Levi Shapiro), Boyce LeGrande and Rik Luxury.
  • October 7, 2017 – APW: Boyce LeGrande and Rik Luxury vs. Lion Power (Marcus Lewis and Will Hobbs) vs. The Classic Connection (Buddy Royal and Levi Shapiro) in a 3-way match ended in a no contest.
  • October 28, 2017 – GRPW: Lion Power (Marcus Lewis and Will Hobbs) defeated Boyce LeGrande and Lucian D. Light.
  • November 10, 2017 – APW: Lion Power (Marcus Lewis and Will Hobbs) defeated The Black Armada (Papo Esco and Synn, The Classic Connection (Buddy Royal and Levi Shapiro) & Bad Boys Personified (Boyce LeGrande and Rik Luxury) in a 4-way tag team match to win the tag team titles.
  • January 13, 2018 – MPW: Will Hobbs defeated Chris Kadillak.
  • January 27, 2018 – GRPW: Boyce LeGrande defeated Will Hobbs by disqualification to retain the Dynamite Division title.
  • March 17, 2018 – APW: Reno SCUM (Adam Thornstowe and Luster The Legend) defeated Lion Power (Marcus Lewis and Will Hobbs) to win the tag team titles.
  • March 30, 2018 – APW: Will Hobbs defeated Amish Johnson and Doc Atrocity and Drake Frost and Jheri Giggalow and JR Kratos and Papo Esco and Sinn Bodhi and The Berkeley Brawler and Vinny Massaro in a bunkhouse stampede match.
  • April 14, 2018 – APW: Jeff Cobb defeated Will Hobbs to retain the Universal heavyweight title.
  • May 25, 2018 – APW: Brian Cage defeated Will Hobbs.
  • June 22, 2018 – APW: Will Hobbs defeated Royce Isaacs.
  • August 4, 2018 – Virgil E. Flynn III Benefit Show: The Super Beast defeated Boyce LeGrande and Will Hobbs in a 3-way match.
  • August 17, 2018 – APW: Will Hobbs defeated Rik Luxury.
  • August 31, 2018 – GRPW: Synn defeated Will Hobbs in a no disqualification match to retain the heavyweight title.
  • September 21, 2018 – APW: Jacob Fatu and Will Hobbs defeated Jeff Cobb and JR Kratos.
  • September 29, 2018 – GRPW: Will Hobbs defeated Boyce LeGrande in the 1st round. Derek Slade defeated Will Hobbs in the semi-finals.
  • October 13, 2018 – West Coast Pro: Will Hobbs defeated Alexander Hammerstone.
  • October 20, 2018 – GRPW: Will Hobbs defeated Derek Slade.
  • November 2, 2018 – APW: Will Hobbs defeated JR Kratos to win the Worldwide Internet title.
  • January 11, 2019 – West Coast Pro: Terex vs. Will Hobbs ended in a double disqualification.
  • February 1, 2019 – APW: Will Hobbs defeated Sam Adonis to retain the Worldwide Internet title.
  • March 1, 2019 – West Coast Pro: Marcus Lewis defeated Will Hobbs in the 1st round.
  • March 30, 2019 – APW: Will Hobbs defeated Rik Luxury to retain the Worldwide Internet title.
  • April 27, 2019 – APW: Will Hobbs defeated Marcus Lewis to retain the Worldwide Internet title.
  • May 10, 2019 – West Coast Pro: Will Hobbs defeated Terex.
  • June 15, 2019 – APW: Levi Shapiro defeated Will Hobbs to win the Worldwide Internet title.
  • July 5, 2019 – APW/PWR King Of Indies: Reno SCUM (Adam Thornstowe and Luster The Legend) defeated Jacob Fatu and Will Hobbs to retain the APW tag team titles.
  • July 12, 2019 – West Coast Pro: Will Hobbs defeated Trey Miguel.
  • August 2, 2019 – APW: Will Hobbs defeated Zicky Dice.
  • September 6, 2019 – West Coast Pro: Jake Atlas defeated Starboy Charlie, Tony Deppen and Will Hobbs in a 4-way match.
  • October 11, 2019 – West Coast Pro: Will Hobbs defeated Chris Dickinson.
  • January 17, 2020 – West Coast Pro: Will Hobbs defeated AJ Gray.
  • July 3, 2020 – AEW Dark #41: Orange Cassidy w Best Friends defeated Will Hobbs.
  • July 14, 2020 – AEW Dark #42: Dark Order (Alex Reynolds, Five and John Silver) defeated Joe Alonzo, Shawn Dean and Will Hobbs.
  • July 21, 2020 – AEW Dark #43: Ricky Starks defeated Will Hobbs.
  • August 4, 2020 – AEW Dark #45: Scorpio Sky defeated Will Hobbs.
  • August 18, 2020 – AEW Dark #47: Shawn Spears w Tully Blanchard defeated Will Hobbs.
  • August 22, 2020 – AEW Saturday Night Dynamite: Darby Allin defeated Will Hobbs.
  • September 5, 2020 – AEW All Out: Will Hobbs was in the #1 contender heavyweight title battle royal won by Lance Archer.
  • September 8, 2020 – AEW Dark #51: Will Hobbs defeated Sean Legacy.
  • September 15, 2020 – AEW Dark #52: Will Hobbs defeated Jessy Sorensen.
  • September 16, 2020: All Elite Wrestling confirms they have signed Will Hobbs.
  • September 16, 2020 – AEW Dynamite #50: Jon Moxley introduces Will Hobbs and Darby Allin as his partners next week.
  • September 22, 2020 – AEW Dark #53: Will Hobbs defeated Serpentico w Luther.
  • October 6, 2020 – AEW Dark #55: Will Hobbs defeated Ryzin.
  • October 7, 2020 – AEW Dynamite #54: Brian Cage defeated Will Hobbs to retain the FTW World title.